Montview

2008
Cover of Montview
Guarded entrance of Mountview Condo
Bottom-up view of Montview Condo
Logo and address of Mountview
Close-up of condominium building

About Montview

Montview is a freehold Generic Condo development located in Bukit Timah, District 10. Completed in 2008, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 115 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Dover MRT and Dover MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Montview is also close to schools like Sylvia Ng Piano Studio, Kinderland Preschool @ Pandan Valley and CMA Mental Arithmetic Centre (Holland) Pte Ltd. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like FairPrice Clementi Ave and Giant Express - Clementi 345 for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Ridgewood Medical Clinic. Singapore Post Mailbox is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Dover Forest East, to enjoy some fresh air.

Read more

Key Property Details

Project Name

Montview

Address

63 Mount Sinai Drive, Singapore 277116
Go to location widgetView on map

Nearest MRT

Dover MRT · 8 min walk

TOP date

1 Jan 2008

Tenure

Freehold

Project Size

Small (115 units)

Number of Units

115

Bedrooms

2, 3, 4

District

D10

Neighbourhood

Bukit Timah

Blocks

1

Property type

Generic Condo

Developer

Hbo Investments Pte Ltd

Buildings in Montview

  • 63 Mount Sinai Drive277116

Facilities for Montview

  • Clubhouse

    Clubhouse

  • Fitness Corner

    Fitness Corner

  • Jacuzzi

    Jacuzzi

  • Lap Pool

    Lap Pool

  • Parking

    Parking

  • Security

    Security

  • Spa Pool

    Spa Pool

  • Tennis Court

    Tennis Court

Floor Plans

Montview has a total of 115 units, from 2 Beds - 2 Bath to 4 Beds - 4 Bath units. There are 12 types of floor plan from 1,227 sqft to 3,412 sqft

Total floor plans

12 Types

Bedroom type

2, 3, 4

Floor plans for Montview

All

2

3

4

Site Plans

Montview has 0 stack, 1 block and up to 0 storey.

Total blocks

1 Block

Total units

115 Units

Site plans and elevation charts for Montview

Montview Condo Site Plan in Bukit Timah by Hbo Investments Pte Ltd - Photo 0

Site Map of Mountview

Pricing & Transaction History

Sale transaction history for Montview

233 sale transactions

All

Studio

1 BR

2 BR

3 BR

4 BR

5+ BR

Date sold
Block
Unit
Beds
PSF
Area (sqft)
Price sold
02/2026
63
#03-xx
4 BR
S$ 2,078
1,701
S$ 3.534M
11/2025
63
#02-xx
3 BR
S$ 2,075
1,475
S$ 3.060M
05/2025
63
#03-xx
2 BR
S$ 2,056
1,474
S$ 3.030M
04/2025
63
#16-xx
2 BR
S$ 2,037
1,227
S$ 2.500M
03/2025
63
#10-xx
2 BR
S$ 2,013
1,227
S$ 2.470M
11/2024
63
#1x-xx
2 BR
S$ 2,013
1,227
S$ 2.470M
06/2024
63
#2x-xx
2 BR
S$ 2,037
1,227
S$ 2.500M
04/2024
63
#1x-xx
3 BR
S$ 2,193
1,507
S$ 3.305M
11/2023
63
#1x-xx
3 BR
S$ 2,157
1,507
S$ 3.250M
08/2023
63
#2x-xx
2 BR
S$ 1,972
1,227
S$ 2.420M
07/2023
63
#1x-xx
2 BR
S$ 2,021
1,227
S$ 2.480M
02/2023
63
#1x-xx
4 BR
S$ 2,036
1,744
S$ 3.550M
08/2022
63
#1x-xx
3 BR
S$ 1,924
1,507
S$ 2.900M
08/2022
63
#0x-xx
4 BR
S$ 1,824
1,743
S$ 3.180M
10/2021
63
#2x-xx
2 BR
S$ 1,809
1,227
S$ 2.220M
10/2021
63
#0x-xx
4 BR
S$ 1,646
1,701
S$ 2.800M
08/2021
63
#2x-xx
4 BR
S$ 1,809
1,744
S$ 3.155M
06/2021
63
#2x-xx
4 BR
S$ 1,336
3,069
S$ 4.100M
11/2020
63
#1x-xx
4 BR
S$ 1,675
1,743
S$ 2.920M
10/2020
63
#1x-xx
4 BR
S$ 1,743
1,744
S$ 3.040M

Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Rent transaction history for Montview

315 rent transactions

All

Studio

1 BR

2 BR

3 BR

4 BR

5+ BR

Date
Beds
PSF
Area (sqft)
Price
02/2026
3 BR
S$ 4.11
1,500-1,600
S$ 6,200
12/2025
3 BR
S$ 4.25
1,500-1,600
S$ 6,400
11/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.24
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,400
10/2025
3 BR
S$ 3.12
1,500-1,600
S$ 4,700
10/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.13
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,200
09/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.13
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,200
09/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.42
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,700
09/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.24
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,400
09/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.59
1,700-1,800
S$ 8,000
08/2025
4 BR
S$ 3.90
1,700-1,800
S$ 6,800
08/2025
2 BR
S$ 4.07
1,200-1,300
S$ 5,000
08/2025
3 BR
S$ 4.07
1,400-1,500
S$ 6,000
07/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.59
1,700-1,800
S$ 8,000
07/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.01
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,000
07/2025
4 BR
S$ 3.85
1,900-2,000
S$ 7,500
06/2025
3 BR
S$ 4.31
1,500-1,600
S$ 6,500
06/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.30
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,500
06/2025
3 BR
S$ 3.65
1,500-1,600
S$ 5,500
02/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.01
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,000
01/2025
4 BR
S$ 4.47
1,700-1,800
S$ 7,800

Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Payment structure & financing options

Sale price

S$

S$ 4,158

/month

Principal
S$ 2,283
Interest
S$ 1,875

Downpayment (25%)

S$ 375k

Loan amount (75%)

S$ 1.13m

Tenure (yrs)

5

35

Loan (%)

10

75

Interest (%)

0

5

Upgrade Plan

Max your HDB Sale

99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.

Plan my upgrade

Location

Location of Montview

Montview is located at 63 Mount Sinai Drive in District 10. The nearest MRT station to Montview is Dover MRT.

Taxi

Public Transport

Driving

Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time

Changi Airport

2 Transfers

76 mins

S$ 1.95

Raffles Place

1 Transfer

28 mins

S$ 1.35

Orchard Road

1 Transfer

31 mins

S$ 1.17

Amenities nearby Montview

Schools

Distance

Sylvia Ng Piano Studio

7 mins (436 m)

Kinderland Preschool @ Pandan Valley

7 mins (436 m)

CMA Mental Arithmetic Centre (Holland) Pte Ltd

7 mins (453 m)

MRT Stations

Distance

Dover

9 mins (602 m)

Clementi

1.4 km

Maju

1.4 km

Supermarkets

Distance

Ridgewood Gourmet

3 mins (187 m)

Eccellente by HAO mart (Parksuites)

681 m

Sheng Siong Supermarket

712 m

Parks

Distance

Dover Forest East

835 m

Clementi Neighbourhood Park

1.0 km

Dance exercise

1.1 km

Property Insights

Profitability (All time)

2 Profitable transactions
0 Unprofitable transactions

Sale price trend overtime

1M

3M

6M

1Y

5Y

10Y

Last 6 months S$2,077.60 Avg. psf
Last 1 year S$2,076.09 Avg. psf

Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Powered by 99.co Researcher

May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26S$ 0S$ 1.0MS$ 2.0MS$ 3.0MS$ 4.0MAvg. transaction price0246810Transaction volumeTransaction volumeAvg. transaction price

Rent price trend overtime

1M

3M

6M

1Y

5Y

10Y

Last 6 months S$4.18 Avg. psf
Last 1 year S$4.11 Avg. psf

Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Powered by 99.co Researcher

Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26S$ 0S$ 2kS$ 4kS$ 6kS$ 8kAvg. transaction price0246810Transaction volumeTransaction volumeAvg. transaction price
Properties at Montview are currently on the market, priced between S$ 2.6M to S$ 5M. On average, units have sold for S$ 2,077.6 PSF over the past six months and S$ 2,076.09 PSF over the past year. Recent sales include a latest transaction at S$ 3.53 M with the highest sale recorded at S$ 4.1 M.

For rentals, price start from S$ 5,500. The average rent is S$ 4.18 PSF over the past six months and S$ 4.11 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 6,200, with the highest rent reaching S$ 11,000.

