Devonshire Residences
About Devonshire Residences
Devonshire Residences is a freehold Condo Apartment located in River Valley, District 9. Completed in 2015, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 84 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Somerset MRT and Somerset MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Devonshire Residences is also close to schools like Coco-Ro Learning House ( ココロシンガポール幼稚園 ), Swedish Supplementary School and Kumon. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Uncle Miki (Singapore) Pte Ltd and DON DON DONKI Orchard Central for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Singapore Telecom Clinic. Killiney Road Post Office is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Somerset Youth Park, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Devonshire Residences |
|---|---|
Address | 55 Devonshire Road, Singapore 239855 |
Nearest MRT | Somerset MRT · 2 min walk |
TOP date | 18 Nov 2015 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (84 units) |
Number of Units | 84 |
Bedrooms | 1 |
District | D09 |
Neighbourhood | River Valley |
Blocks | 1 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Developer | Orchard Suites Residence Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Devonshire Residences
- 55 Devonshire Road239855
Facilities for Devonshire Residences

BBQ

Clubhouse

Fitness Corner

Gym

Jacuzzi

Parking

Pool Deck

Security
Floor Plans
Devonshire Residences has a total of 84 units, from 1 Bed - 1 Bath to 1 Bed - 1 Bath units. There are 9 types of floor plan from 495 sqft to 1,055 sqft
Total floor plans
9 Types
Bedroom type
1
Floor plans for Devonshire Residences
All
1
Site Plans
Devonshire Residences has 0 stack, 1 block and up to 0 storey.
Total blocks
1 Block
Total units
84 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for Devonshire Residences
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Devonshire Residences
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02/2026 | 55 | #13-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,160 | 495 | S$ 1.069M |
01/2026 | 55 | #04-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,061 | 495 | S$ 1.020M |
07/2025 | 55 | #25-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,637 | 947 | S$ 1.550M |
05/2025 | 55 | #11-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,172 | 495 | S$ 1.075M |
03/2025 | 55 | #23-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,785 | 829 | S$ 1.480M |
01/2025 | 55 | #2x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,485 | 495 | S$ 1.230M |
11/2024 | 55 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,121 | 495 | S$ 1.050M |
09/2024 | 55 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,020 | 495 | S$ 1.000M |
04/2024 | 55 | #2x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,809 | 829 | S$ 1.500M |
01/2024 | 55 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,273 | 506 | S$ 1.150M |
01/2024 | 55 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,343 | 495 | S$ 1.160M |
11/2023 | 55 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,174 | 506 | S$ 1.100M |
10/2023 | 55 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,213 | 506 | S$ 1.120M |
07/2023 | 55 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,213 | 506 | S$ 1.120M |
03/2023 | 55 | #2x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,756 | 807 | S$ 1.417M |
06/2021 | 55 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,182 | 495 | S$ 1.080M |
01/2021 | 55 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,115 | 506 | S$ 1.070M |
10/2020 | 55 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,240 | 495 | S$ 1.109M |
06/2019 | 55 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,273 | 506 | S$ 1.150M |
01/2019 | 55 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,424 | 495 | S$ 1.200M |
Rent transaction history for Devonshire Residences
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.46 | 400-500 | S$ 3,200 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.92 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.82 | 500-600 | S$ 3,450 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.92 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.84 | 500-600 | S$ 3,460 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.82 | 500-600 | S$ 3,450 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.57 | 400-500 | S$ 3,250 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.32 | 500-600 | S$ 3,200 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.92 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
05/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 5.93 | 500-600 | S$ 3,000 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 7.27 | 400-500 | S$ 3,600 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.72 | 500-600 | S$ 3,400 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.46 | 400-500 | S$ 3,200 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 8.30 | 500-600 | S$ 4,200 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.92 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 7.07 | 400-500 | S$ 3,500 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.92 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 7.47 | 400-500 | S$ 3,700 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.06 | 400-500 | S$ 3,000 |
02/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.92 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5
Location
Location of Devonshire Residences
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
1 Transfer
S$ 1.84
1 Transfer
S$ 0.78
1 Transfer
S$ 0.78
Amenities nearby Devonshire Residences
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Coco-Ro Learning House (ココロシンガポール幼稚園) | 2 mins (100 m) |
Swedish Supplementary School | 3 mins (160 m) |
Kumon | 3 mins (177 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Somerset | 3 mins (192 m) |
Great World | 627 m |
Orchard | 812 m |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Ascendent Ventures Pte Ltd | 3 mins (146 m) |
