The Sunnydale
About The Sunnydale
The Sunnydale is a 99 years leasehold Generic Condo development located in Serangoon, District 19. Completed in 2002, it has a total of 2 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 70 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Lorong Chuan MRT and Lorong Chuan MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, The Sunnydale is also close to schools like MOE Kindergarten @ Yangzheng, Yangzheng Primary School and Yangzheng Primary School. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like FairPrice Xtra - Hyper Nex and Giant Express for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Dental Clinic. Post-1 is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Kns tmpt lepak free redup, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | The Sunnydale |
|---|---|
Address | 23 Serangoon Avenue 3, Singapore 556125 |
Nearest MRT | Lorong Chuan MRT · 5 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2002 |
Tenure | 99 YEARS |
Project Size | Small (70 units) |
Number of Units | 70 |
Bedrooms | 2, 3, 4 |
District | D19 |
Neighbourhood | Serangoon |
Blocks | 2 |
Floors | 04 |
Property type | Generic Condo |
Land Size | 70,453.6 sqft |
Developer | Mcl Land (Serangoon 2) Pte Ltd |
Buildings in The Sunnydale
- 21 Serangoon Avenue 3556124
- 23 Serangoon Avenue 3556125
Facilities for The Sunnydale

BBQ

Clubhouse

Gym

Jacuzzi

Parking

Playground

Security

Swimming Pool
Floor Plans
The Sunnydale has a total of 70 units, from 2 Beds - 2 Bath to 4 Beds - 4 Bath units. There are 30 types of floor plan from 1,044 sqft to 1,550 sqft
Total floor plans
30 Types
Bedroom type
2, 3, 4
Floor plans for The Sunnydale
All
2
3
4
Unit mix of The Sunnydale
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 room | - | - | 96 - 109 sqm 1,044 - 1,184 sqft | 14 | |
3 room | - | - | 112 - 132 sqm 1,206 - 1,421 sqft | 49 | |
3+1 room | - | - | 129 sqm 1,389 sqft | 3 | |
4 room | - | - | 140 - 143 sqm 1,507 - 1,550 sqft | 4 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
The Sunnydale has 18 stacks, 2 blocks and up to 04 storeys.
Total blocks
2 Blocks
Total units
70 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for The Sunnydale
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for The Sunnydale
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10/2025 | 23 | #03-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,359 | 1,302 | S$ 1.770M |
08/2025 | 21 | #04-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,224 | 1,560 | S$ 1.910M |
08/2025 | 21 | #04-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,409 | 1,517 | S$ 2.138M |
07/2025 | 23 | #02-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,401 | 1,356 | S$ 1.900M |
02/2024 | 21 | #02-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,353 | 1,345 | S$ 1.820M |
07/2023 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,237 | 1,324 | S$ 1.638M |
03/2023 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,141 | 1,367 | S$ 1.560M |
02/2023 | 23 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,115 | 1,507 | S$ 1.680M |
09/2022 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,195 | 1,259 | S$ 1.505M |
08/2022 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,170 | 1,368 | S$ 1.600M |
06/2022 | 23 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,194 | 1,357 | S$ 1.620M |
02/2022 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,125 | 1,378 | S$ 1.550M |
10/2021 | 21 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,015 | 1,044 | S$ 1.060M |
07/2021 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,106 | 1,356 | S$ 1.500M |
01/2021 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 979 | 1,367 | S$ 1.338M |
07/2020 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 897 | 1,561 | S$ 1.400M |
11/2019 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 947 | 1,420 | S$ 1.345M |
11/2019 | 23 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,019 | 1,506 | S$ 1.535M |
10/2018 | 21 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 988 | 1,517 | S$ 1.499M |
07/2018 | 21 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 988 | 1,518 | S$ 1.500M |
Rent transaction history for The Sunnydale
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.47 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,700 |
10/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.52 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 5,000 |
09/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.41 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 4,000 |
07/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.12 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 4,300 |
05/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.15 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 3,700 |
03/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.72 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 5,000 |
03/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.79 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 5,100 |
01/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.27 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,400 |
08/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 4.07 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,900 |
07/2024 | 2 BR | S$ 3.37 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,100 |
07/2024 | 2 BR | S$ 4.81 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,800 |
02/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 4.32 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,200 |
12/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.54 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,800 |
10/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 4.06 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 5,500 |
09/2023 | 2 BR | S$ 3.15 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 3,700 |
