Hoa Nam Building
About Hoa Nam Building
Hoa Nam Building is a freehold Condo Apartment located in Kallang, District 8. Completed in 1983, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 36 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Bendemeer MRT and Bendemeer MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Hoa Nam Building is also close to schools like Tic-Tac-Toe Education and Movement Therapy Centre, Immanuel Beauty School Ltd and Mandarin World Education Pte. Ltd.. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Thondamans Food Manufacturer Pte Ltd and Kumaran Stores Pte Ltd for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Chia Clinic And Surgery. Singapore Post - City Square Branch is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Somme Road Playground, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Hoa Nam Building |
|---|---|
Address | 27 Foch Road, Singapore 209264 |
Nearest MRT | Bendemeer MRT · 4 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 1983 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (36 units) |
Number of Units | 36 |
District | D08 |
Neighbourhood | Kallang |
Blocks | 1 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Buildings in Hoa Nam Building
- 27 Foch Road209264
Site Plans
Site plans and elevation charts for Hoa Nam Building
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Hoa Nam Building
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10/2025 | 27 | #08-xx | - | S$ 1,445 | 851 | S$ 1.230M |
03/2025 | 27 | #08-xx | - | S$ 1,361 | 882 | S$ 1.200M |
09/2022 | 27 | #09-xx | - | S$ 1,586 | 883 | S$ 1.400M |
11/2021 | 27 | #12-xx | - | S$ 1,235 | 850 | S$ 1.050M |
01/2021 | 27 | #10-xx | - | S$ 1,163 | 851 | S$ 990,000 |
07/2010 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 841 | 850 | S$ 715,000 |
04/2010 | 27 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 736 | 883 | S$ 650,000 |
08/2009 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 753 | 850 | S$ 640,000 |
09/2007 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 634 | 883 | S$ 560,000 |
09/2007 | 27 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 634 | 883 | S$ 560,000 |
08/2007 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 549 | 883 | S$ 485,000 |
05/2007 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 465 | 882 | S$ 410,000 |
03/2001 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 529 | 851 | S$ 450,000 |
04/2000 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 494 | 850 | S$ 420,000 |
01/2000 | 27 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 459 | 850 | S$ 390,000 |
12/1999 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 459 | 850 | S$ 390,000 |
10/1999 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 509 | 851 | S$ 433,000 |
09/1999 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 485 | 849 | S$ 412,000 |
08/1999 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 447 | 850 | S$ 380,000 |
07/1999 | 27 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 529 | 851 | S$ 450,000 |
Rent transaction history for Hoa Nam Building
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 5.88 | 800-900 | S$ 5,000 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.62 | 800-900 | S$ 3,200 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 2.12 | 800-900 | S$ 1,800 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.00 | 800-900 | S$ 3,400 |
12/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.29 | 800-900 | S$ 2,800 |
10/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.40 | 800-900 | S$ 3,000 |
08/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.96 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
07/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.12 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
01/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.12 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
10/2024 | 2 BR | S$ 3.28 | 800-900 | S$ 2,900 |
07/2024 | - | S$ 2.27 | 800-900 | S$ 2,000 |
07/2024 | - | S$ 3.74 | 800-900 | S$ 3,300 |
06/2024 | - | S$ 3.96 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
02/2024 | 2 BR | S$ 3.96 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
01/2024 | 2 BR | S$ 3.62 | 800-900 | S$ 3,200 |
12/2023 | 2 BR | S$ 3.17 | 800-900 | S$ 2,800 |
11/2023 | 2 BR | S$ 3.28 | 800-900 | S$ 2,900 |
10/2023 | 2 BR | S$ 3.17 | 800-900 | S$ 2,800 |
08/2023 | 2 BR | S$ 3.96 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
08/2023 | 2 BR | S$ 3.96 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5
Location
Location of Hoa Nam Building
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.73
2 Transfers
S$ 0.88
1 Transfer
S$ 0.99
Amenities nearby Hoa Nam Building
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Tic-Tac-Toe Education and Movement Therapy Centre | 4 mins (264 m) |
Immanuel Beauty School Ltd | 4 mins (283 m) |
Mandarin World Education Pte. Ltd. | 4 mins (285 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Bendemeer | 5 mins (292 m) |
Farrer Park | 629 m |
Lavender | 688 m |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
I-Tec Supermart Pte Ltd | 3 mins (198 m) |
Ahma House | 4 mins (232 m) |
Yeo See Hui Medical Co | 5 mins (334 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Somme Road Playground | 4 mins (241 m) |
Redacted East Pte. Ltd. | 5 mins (320 m) |
City Green | 7 mins (476 m) |