Cold Storage - Triple One Somerset | 3 mins (152 m) |
FairPrice Finest 111 Somerset | 3 mins (168 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Somerset Youth Park | 3 mins (205 m) |
Somerset park | 4 mins (252 m) |
Orchard Fountain Corner | 5 mins (301 m) |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
3 unprofitable transactions in the past 1 year
1.1 - 3.3%loss per year, avg. years held 14.6
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 3,500 to S$ 4,300. The average rent is S$ 6.77 PSF over the past six months and S$ 6.71 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 3,200, with the highest rent reaching S$ 5,778.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devonshire Residences | Freehold | 2015 | NS 23 Somerset MRT | 2,134.39 - 2,989.9 psf | 2,526.64 psf | 3,500 - 4,300 /mo | 3,757.14 /mo | 4.12% |
| 33 Devonshire | Freehold | 2024 | NS 23 Somerset MRT | - | - | 7,400 - 9,400 /mo | 8,600 /mo | - |
| Devonshire 12 | Freehold | 2015 | NS 23 Somerset MRT | 2,024.79 - 2,267.57 psf | 2,156.4 psf | 2,000 - 5,500 /mo | 3,114.05 /mo | - |
| Illuminaire On Devonshire | Freehold | 2013 | NS 23 Somerset MRT | 2,467.12 - 2,645.67 psf | 2,549.5 psf | 4,480 - 4,700 /mo | 4,580 /mo | 3.75% |
| The Suites At Central | Freehold | 2009 | NS 23 Somerset MRT | 2,600 - 3,057.69 psf | 2,909.07 psf | 4,800 - 12,000 /mo | 7,968.75 /mo | 2.9% |
| The Metz | Freehold | 2007 | NS 23 Somerset MRT | 2,561.73 - 3,333.33 psf | 2,804.15 psf | 4,388 - 18,000 /mo | 5,553.37 /mo | 3.33% |
| The Bayron | Freehold | 1997 | NS 23 Somerset MRT | 940.37 - 1,800 psf | 1,373.89 psf | 5,000 - 8,000 /mo | 6,500 /mo | - |
| The Beaumont | Freehold | 1985 | NS 23 Somerset MRT | 2,493.2 psf | 2,493.2 psf | 2,400 - 8,000 /mo | 5,200 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Devonshire Residences
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Devonshire Residences
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the Devonshire Residences TOP?
Devonshire Residences obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2015.
What is the address of Devonshire Residences?
The address of Devonshire Residences is 55 Devonshire Road, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Devonshire Residences?
The tenure of Devonshire Residences is Freehold, starting from 2015. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Devonshire Residences?
Devonshire Residences has a total of 84 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Devonshire Residences have?
Devonshire Residences has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Devonshire Residences?
The postal code of Devonshire Residences is 239855.
Where to get floor plans for Devonshire Residences?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Devonshire Residences in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Devonshire Residences Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Devonshire Residences in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Devonshire Residences?
Devonshire Residences is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Somerset which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Devonshire Residences?
Some of the nearest schools from Devonshire Residences are Coco-Ro Learning House ( ココロシンガポール幼稚園 ), Swedish Supplementary School and Kumon, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Devonshire Residences?
Several bus stops can be found near Devonshire Residences, such as National Youth Council, Somerset Stn and Somerset MRT which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Devonshire Residences?
Some facilities at Devonshire Residences are available, such as BBQ, Clubhouse and Fitness Corner. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of Devonshire Residences?
The average sale price of Devonshire Residences in the past 6 months is S$ 1.04M.
What is the rental price of Devonshire Residences?
The average rent at Devonshire Residences in the past 6 months is S$ 3.44K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Devonshire Residences?
The price range of units for sale in Devonshire Residences is S$ 1,080,000 ~ S$ 1,480,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Devonshire Residences?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Devonshire Residences averages around S$ 2,134 psf ~ S$ 2,990 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at Devonshire Residences?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 4%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,080,000 unit at Devonshire Residences?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 270,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 54,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Devonshire Residences?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Devonshire Residences is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsAdmiralty Walk EC site launched for tender, offering around 450 new homes in Sembawang
The government has launched another executive condominium (EC) site for sale, giving developers a fresh opportunity in Singapore’s northern region. Located at Admiralty Walk in Sembawang, the 99-year leasehold site can potentially yield around 450 new EC units. While EC sites remain relatively scarce, analysts expect developers to approach this tender more cautiously. A combination…
08:00 AM · 5 min read · by Ananda Bayu
Small GLS sites along Lorong Puntong and Kitchener Link could draw strong developer interest
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two new residential sites under the Government Land Sales (GLS) Programme, offering developers fresh opportunities in the Thomson-Bishan and Farrer Park areas. The site at Lorong Puntong/Sin Ming Avenue has been released for public tender under the Confirmed List, while the one at Kitchener Link has been placed…
Jun 25, 2026 · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Devonshire Residences was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.