Guilin Mansions
About Guilin Mansions
Guilin Mansions is a freehold Condo Apartment located in Geylang, District 14. Completed in 1994, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 21 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Paya Lebar MRT and Paya Lebar MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Guilin Mansions is also close to schools like Theosophical Society Singapore Lodge The, Arts In Motion Pte Ltd and SGM Co-operative Office. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Giant Supermarket - Paya Lebar Square and A Star Mobile Trading for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Katong Dental Surgery. Winlink E-Hub is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Guillemard Road Open Space, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Guilin Mansions |
|---|---|
Address | 8 Lorong 37 Geylang, Singapore 387906 |
Nearest MRT | Paya Lebar MRT · 5 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 1994 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (21 units) |
Number of Units | 21 |
Bedrooms | 3 |
District | D14 |
Neighbourhood | Geylang |
Blocks | 1 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Developer | Guilin Estates Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Guilin Mansions
- 8 Lorong 37 Geylang387906
Facilities for Guilin Mansions

Parking

Security
Floor Plans
Guilin Mansions has a total of 21 units, from 3 Beds - 2 Bath to 3 Beds - 2 Bath units. There are 6 types of floor plan from 1,055 sqft to 1,098 sqft
Total floor plans
6 Types
Bedroom type
3
Floor plans for Guilin Mansions
All
3
Site Plans
Site plans and elevation charts for Guilin Mansions
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Guilin Mansions
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
06/2022 | 08 | #06-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,126 | 1,066 | S$ 1.200M |
07/2021 | 08 | #03-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,079 | 1,066 | S$ 1.150M |
07/2021 | 08 | #02-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,003 | 1,077 | S$ 1.080M |
02/2016 | 08 | #03-xx | 3 BR | S$ 800 | 1,088 | S$ 870,000 |
09/2013 | 08 | #05-xx | 3 BR | S$ 920 | 1,065 | S$ 980,000 |
03/2012 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 780 | 1,077 | S$ 840,000 |
03/2011 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 746 | 1,088 | S$ 811,500 |
12/2010 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 694 | 1,066 | S$ 740,000 |
03/2010 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 579 | 1,088 | S$ 630,000 |
01/2010 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 552 | 1,087 | S$ 600,000 |
06/2008 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 501 | 1,098 | S$ 550,000 |
03/2004 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 344 | 1,076 | S$ 370,000 |
06/1999 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 478 | 1,098 | S$ 525,000 |
07/1997 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 610 | 1,087 | S$ 663,000 |
07/1996 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 625 | 1,088 | S$ 680,000 |
02/1996 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 616 | 1,097 | S$ 676,000 |
11/1995 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 664 | 1,077 | S$ 715,000 |
08/1995 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 575 | 1,087 | S$ 625,000 |
05/1995 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 583 | 1,098 | S$ 640,000 |
04/1995 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 585 | 1,087 | S$ 636,000 |
Rent transaction history for Guilin Mansions
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.31 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,600 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.31 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,600 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.36 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,650 |
07/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.37 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,660 |
03/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.04 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,300 |
01/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 4.14 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 4,500 |
07/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.96 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 4,300 |
07/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.31 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,600 |
02/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.31 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,600 |
02/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.04 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,300 |
11/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.86 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 4,200 |
07/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.17 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,450 |
07/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 3.68 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 4,000 |
07/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 2.58 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 2,800 |
04/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 2.67 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 2,900 |
02/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 2.94 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,200 |
02/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 2.58 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 2,800 |
10/2021 | 3 BR | S$ 3.54 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,850 |
09/2021 | 3 BR | S$ 2.94 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,200 |
09/2021 | 3 BR | S$ 2.58 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 2,800 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5
Location
Location of Guilin Mansions
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.54