Nearby condo project comparison

Project
Tenure
TOP
MRT Distance
Price range (Sale)
Avg. Price (Sale)
Price range (Rent)
Avg. Price (Rent)
Rental Yield
MontviewFreehold2008
EW 22
Walk Icon8 mins (606m)
Dover MRT
1,465.42 - 2,200.49 psf1,743.15 psf2,380 - 5,500 /mo3,940 /mo2.38%
The TrizonFreehold2012
EW 22
Walk Icon8 mins (600m)
Dover MRT
1,875 - 2,415.89 psf2,186.12 psf4,999 - 10,800 /mo7,699.87 /mo2.47%
Cavendish Park99 yrs1996
EW 22
Walk Icon9 mins (691m)
Dover MRT
1,559.06 - 2,030.24 psf1,767.47 psf1,200 - 8,000 /mo2,952.73 /mo2.9%
Astor Green99 yrs1995
EW 22
Walk Icon10 mins (758m)
Dover MRT
1,454.03 - 2,600 psf1,737.84 psf1,400 - 3,500 /mo1,855 /mo3.08%
Fontana HeightsFreehold1985
EW 22
Walk Icon6 mins (480m)
Dover MRT
2,146.77 psf2,146.77 psf17,300 /mo17,300 /mo2.76%
LeighwoodsFreehold1985
EW 22
Walk Icon6 mins (433m)
Dover MRT
2,200 psf2,200 psf3,900 - 7,800 /mo5,036 /mo-
Beaverton CourtFreehold1984
EW 22
Walk Icon8 mins (593m)
Dover MRT
2,000 - 2,111.88 psf2,044.75 psf12,000 /mo12,000 /mo2.02%
Village TowerFreehold1983
EW 22
Walk Icon6 mins (414m)
Dover MRT
408.05 - 2,076.5 psf926.63 psf10,800 /mo10,800 /mo1.89%
Ridgewood Condominium999 yrs1981
EW 22
Walk Icon7 mins (533m)
Dover MRT
1,522.25 - 2,178.9 psf1,781.89 psf1,150 - 7,800 /mo2,982.61 /mo2.28%

FAQs

General FAQs

When did the Montview TOP?

Montview obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2008.

What is the address of Montview?

The address of Montview is 63 Mount Sinai Drive, Singapore.

What is the tenure for Montview?

The tenure of Montview is Freehold, starting from 2008. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.

How many units are there in Montview?

Montview has a total of 115 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.

How many blocks does Montview have?

Montview has a total of 1 blocks within the development.

What is the postal code of Montview?

The postal code of Montview is 277116.

Where to get floor plans for Montview?

You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Montview in the Floor Plan section above. 

Where can I find the Montview Site Plan?

You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Montview in the Site Plan section above.

Located FAQs

What is the nearest MRT Station to Montview?

Montview is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Dover which is close to the development.

What are the schools nearby Montview?

Some of the nearest schools from Montview are Sylvia Ng Piano Studio, Kinderland Preschool @ Pandan Valley and CMA Mental Arithmetic Centre (Holland) Pte Ltd, providing families with quality education close to home.

Where are the bus stops near Montview?

Several bus stops can be found near Montview, such as Yang's Garden Village, Opposite Village Towers and Poinsettia Tower which is located close to the development.

What condo facilities are available to residents of Montview?

Some facilities at Montview are available, such as Clubhouse, Fitness Corner and Jacuzzi. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident. 

Price FAQs

What is the sale price of Montview?

The average sale price of Montview in the past 6 months is S$ 3.3M.

What is the rental price of Montview?

The average rent at Montview in the past 6 months is S$ 6.67K, depending on unit size and type.

What is the price range of units in Montview?

The price range of units for sale in Montview is S$ 2,600,000 ~ S$ 4,999,999. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.

What is the average PSF for Montview?

The current price per square foot (PSF) at Montview averages around S$ 1,465 psf ~ S$ 2,200 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.

Investment & Finance FAQs

What is the rental yield at Montview?

The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 2%.

How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 2,600,000 unit at Montview?

At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 650,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 130,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.

What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Montview?

Non-owner-occupied residential property at Montview is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.

Property News

Latest New Launch News

About the information on this page

The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo. 

If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!

Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.

This page on Montview was last updated on .

Do more on the app.

Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.