Studio 3
About Studio 3
Studio 3 is a freehold Condo Apartment located in Tanglin, District 10. Completed in 2005, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 66 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Great World MRT and Great World MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Studio 3 is also close to schools like Little Stars Music School, Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten and Safari House Preschool River Valley. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like LuckSan Trading and FairPrice Finest - Finest Valley Point for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Q Medical Clinic. Singapore Post - Alexandra Branch is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Let's dress up and travel together, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Studio 3 |
|---|---|
Address | 28 Shanghai Road, Singapore 248196 |
Nearest MRT | Great World MRT |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2005 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (66 units) |
Number of Units | 66 |
Bedrooms | 1, 2, None |
District | D10 |
Neighbourhood | Tanglin |
Blocks | 1 |
Floors | 20 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Developer | Fortune Development Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Studio 3
- 28 Shanghai Road248196
Facilities for Studio 3

BBQ

Gym

Jacuzzi

Parking

Sauna

Security

Swimming Pool

Water Feature
Floor Plans
Studio 3 has a total of 66 units, from 1 Bed - 1 Bath to 2 Beds - 2 Bath units. There are 10 types of floor plan from 548 sqft to 1,527 sqft
Total floor plans
10 Types
Bedroom type
1, 2, None
Floor plans for Studio 3
All
1
2
Unit mix of Studio 3
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 room | - | - | 50 sqm 548 sqft | 30 | |
1 room penthouse | - | - | 84 sqm 914 sqft | 1 | |
1+1 room | - | - | 94 sqm 1,021 sqft | 1 | |
2 room | - | - | 81 - 120 sqm 882 - 1,301 sqft | 17 | |
2 room penthouse | - | - | 131 - 141 sqm 1,419 - 1,527 sqft | 2 | |
None room | - | - | 15 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
Studio 3 has 4 stacks, 1 block and up to 20 storeys.
Total blocks
1 Block
Total units
66 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for Studio 3
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Studio 3
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
03/2025 | 28 | #11-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,071 | 560 | S$ 1.160M |
04/2024 | 28 | #14-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,913 | 549 | S$ 1.050M |
04/2024 | 28 | #04-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,414 | 1,485 | S$ 2.100M |
01/2024 | 28 | #19-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,018 | 882 | S$ 1.780M |
01/2023 | 28 | #13-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,001 | 882 | S$ 1.765M |
11/2022 | 28 | #2x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,483 | 1,044 | S$ 1.548M |
05/2021 | 28 | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,832 | 883 | S$ 1.618M |
02/2021 | 28 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,795 | 883 | S$ 1.585M |
02/2021 | 28 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,750 | 560 | S$ 980,000 |
10/2020 | 28 | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,795 | 883 | S$ 1.585M |
09/2020 | 28 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,785 | 549 | S$ 980,000 |
06/2019 | 28 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,740 | 549 | S$ 955,000 |
10/2018 | 28 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,812 | 883 | S$ 1.600M |
04/2018 | 28 | #2x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,204 | 1,528 | S$ 1.840M |
04/2018 | 28 | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,608 | 883 | S$ 1.420M |
02/2018 | 28 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,750 | 560 | S$ 980,000 |
11/2017 | 28 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,758 | 549 | S$ 965,000 |
06/2017 | 28 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,745 | 549 | S$ 958,000 |
05/2016 | 28 | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,506 | 883 | S$ 1.330M |
02/2016 | 28 | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,604 | 560 | S$ 898,000 |
Rent transaction history for Studio 3
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.19 | 500-600 | S$ 3,400 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.38 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.01 | 500-600 | S$ 3,300 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 7.29 | 500-600 | S$ 4,000 |
12/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.19 | 500-600 | S$ 3,400 |
11/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.56 | 500-600 | S$ 3,600 |
10/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.01 | 500-600 | S$ 3,300 |
08/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.19 | 500-600 | S$ 3,400 |
08/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.44 | 800-900 | S$ 4,800 |
07/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.56 | 500-600 | S$ 3,600 |
07/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.10 | 800-900 | S$ 4,500 |
07/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 5.83 | 500-600 | S$ 3,200 |
07/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.53 | 800-900 | S$ 4,000 |
05/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 5.89 | 500-600 | S$ 3,300 |
05/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.21 | 800-900 | S$ 4,600 |
05/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.44 | 800-900 | S$ 4,800 |
04/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.56 | 500-600 | S$ 3,600 |
03/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.21 | 800-900 | S$ 4,600 |
03/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.38 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
02/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.76 | 800-900 | S$ 4,200 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of Studio 3
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.88
2 Transfers
S$ 0.99
1 Transfer
S$ 0.78
Amenities nearby Studio 3
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Little Stars Music School | 3 mins (149 m) |
Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten | 3 mins (207 m) |
Safari House Preschool River Valley | 5 mins (346 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Great World | 650 m |
Orchard Boulevard | 859 m |
Havelock | 878 m |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Jun's Butchery (お肉屋 정육점) | 4 mins (288 m) |
FairPrice Finest - Finest Valley Point | 5 mins (296 m) |
CS Fresh | 512 m |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Let's dress up and travel together | 7 mins (498 m) |
Alexandra Park Connector | 576 m |
Kim Seng Park | 861 m |
Property Insights
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
No data available
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 3,800 to S$ 6,500. The average rent is S$ 6.41 PSF over the past six months and S$ 6.02 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 3,400, with the highest rent reaching S$ 6,400.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio 3 | Freehold | 2005 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 2,142.86 - 2,777.78 psf | 2,340.05 psf | 3,800 - 6,500 /mo | 5,100 /mo | - |
| Nathan Suites | Freehold | 2014 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 2,282.27 - 2,785.1 psf | 2,533.69 psf | 6,700 - 11,300 /mo | 9,600 /mo | 3.21% |
| The Mercury | Freehold | 2012 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 2,188.98 - 2,344.88 psf | 2,267.45 psf | 3,700 - 6,000 /mo | 4,566.67 /mo | 2.92% |
| Latitude | Freehold | 2010 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 2,870.09 - 2,971.31 psf | 2,903.83 psf | 8,300 - 20,000 /mo | 12,620 /mo | 2.72% |
| Shanghai One | Freehold | 2007 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 1,970.55 - 2,232.14 psf | 2,070.09 psf | 1,450 /mo | 1,450 /mo | 3.17% |
| Queensberry Lodge | Freehold | 2003 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 1,628.66 - 2,117.26 psf | 1,872.96 psf | 3,200 - 3,400 /mo | 3,300 /mo | 3.04% |
| Charleston | Freehold | 2002 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 2,139.3 psf | 2,139.3 psf | 1,800 - 7,500 /mo | 3,469.34 /mo | 2.57% |
| Mutiara View | Freehold | 2000 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 2,490.71 - 2,536.54 psf | 2,513.62 psf | 1,600 - 6,800 /mo | 3,989.2 /mo | 2.13% |
| Regency Lodge | Freehold | 1998 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 608.9 - 2,029.66 psf | 1,019.38 psf | 2,900 - 5,500 /mo | 3,846.03 /mo | 2.37% |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Studio 3
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Studio 3
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the Studio 3 TOP?
Studio 3 obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2005.
What is the address of Studio 3?
The address of Studio 3 is 28 Shanghai Road, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Studio 3?
The tenure of Studio 3 is Freehold, starting from 2005. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Studio 3?
Studio 3 has a total of 66 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Studio 3 have?
Studio 3 has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Studio 3?
The postal code of Studio 3 is 248196.
Where to get floor plans for Studio 3?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Studio 3 in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Studio 3 Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Studio 3 in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Studio 3?
Studio 3 is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Great World which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Studio 3?
Some of the nearest schools from Studio 3 are Little Stars Music School, Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten and Safari House Preschool River Valley, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Studio 3?
Several bus stops can be found near Studio 3, such as Stellar Rv, Mutiara View and Valley Park Condominium which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Studio 3?
Some facilities at Studio 3 are available, such as BBQ, Gym and Jacuzzi. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the rental price of Studio 3?
The average rent at Studio 3 in the past 6 months is S$ 3.53K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Studio 3?
The price range of units for sale in Studio 3 is S$ 1,200,000 ~ S$ 2,899,999. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Studio 3?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Studio 3 averages around S$ 2,143 psf ~ S$ 2,778 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,200,000 unit at Studio 3?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 300,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 60,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Studio 3?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Studio 3 is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsApril developers’ sales hit six-month high as OCR launches dominate market activity
Developers’ sales for private homes climbed to a six-month high in April, supported by the launch performance of two major Outside Central Region (OCR) projects, Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay. Mr Luqman Hakim, Chief Data & Analytics Officer at 99.co, noted that “both results showcase that the depth of demand from HDB upgraders and first-time private buyers…
10:44 AM · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#developer sales#new launch#new launch condo#The Insider Scoop#ura developer sales
URA launches GLS sites at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two residential Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender. The sites are located at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road, with both expected to draw interest from developers amid continued demand in the private housing market. Tender submissions for the Berlayar Drive site will close at 12pm…
09:50 AM · 7 min read · by Sophiyanah David
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#berlayar drive#condo#GLS#Government Land Sales (GLS) programme#new launch condo#new upper changi road#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Studio 3 was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.