The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
About The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments is a 99 years leasehold Condo Apartment located in Singapore River, District 1. Completed in 1990, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 94 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Clarke Quay MRT and Clarke Quay MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments is also close to schools like Friendly Waters Seasports Pte. Ltd., Friendly Waters Seasports Pte. Ltd. and Alpha Language School. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Bell Brand and Cold Storage - Funan DigitaLife Mall for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as TheTestingPro. POPStation is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Sinsar Trading, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments |
|---|---|
Address | 20 Upper Circular Road, Singapore 058416 |
Nearest MRT | Clarke Quay MRT · 2 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 1990 |
Tenure | 99 YEARS |
Project Size | Small (94 units) |
Number of Units | 94 |
District | D01 |
Neighbourhood | Singapore River |
Blocks | 1 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Developer | Premier Realty Pte Ltd |
Buildings in The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
- 20 Upper Circular Road058416
Site Plans
Site plans and elevation charts for The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 20 | #09-xx | - | S$ 1,429 | 1,260 | S$ 1.800M |
02/2026 | 20 | #11-xx | - | S$ 1,962 | 818 | S$ 1.605M |
11/2025 | 20 | #20-xx | - | S$ 1,785 | 818 | S$ 1.460M |
10/2025 | 20 | #07-xx | - | S$ 1,754 | 818 | S$ 1.435M |
10/2025 | 20 | #23-xx | - | S$ 1,773 | 818 | S$ 1.450M |
08/2025 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,650 | 818 | S$ 1.350M |
08/2025 | 20 | #2x-xx | - | S$ 1,589 | 1,259 | S$ 2.000M |
06/2025 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,366 | 1,259 | S$ 1.720M |
01/2025 | 20 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 1,650 | 818 | S$ 1.350M |
10/2024 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,474 | 1,615 | S$ 2.380M |
05/2024 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,586 | 1,614 | S$ 2.560M |
05/2024 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,564 | 1,614 | S$ 2.525M |
03/2024 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 2,262 | 818 | S$ 1.850M |
11/2023 | 20 | #2x-xx | - | S$ 1,548 | 1,615 | S$ 2.500M |
11/2023 | 20 | #2x-xx | - | S$ 1,548 | 1,260 | S$ 1.950M |
09/2023 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,598 | 1,615 | S$ 2.580M |
06/2023 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,962 | 818 | S$ 1.605M |
06/2023 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,474 | 1,615 | S$ 2.380M |
12/2022 | 20 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 1,455 | 1,615 | S$ 2.350M |
10/2022 | 20 | #1x-xx | - | S$ 1,736 | 818 | S$ 1.420M |
Rent transaction history for The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
05/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 4.37 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,500 |
05/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 3.57 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,500 |
04/2022 | Studio | S$ 4.16 | 800-900 | S$ 3,400 |
04/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 3.84 | 1,600-1,700 | S$ 6,200 |
04/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 4.01 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,050 |
04/2022 | Studio | S$ 4.77 | 800-900 | S$ 3,900 |
04/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 4.95 | 1,600-1,700 | S$ 8,000 |
04/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 4.05 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,100 |
04/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 3.75 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,725 |
04/2022 | Studio | S$ 3.79 | 800-900 | S$ 3,100 |
04/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 3.89 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,900 |
03/2022 | Studio | S$ 4.52 | 800-900 | S$ 3,700 |
03/2022 | Studio | S$ 2.70 | 3,000-3,000 | S$ 8,100 |
02/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 3.65 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,600 |
02/2022 | Studio | S$ 3.79 | 800-900 | S$ 3,100 |
01/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 3.64 | 1,600-1,700 | S$ 5,880 |
01/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 3.97 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,000 |
01/2022 | 2 BR | S$ 3.10 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,900 |
12/2021 | Studio | S$ 3.55 | 800-900 | S$ 2,900 |
12/2021 | 2 BR | S$ 4.13 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,200 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.94
2 Transfers
S$ 0.88
2 Transfers
S$ 0.88
Amenities nearby The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Friendly Waters Seasports Pte. Ltd. | 1 min (14 m) |
Alpha Language School | 2 mins (128 m) |
Tennis Coach Singapore | 2 mins (131 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Clarke Quay | 3 mins (196 m) |
Fort Canning | 7 mins (484 m) |
Raffles Place | 8 mins (568 m) |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
HogsWorld | 2 mins (99 m) |