1 Transfer
S$ 1.17
2 Transfers
S$ 1.30
Amenities nearby Guilin Mansions
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Theosophical Society Singapore Lodge The | 1 min (57 m) |
Arts In Motion Pte Ltd | 3 mins (153 m) |
SGM Co-operative Office | 3 mins (198 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Paya Lebar | 6 mins (420 m) |
Aljunied | 780 m |
Dakota | 831 m |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
好嘉客国货超市 Hojiak supper market | 2 mins (98 m) |
FairPrice - Geylang Lorong 38 | 4 mins (218 m) |
FairPrice Geylang Lorong | 4 mins (242 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Guillemard Road Open Space | 5 mins (304 m) |
ABC Waters @ Geylang River | 5 mins (318 m) |
Geylang East Grove Community Garden | 5 mins (348 m) |
Property Insights
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
No data available
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
The average rent is S$ 3.33 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.34 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 3,600, with the highest rent reaching S$ 4,500.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guilin Mansions | Freehold | 1994 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 343.87 - 1,125.7 psf | 692.95 psf | 1,200 /mo | 1,200 /mo | - |
| D'weave | Freehold | 2015 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 1,232.23 - 1,936.76 psf | 1,800.76 psf | 3,500 /mo | 3,500 /mo | 4.3% |
| Sims Dorado | Freehold | 2008 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 473.14 - 1,544.72 psf | 748.35 psf | 1,300 - 4,367 /mo | 2,213.4 /mo | 3.54% |
| Sunflower Grandeur | Freehold | 2004 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 323 - 1,326.23 psf | 624.85 psf | 1,100 /mo | 1,100 /mo | - |
| Fuyuen Court | Freehold | 1997 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 1,171.65 - 1,458.33 psf | 1,314.99 psf | 3,900 - 4,000 /mo | 3,950 /mo | 3.56% |
| Sunny Grove | Freehold | 1996 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 1,353.79 psf | 1,353.79 psf | 1,500 - 5,300 /mo | 3,137.62 /mo | 4.55% |
| Blossom Mansions | Freehold | 1995 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 1,334.54 - 1,397.91 psf | 1,366.23 psf | 1,050 - 5,300 /mo | 3,035.17 /mo | - |
| Moro Mansions | Freehold | 1993 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 1,420.94 psf | 1,420.94 psf | 1,500 - 2,000 /mo | 1,750 /mo | - |
| Palm Lodge | Freehold | 1992 | CC 9EW 8 Paya Lebar MRT | 1,609.96 psf | 1,609.96 psf | 1,400 - 2,000 /mo | 1,700 /mo | 3.16% |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Guilin Mansions
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the Guilin Mansions TOP?
Guilin Mansions obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 1994.
What is the address of Guilin Mansions?
The address of Guilin Mansions is 8 Lorong 37 Geylang, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Guilin Mansions?
The tenure of Guilin Mansions is Freehold, starting from 1994. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Guilin Mansions?
Guilin Mansions has a total of 21 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Guilin Mansions have?
Guilin Mansions has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Guilin Mansions?
The postal code of Guilin Mansions is 387906.
Where to get floor plans for Guilin Mansions?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Guilin Mansions in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Guilin Mansions Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Guilin Mansions in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Guilin Mansions?
Guilin Mansions is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Paya Lebar which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Guilin Mansions?
Some of the nearest schools from Guilin Mansions are Theosophical Society Singapore Lodge The, Arts In Motion Pte Ltd and SGM Co-operative Office, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Guilin Mansions?
Several bus stops can be found near Guilin Mansions, such as Sims Ville, Sims Ville and Opposite Lorong 39 Geylang which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Guilin Mansions?
Some facilities at Guilin Mansions are available, such as Parking and Security. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the rental price of Guilin Mansions?
The average rent at Guilin Mansions in the past 6 months is S$ 3.62K, depending on unit size and type.
Investment & Finance FAQs
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 370,000 unit at Guilin Mansions?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 92,500 (25%), of which at least S$ 18,500 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Guilin Mansions?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Guilin Mansions is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsSmall GLS sites along Lorong Puntong and Kitchener Link could draw strong developer interest
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two new residential sites under the Government Land Sales (GLS) Programme, offering developers fresh opportunities in the Thomson-Bishan and Farrer Park areas. The site at Lorong Puntong/Sin Ming Avenue has been released for public tender under the Confirmed List, while the one at Kitchener Link has been placed…
Jun 25, 2026 · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
Condo and HDB rents ease in May 2026 as market moves towards greater balance
Singapore’s rental market had softened in May 2026, with both condo and HDB rents recording month-on-month declines alongside lower leasing volumes. While demand remains healthy, tenants are increasingly benefiting from a growing supply of available homes and less intense competition. Condo rental prices ease after reaching record high After hitting an all-time high in April…
Jun 19, 2026 · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Guilin Mansions was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.