Ubi Grove

356B Ubi Road 3 · 402356

D14 · Eunos / Geylang / Paya Lebar · RCR

1193 Units (Large) · 15 Floors · 12 Blocks ()

Artist's impression of Ubi Grove

About Ubi Grove

Ubi Grove is a 99 years leasehold HDB development located at Ubi Road 3 in District 14. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Ubi MRT and Ubi MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Ubi Grove is also close to schools like Kwan Im Thong Hood Cho Temple Block, Maha Bodhi School and Nexphase International Pte Ltd. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Travelling Art Singapore Pte Ltd and APPOLLO SELLAPPAS PTE. LTD for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Dental Clinic. DAP Asia Pacific (S) Pte Ltd is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Harmony Park, to enjoy some fresh air.

Read more

Listings at Ubi Grove

Project Details

Property type
HDB
Tenure
99 YEARS
Neighbourhood
Nearest MRT
Ubi MRT · 3 min walk
Developer
HDB

Locations and Surroundings

Taxi

Public Transport

Driving

Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time

Changi Airport

2 Transfers

48 mins

S$ 1.54

Raffles Place

3 Transfers

35 mins

S$ 1.35

Orchard Road

2 Transfers

41 mins

S$ 1.39

Floor Plans

Ubi Grove has a total of 1193 units, from 1 Bed - 1 Bath to 3 Beds - 2 Bath units. There are 4 types of floor plan from 409 sqft to 1,001 sqft

Total floor plans

4 Types

Bedroom type

1, 2, 3

Unit mix of Ubi Grove

Bedroom type

Price range (indicative)

Psf range (indicative)

Area range

No. of units

Floor plans

1 room 2-room flexi hdb

-

-

37 - 47 sqm 409 - 506 sqft

120

2 floorplans

2 room 3-room hdb

-

-

68 sqm 732 sqft

80

1 floorplans

3 room 4-room hdb

-

-

92 sqm 1,001 sqft

993

1 floorplans

Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database

Site Plans and Elevation Charts

Ubi Grove Hdb Site Plan in Geylang by HDB - Photo 0

Site Map of Ubi Grove

Buildings in Ubi Grove

  • 356A Ubi Road 3401356
  • 356B Ubi Road 3402356
  • 356C Ubi Road 3403356
  • 356D Ubi Road 3404356
  • 357A Ubi Road 3401357
  • 357B Ubi Road 3402357
  • 357C Ubi Road 3403357
  • 357D Ubi Road 3404357
  • 358A Ubi Road 3401358
  • 358B Ubi Road 3402358
  • 358C Ubi Road 3403358
  • 358D Ubi Road 3404358