mini ! | 2 mins (96 m) |
Cold Storage - Funan DigitaLife Mall | 5 mins (314 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Sinsar Trading | 2 mins (82 m) |
Pixy's Ukiyo | 3 mins (211 m) |
Geocache(GC1E2HY){333favourite} | 4 mins (255 m) |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
7 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
1 - 4.9%gain per year, avg. years held 12.2
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
No data available
For rentals, price start from S$ 3,000 to S$ 14,200. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 5,500, with the highest rent reaching S$ 8,800.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments | 99 yrs | 1990 | NE 5 Clarke Quay MRT | 1,640.87 - 2,053.79 psf | 1,871.95 psf | 2,600 - 14,200 /mo | 6,654.55 /mo | - |
| Canninghill Piers | 99 yrs | 2027 | DT 20 Fort Canning MRT | 2,618.01 - 3,945.36 psf | 3,244.16 psf | - | - | - |
| Eden Residences Capitol | 99 yrs | 2015 | EW 13NS 25 City Hall MRT | 2,439.02 - 3,994.67 psf | 3,558.59 psf | 7,000 - 45,000 /mo | 16,000.85 /mo | 2.33% |
| The Central | 99 yrs | 2007 | NE 5 Clarke Quay MRT | - | - | 4,600 - 5,526 /mo | 5,063 /mo | - |
| High Street Centre | 99 yrs | 2005 | NE 5 Clarke Quay MRT | 2,137.55 - 2,193.31 psf | 2,165.43 psf | 2,900 - 8,200 /mo | 5,058.97 /mo | - |
| The Riverside Piazza | 99 yrs | 1996 | NE 5 Clarke Quay MRT | 1,653.54 - 2,075.1 psf | 1,865.09 psf | 1,500 - 2,100 /mo | 1,800 /mo | - |
| Fook Hai Building | 99 yrs | 1976 | DT 19NE 4 Chinatown MRT | 177.01 - 986.24 psf | 517.12 psf | 1,600 - 1,950 /mo | 1,775 /mo | 3.45% |
| People's Park Centre | 99 yrs | 1976 | DT 19NE 4 Chinatown MRT | 855.75 - 1,061.95 psf | 933.22 psf | 1,300 - 4,500 /mo | 2,207.14 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
All sale listingsListings for Rent at The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments TOP?
The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 1990.
What is the address of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
The address of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments is 20 Upper Circular Road, Singapore.
What is the tenure for The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
The tenure of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments is 99 Years, starting from 1990. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments has a total of 94 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments have?
The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
The postal code of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments is 058416.
Where to get floor plans for The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Clarke Quay which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
Some of the nearest schools from The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments are Friendly Waters Seasports Pte. Ltd., Friendly Waters Seasports Pte. Ltd. and Alpha Language School, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
Several bus stops can be found near The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments, such as Opposite High Street Centre, Opposite High Street Centre and Clarke Quay MRT which is located close to the development.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
The average sale price of The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments in the past 6 months is S$ 1.62M.
What is the price range of units in The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
The price range of units for sale in The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments is S$ 1,580,000 ~ S$ 3,218,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments averages around S$ 1,641 psf ~ S$ 2,054 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,580,000 unit at The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 395,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 79,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsLast chance to buy an EC with DPS: 5 upcoming executive condo launches to watch
The Ministry of National Development (MND) recently announced several major revisions to Singapore’s Executive Condominium (EC) scheme, with one of the most impactful changes being the removal of the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) for all future EC sites launched under the 1H2026 Government Land Sales (GLS) programme onwards. The move is expected to significantly affect…
Yesterday · 8 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#Executive Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#EC#new launch condo
Evaluating Hudson Place Residences through the investment lens
Hudson Place Residences is the newest condo to break ground in Media Circle amid the Greater one-north transformation. As many would agree, Media Circle is not a typical residential neighbourhood. This comes with several implications, including the absence of the upgrader base in the immediate vicinity that you can tap into as future resale buyers.…
May 08, 2026 · 13 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#Hudson Place Residences#media circle#new launch#new launch 2026#new launch condo#new launch review#one north condo#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on The Riverwalk / Riverwalk Apartments was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.