Cavan Suites
About Cavan Suites
Cavan Suites is a freehold Condo Apartment located in Kallang, District 8. Completed in 2013, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 36 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Bendemeer MRT and Lavender MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Cavan Suites is also close to schools like Colour Face Academy, JL Sports Consultation Services and Tic-Tac-Toe Education and Movement Therapy Centre. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like FairPrice - Kitchener Complex and I-Tec Supermart Pte Ltd for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Aapage office. Singapore Post - City Square Branch is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Somme Road Playground, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Cavan Suites |
|---|---|
Address | 11 Cavan Road, Singapore 209848 |
Nearest MRT | Bendemeer MRT · 5 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2013 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (36 units) |
Number of Units | 36 |
Bedrooms | 1 |
District | D08 |
Neighbourhood | Kallang |
Blocks | 1 |
Floors | 06 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Developer | World Class Property (Central) Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Cavan Suites
- 11 Cavan Road209848
Facilities for Cavan Suites

BBQ

Gym

Pool Deck

Security

Swimming Pool
Floor Plans
Cavan Suites has a total of 36 units, from 1 Bed - 1 Bath to 1 Bed - 2 Bath units. There are 19 types of floor plan from 323 sqft to 646 sqft
Total floor plans
19 Types
Bedroom type
1
Floor plans for Cavan Suites
All
1
Unit mix of Cavan Suites
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 room | - | - | 31 - 35 sqm 334 - 377 sqft | 7 | |
1 room penthouse | - | - | 60 sqm 646 sqft | 1 | |
1 room studio | - | - | 30 - 44 sqm 323 - 474 sqft | 17 | |
1+1 room | - | - | 41 - 44 sqm 452 - 474 sqft | 11 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
Site plans and elevation charts for Cavan Suites
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Cavan Suites
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02/2026 | 11 | #02-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,803 | 452 | S$ 815,000 |
05/2025 | 11 | #03-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,771 | 463 | S$ 820,000 |
10/2023 | 11 | #05-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,012 | 323 | S$ 650,000 |
09/2023 | 11 | #06-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,682 | 409 | S$ 688,000 |
08/2023 | 11 | #05-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,886 | 334 | S$ 630,000 |
07/2023 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,690 | 355 | S$ 600,000 |
06/2023 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,882 | 323 | S$ 608,000 |
05/2023 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,771 | 463 | S$ 820,000 |
11/2022 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,641 | 463 | S$ 760,000 |
08/2022 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,744 | 344 | S$ 600,000 |
06/2022 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,639 | 366 | S$ 600,000 |
05/2022 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,512 | 463 | S$ 700,000 |
01/2022 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,540 | 409 | S$ 630,000 |
07/2021 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,344 | 549 | S$ 738,000 |
03/2021 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,499 | 355 | S$ 532,000 |
10/2020 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,515 | 452 | S$ 685,000 |
11/2018 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,626 | 366 | S$ 595,000 |
05/2018 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,571 | 366 | S$ 575,000 |
02/2018 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,707 | 334 | S$ 570,000 |
11/2017 | 11 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,686 | 344 | S$ 580,000 |
Rent transaction history for Cavan Suites
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 7.49 | 300-400 | S$ 2,500 |
02/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 7.19 | 300-400 | S$ 2,400 |
12/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 4.30 | 600-700 | S$ 2,780 |
12/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 7.19 | 300-400 | S$ 2,400 |
11/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 5.62 | 400-500 | S$ 2,600 |
09/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.89 | 300-400 | S$ 2,300 |
08/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 5.40 | 400-500 | S$ 2,500 |
08/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.89 | 300-400 | S$ 2,300 |
07/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.89 | 300-400 | S$ 2,300 |
06/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 5.83 | 400-500 | S$ 2,700 |
06/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.74 | 300-400 | S$ 2,250 |
05/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.05 | 400-500 | S$ 2,800 |
04/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 7.49 | 300-400 | S$ 2,500 |
03/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 7.19 | 300-400 | S$ 2,400 |
02/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 7.78 | 300-400 | S$ 2,600 |
02/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 5.62 | 400-500 | S$ 2,600 |
02/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 7.19 | 300-400 | S$ 2,400 |
01/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 5.83 | 400-500 | S$ 2,700 |
01/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 8.38 | 300-400 | S$ 2,800 |
12/2024 | 1 BR | S$ 5.40 | 400-500 | S$ 2,500 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of Cavan Suites
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.70
1 Transfer
S$ 0.78
2 Transfers
S$ 0.99
Amenities nearby Cavan Suites
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Colour Face Academy | 2 mins (110 m) |
JL Sports Consultation Services | 3 mins (157 m) |
Tic-Tac-Toe Education and Movement Therapy Centre | 3 mins (161 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Bendemeer | 6 mins (367 m) |
Lavender | 7 mins (456 m) |
Farrer Park | 777 m |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
5 MART | 3 mins (211 m) |
FairPrice - Kitchener Complex | 4 mins (243 m) |