Blocks in Ubi Road 3

View Ubi Road 3
block_image
Block 356A

401356, Ubi Road 3

block_image
Block 356B

402356, Ubi Road 3

block_image
Block 356C

403356, Ubi Road 3

block_image
Block 356D

404356, Ubi Road 3

Property Insights

Sale price trend overtime

1M

3M

6M

1Y

5Y

10Y

No data available

Rent price trend overtime

1M

3M

6M

1Y

5Y

10Y

No data available

Compared To Near Blocks

Project
Tenure
TOP
MRT Distance
Price range (Sale)
Avg. Price (Sale)
Price range (Rent)
Avg. Price (Rent)
Rental Yield
Ubi Grove99 yrs-
DT 27
Walk Icon3 mins (189m)
Ubi MRT
--650 - 1,288 /mo1,046 /mo-
Eunos Tenaga Ville99 yrs1993
DT 28
Walk Icon8 mins (599m)
Kaki Bukit MRT
606.45 - 774.19 psf668.96 psf900 - 1,100 /mo1,000 /mo4.71%
Kampong Ubi View99 yrs1986
DT 27
Walk Icon6 mins (460m)
Ubi MRT
510.28 - 7,253.33 psf864.71 psf849 - 3,300 /mo1,269.9 /mo7.23%
Kampong Ubi Greenville99 yrs1985
DT 27
Walk Icon7 mins (488m)
Ubi MRT
589.81 - 639.38 psf622.1 psf850 - 2,600 /mo1,375 /mo7.12%
Kampung Ubi Estate99 yrs1985
DT 27
Walk Icon8 mins (627m)
Ubi MRT
517.9 - 732.02 psf614.64 psf400 - 4,200 /mo1,320 /mo7.22%
Eunos Crescent View99 yrs1977
EW 7
Walk Icon7 mins (542m)
Eunos MRT
507.04 - 2,316.21 psf859.52 psf900 - 2,700 /mo1,500 /mo7.99%
Ubi Avenue 199 yrs-
DT 27
Walk Icon4 mins (296m)
Ubi MRT
280.12 - 754 psf480.77 psf1,100 - 3,500 /mo2,700 /mo7.48%
Eunos Crescent99 yrs-
EW 7
Walk Icon4 mins (260m)
Eunos MRT
517.24 - 707.09 psf594.47 psf500 - 3,000 /mo1,581.29 /mo7.65%
Jalan Tenaga99 yrs-
DT 28
Walk Icon6 mins (462m)
Kaki Bukit MRT
593.58 - 700.69 psf649.92 psf1,500 - 4,600 /mo2,740.49 /mo5.32%

Nearby HDB Listings

Any

1 BR

2 BR

3 BR

About Ubi Grove

Who’s it suitable for?

Ubi Grove is a perfect choice for those who want:

  • HDB flats in Geylang
  • Unit options of 2-room Flexi, 3- and 4-room flats
  • Proximity to Ubi MRT Station (500m)
  • Easy access to expressways (PIE and KPE)

Accessibility

With Ubi MRT Station within walking distance from the precinct (500m), travelling to and from Ubi Grove is convenient by public transport. Ubi MRT Station is along the Downtown Line (DTL), one stop away from MacPherson MRT which links you to the Circle Line (CCL) also. 

Ubi Grove HDB is surrounded by major roads such as Paya Lebar Road and Jalan Eunos, as well as expressways such as the Pan Island Expressway (PIE) and Kallang-Paya Lebar Expressway (KPE). Residents who prefer to drive will get easy access to all over Singapore.

Nearby Amenities

Residents can look forward to the convenience of having a Residents’ Network Centre, a child care centre, playgrounds, adult and elderly fitness stations, and precinct pavilion rest shelters located within Ubi Grove at Ubi Road 3. There is also a Neighbourhood Centre encompassing facilities such as a supermarket, eating houses and shops, located at Blocks 301 to 306 where residents can visit for daily convenience. 

Schools Near Ubi Grove

Within a 2km radius of this Geylang HDB, there are at least 4 primary schools, namely Maha Bodhi School, Canossa Catholic Primary School, Haig Girls School, and Telok Kurau Primary School. This may be convenient for families preparing for the primary balloting exercise. You can find schools of different levels too, such as Manjusri Secondary School, in the vicinity. 

Shopping Malls Near Ubi Grove

KINEX shopping mall

City Plaza, KINEX, Paya Lebar Square, and several other shopping malls can be found nearby. The malls in the Kallang area, such as Kallang Wave Mall, and the ones in Little India, such as Mustafa Centre, are also a quick train ride away. Rest assured that your shopping needs are all catered for!

Hawker Centres Near Ubi Grove

Sims Urban Oasis residents can head to Circuit Road Market and Food Centre for local food

You can find great food choices near Ubi Grove. For example, Circuit Road Market and Food Centre is a great source of local, affordable meals. Those stopping by Circuit Road Food Centre should try out the muah chee, or Singapore's version of mochi. Cheng Mun Kee's Pig Organ Soup is also a crowd favourite at this hawker centre, as is Kim Hai Fried Hokkien Mee.

Another option is Sims Vista Market & Food Centre, a popular food centre with a friendly, relaxed, laid-back feel which brings more comfort to your comfort food! There are over 70 food stalls in Sims Vista Hawker Centres, and some must-tries include Dubai Express, Tai Dong Teochew Duck Rice, Hao Qing Xiang AMK 628, and Green Chili Chicken Rice.

Libraries Near Ubi Grove

Children section at Geylang East Public Library

Located a short drive away from Ubi Grove HDB, Geylang East Public Library is home to a collection of 100,000 publications. The library is the first public library in Singapore to have a special thematic collection on cookery and food-related literature.