Property Insights
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 2,750. The average rent is S$ 3.91 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.8 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 5,000, with the highest rent reaching S$ 5,000.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoa Nam Building | Freehold | 1983 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 2,117.65 - 2,235.29 psf | 2,176.47 psf | 2,750 /mo | 2,750 /mo | 3.15% |
| Lavender Residence | Freehold | 2024 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 1,626.26 - 2,307.69 psf | 1,972.07 psf | 3,300 /mo | 3,300 /mo | - |
| Sturdee Residences | 99 yrs | 2020 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 2,192.98 - 2,481.52 psf | 2,305.4 psf | 1,760 - 7,500 /mo | 5,211.95 /mo | 3.87% |
| Parc Somme | 99 yrs | 2012 | NE 8 Farrer Park MRT | 1,183.06 - 1,880.53 psf | 1,607.48 psf | 2,800 - 3,500 /mo | 3,050 /mo | 4.23% |
| Tyrwhitt 139 | Freehold | 2008 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 1,364.75 - 1,799.26 psf | 1,595.21 psf | 600 - 3,600 /mo | 2,825 /mo | - |
| Residences @ Somme | Freehold | 2008 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 1,636.36 psf | 1,636.36 psf | 1,600 - 9,400 /mo | 2,590.75 /mo | 4.57% |
| Kerrisdale | 99 yrs | 2005 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 1,555.12 - 1,850.39 psf | 1,693.63 psf | 850 - 7,900 /mo | 2,206 /mo | 3.22% |
| Petain Court | Freehold | 1994 | DT 23 Bendemeer MRT | 545.08 - 1,316.07 psf | 753.37 psf | 2,500 - 3,300 /mo | 2,900 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Hoa Nam Building
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Hoa Nam Building
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the Hoa Nam Building TOP?
Hoa Nam Building obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 1983.
What is the address of Hoa Nam Building?
The address of Hoa Nam Building is 27 Foch Road, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Hoa Nam Building?
The tenure of Hoa Nam Building is Freehold, starting from 1983. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Hoa Nam Building?
Hoa Nam Building has a total of 36 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Hoa Nam Building have?
Hoa Nam Building has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Hoa Nam Building?
The postal code of Hoa Nam Building is 209264.
Where to get floor plans for Hoa Nam Building?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Hoa Nam Building in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Hoa Nam Building Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Hoa Nam Building in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Hoa Nam Building?
Hoa Nam Building is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Bendemeer which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Hoa Nam Building?
Some of the nearest schools from Hoa Nam Building are Tic-Tac-Toe Education and Movement Therapy Centre, Immanuel Beauty School Ltd and Mandarin World Education Pte. Ltd., providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Hoa Nam Building?
Several bus stops can be found near Hoa Nam Building, such as Hoa Nam Building, Eminent Plaza and Arc 380 which is located close to the development.
Price FAQs
What is the rental price of Hoa Nam Building?
The average rent at Hoa Nam Building in the past 6 months is S$ 3.24K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Hoa Nam Building?
The price range of units for sale in Hoa Nam Building is S$ 1,800,000 ~ S$ 1,900,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Hoa Nam Building?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Hoa Nam Building averages around S$ 2,118 psf ~ S$ 2,235 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at Hoa Nam Building?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 3%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,800,000 unit at Hoa Nam Building?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 450,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 90,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Hoa Nam Building?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Hoa Nam Building is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsSmall GLS sites along Lorong Puntong and Kitchener Link could draw strong developer interest
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two new residential sites under the Government Land Sales (GLS) Programme, offering developers fresh opportunities in the Thomson-Bishan and Farrer Park areas. The site at Lorong Puntong/Sin Ming Avenue has been released for public tender under the Confirmed List, while the one at Kitchener Link has been placed…
Jun 25, 2026 · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
Condo and HDB rents ease in May 2026 as market moves towards greater balance
Singapore’s rental market had softened in May 2026, with both condo and HDB rents recording month-on-month declines alongside lower leasing volumes. While demand remains healthy, tenants are increasingly benefiting from a growing supply of available homes and less intense competition. Condo rental prices ease after reaching record high After hitting an all-time high in April…
Jun 19, 2026 · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Hoa Nam Building was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.