I-Tec Supermart Pte Ltd | 4 mins (244 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Somme Road Playground | 5 mins (340 m) |
Oregano Terrace | 5 mins (340 m) |
Redacted East Pte. Ltd. | 6 mins (403 m) |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
2 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
0.8 - 5.5%gain per year, avg. years held 9
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 2,600. The average rent is S$ 6.54 PSF over the past six months and S$ 6.4 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 2,500, with the highest rent reaching S$ 3,000.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cavan Suites | Freehold | 2013 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 1,779.95 - 1,833.74 psf | 1,815.81 psf | 2,600 /mo | 2,600 /mo | 4.28% |
| Parc Somme | 99 yrs | 2012 | NE 8 Farrer Park MRT | 1,183.06 - 1,880.53 psf | 1,615.5 psf | 3,000 - 3,200 /mo | 3,150 /mo | 4.26% |
| Tyrwhitt 139 | Freehold | 2008 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 1,364.75 - 1,799.26 psf | 1,595.21 psf | 3,000 - 3,750 /mo | 3,430 /mo | - |
| Residences @ Somme | Freehold | 2008 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 1,595.96 - 1,656.57 psf | 1,636.37 psf | 1,600 - 9,400 /mo | 2,584.72 /mo | 4.63% |
| Petain Court | Freehold | 1994 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 545.08 - 1,316.07 psf | 753.37 psf | 3,000 - 6,800 /mo | 4,373.91 /mo | - |
| Hoa Nam Building | Freehold | 1983 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 2,235.29 psf | 2,235.29 psf | 1,000 - 5,000 /mo | 2,405.83 /mo | 3.15% |
| Futsing Building | - | - | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | - | - | 1,200 /mo | 1,200 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Cavan Suites
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Cavan Suites
All rent listingsProject Review
T K
3 years agoLavender is a picturesque street in an old factory town.
Charu Gupta
6 years agoNice small condominium near to Little India. the place is quite and not too crowded. You have good Indian restaurant at walking distance.
Helda Hydayat
6 years agoI love this placement very cosy and warm feeling.
Reega Effendi
7 years agoAbout small, but alright for solo travelers
FAQs
General FAQs
When did the Cavan Suites TOP?
Cavan Suites obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2013.
What is the address of Cavan Suites?
The address of Cavan Suites is 11 Cavan Road, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Cavan Suites?
The tenure of Cavan Suites is Freehold, starting from 2013. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Cavan Suites?
Cavan Suites has a total of 36 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Cavan Suites have?
Cavan Suites has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Cavan Suites?
The postal code of Cavan Suites is 209848.
Where to get floor plans for Cavan Suites?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Cavan Suites in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Cavan Suites Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Cavan Suites in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Cavan Suites?
Cavan Suites is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Bendemeer which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Cavan Suites?
Some of the nearest schools from Cavan Suites are Colour Face Academy, JL Sports Consultation Services and Tic-Tac-Toe Education and Movement Therapy Centre, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Cavan Suites?
Several bus stops can be found near Cavan Suites, such as Opposite Pek Chuan Building, Hock Seng Building and Hoa Nam Building which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Cavan Suites?
Some facilities at Cavan Suites are available, such as BBQ, Gym and Pool Deck. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of Cavan Suites?
The average sale price of Cavan Suites in the past 6 months is S$ 815K.
What is the rental price of Cavan Suites?
The average rent at Cavan Suites in the past 6 months is S$ 2.54K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Cavan Suites?
The price range of units for sale in Cavan Suites is S$ 728,000 ~ S$ 750,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Cavan Suites?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Cavan Suites averages around S$ 1,780 psf ~ S$ 1,834 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at Cavan Suites?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 4%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 728,000 unit at Cavan Suites?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 182,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 36,400 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Cavan Suites?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Cavan Suites is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsApril developers’ sales hit six-month high as OCR launches dominate market activity
Developers’ sales for private homes climbed to a six-month high in April, supported by the launch performance of two major Outside Central Region (OCR) projects, Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay. Mr Luqman Hakim, Chief Data & Analytics Officer at 99.co, noted that “both results showcase that the depth of demand from HDB upgraders and first-time private buyers…
Yesterday · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#developer sales#new launch#new launch condo#The Insider Scoop#ura developer sales
URA launches GLS sites at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two residential Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender. The sites are located at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road, with both expected to draw interest from developers amid continued demand in the private housing market. Tender submissions for the Berlayar Drive site will close at 12pm…
Yesterday · 7 min read · by Sophiyanah David
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#berlayar drive#condo#GLS#Government Land Sales (GLS) programme#new launch condo#new upper changi road#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Cavan Suites was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.