There are 2 interest groups in Geylang East Public Library that hold regular meetups for like-minded individuals. The Golden Circle is an English book club for seniors and Malay in Minutes! is intended for non-Malay speaking adults keen to pick up conversant Malay.

Parks Near Ubi Grove

Bedok Reservoir Park

There are many neighbourhood parks near Ubi Grove. Harmony Park, for example, is located a short walk from the HDB. Geylang East Park, Tenaga Park, and Jalan Eunos Interim Park are among the nearby parks. If you want something even greener, head to Bedok Reservoir Park!

Bedok Reservoir Park surrounds an 88-hectare reservoir and is a popular destination among water sports enthusiasts and bird lovers. While some people want to spend the day chasing after adrenaline in the water, some others would love to spot swallows, herons, and kingfishers in their natural habitat.

Places of Worship Near Ubi Grove

You can find numerous churches lining up Paya Lebar Road, such as River Community Church, Emmaus Evangelical Free Church, and Philadelphia House of Fellowship. Reformed Bible Presbyterian Church is even closer from home, approximately 500m away.

Within the same area, temples are also abundant. Cheng Hong Siang Tng Temple, Kew Huang Keng Temple, and Lorong Koo Chye Sheng Hong Temple are among the nearest ones – all within a quick walk from Ubi Grove HDB.

As for mosques, Masjid Al Abdul Razak, Masjid Darul Aman, and Masjid Wak Tanjong are the nearest ones. Though they're not within walking distance, these mosques are easily accessible via public transport.

Hospitals Near Ubi Grove

Parkway East Hospital

In terms of emergencies, residents need not worry as Parkway East Hospital is located approximately 2 kilometres away.  Parkway East Hospital provides general and acute care and a comprehensive range of clinical specialities and subspecialties.

These specialities include obstetrics and gynaecology, general surgery, orthopaedic surgery, ENT, and ophthalmology. Various ancillary services such as rehabilitation therapy and imaging services are also available in Parkway East Hospital.

However, suppose you prefer a smaller clinic to treat your condition, there are several clinics near Ubi Grove. Galilee Clinic, Lua Clinic & Surgery, Caritas Clinic, and OneCare Clinic Ubi are all within close walking distance from the HDB.

FAQ

What is the address of Ubi Grove?

The address of Ubi Grove is 356B Ubi Road 3.

What is the nearest MRT Station to Ubi Grove?

The nearest MRT station to Ubi Grove is Ubi.

What are the schools nearby Ubi Grove?

The schools located near Ubi Grove are Kwan Im Thong Hood Cho Temple Block, Maha Bodhi School and Nexphase International Pte Ltd.

What is the postal code of Ubi Grove?

The postal code of Ubi Grove is 402356.

Which school is located near to Ubi Grove?

Some of the nearest schools from Ubi Grove are Kwan Im Thong Hood Cho Temple Block, Maha Bodhi School and Nexphase International Pte Ltd, providing families with quality education close to home.

What is the nearest MRT Station to Ubi Grove?

Ubi Grove is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Ubi which is close to the development.

Where are the bus stops near Ubi Grove?

Several bus stops can be found near Ubi Grove, such as Opposite Blk 343, Opp Blk 343 and Blk 343 which is located close to the development.

What is the current Loan-to-Value (LTV) cap for bank-financed resale HDB?

First-loan buyers can borrow up to 75% of the purchase price/valuation. The remaining 25% is the minimum down-payment.

What is the Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) and why does it matter?

Banks will only grant a home loan if your total monthly debt obligations—including the new mortgage—stay within 25% of your gross monthly income.

Can I use CPF to pay for the purchase and monthly instalments?

Yes. CPF Ordinary Account savings can be used for: (i) part of the 25% down-payment above the mandatory 5% cash, (ii) Buyer/Seller stamp duties, and (iii) monthly mortgage repayments, subject to CPF usage limits depending on the remaining lease. (No ABSD can be paid with CPF.) Source: CPF housing rules.

What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit?

Non-owner-occupied residential property is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.

How long does the resale HDB completion take?

A standard resale HDB sale completes in 8 to 12 weeks after the Option to Purchase is exercised.

Last updated on: .

Do more on the app.

Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.