08/2023 | 2 BR | S$ 4.98 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 5,200 |
05/2023 | 2 BR | S$ 3.58 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 4,200 |
04/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.52 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 5,000 |
02/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 4.32 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,200 |
01/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.24 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,400 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of The Sunnydale
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.91
2 Transfers
S$ 1.53
2 Transfers
S$ 1.34
Amenities nearby The Sunnydale
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
MOE Kindergarten @ Yangzheng | 2 mins (120 m) |
Yangzheng Primary School | 2 mins (132 m) |
Nanyang Junior College | 3 mins (197 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Lorong Chuan | 6 mins (426 m) |
Serangoon | 674 m |
Woodleigh | 1.1 km |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Fortune Supermarket | 4 mins (263 m) |
FairPrice Xtra Nex Mall | 554 m |
Yen Investments Pte. Ltd. | 593 m |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Kns tmpt lepak free redup | 5 mins (319 m) |
Kampong Park @ Serangoon | 6 mins (363 m) |
Chiltern Drive Interim Park | 597 m |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
4 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
2.7 - 6.5%gain per year, avg. years held 10.2
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
The average rent is S$ 3.47 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.63 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 4,700, with the highest rent reaching S$ 5,800.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Sunnydale | 99 yrs | 2002 | CC 14 Lorong Chuan MRT | 1,326.9 - 1,634.47 psf | 1,455.61 psf | 2,500 - 5,800 /mo | 3,634.07 /mo | 3.15% |
| The Scala | 99 yrs | 2013 | CC 14 Lorong Chuan MRT | 1,511.76 - 2,111.49 psf | 1,949.59 psf | 3,000 - 7,600 /mo | 5,100.93 /mo | 3.46% |
| D'almira | Freehold | 2012 | NE 11 Woodleigh MRT | 1,494.48 psf | 1,494.48 psf | 1,650 - 6,200 /mo | 2,937.5 /mo | 2.58% |
| Amaranda Gardens | Freehold | 2004 | CC 14 Lorong Chuan MRT | 2,569.33 psf | 2,569.33 psf | 3,300 - 7,200 /mo | 5,700 /mo | 2.27% |
| Golden Heights | Freehold | 2003 | CC 14 Lorong Chuan MRT | 1,736.67 - 2,290.58 psf | 2,015.63 psf | 8,000 /mo | 8,000 /mo | 3.22% |
| Sunglade | 99 yrs | 2003 | CC 13NE 12 Serangoon MRT | 1,632.88 - 1,805.67 psf | 1,719.7 psf | 1,100 - 6,800 /mo | 2,127.27 /mo | 3.14% |
| Chiltern Park | 99 yrs | 1995 | CC 14 Lorong Chuan MRT | 1,347.8 - 1,649.08 psf | 1,501.91 psf | 1,800 - 6,000 /mo | 3,600 /mo | 2.93% |
| Daisy Lodge | Freehold | 1986 | NE 11 Woodleigh MRT | 434.78 - 1,338.91 psf | 700.36 psf | 1,650 - 3,800 /mo | 2,619.44 /mo | - |
| Serene View Mansions | Freehold | 1984 | CC 14 Lorong Chuan MRT | 335.99 - 1,147.21 psf | 690.49 psf | 2,600 - 3,600 /mo | 3,325 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at The Sunnydale
All sale listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the The Sunnydale TOP?
The Sunnydale obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2002.
What is the address of The Sunnydale?
The address of The Sunnydale is 23 Serangoon Avenue 3, Singapore.
What is the tenure for The Sunnydale?
The tenure of The Sunnydale is 99 Years, starting from 2002. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in The Sunnydale?
The Sunnydale has a total of 70 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does The Sunnydale have?
The Sunnydale has a total of 2 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of The Sunnydale?
The postal code of The Sunnydale is 556125.
Where to get floor plans for The Sunnydale?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of The Sunnydale in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the The Sunnydale Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for The Sunnydale in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to The Sunnydale?
The Sunnydale is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Lorong Chuan which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby The Sunnydale?
Some of the nearest schools from The Sunnydale are MOE Kindergarten @ Yangzheng, Yangzheng Primary School and Yangzheng Primary School, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near The Sunnydale?
Several bus stops can be found near The Sunnydale, such as Golden Heights, Melrose and Blk 326 which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of The Sunnydale?
Some facilities at The Sunnydale are available, such as BBQ, Clubhouse and Gym. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the rental price of The Sunnydale?
The average rent at The Sunnydale in the past 6 months is S$ 4.7K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in The Sunnydale?
The price range of units for sale in The Sunnydale is S$ 1,650,000 ~ S$ 2,200,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for The Sunnydale?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at The Sunnydale averages around S$ 1,327 psf ~ S$ 1,634 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at The Sunnydale?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 3%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,650,000 unit at The Sunnydale?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 412,500 (25%), of which at least S$ 82,500 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at The Sunnydale?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at The Sunnydale is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsApril developers’ sales hit six-month high as OCR launches dominate market activity
Developers’ sales for private homes climbed to a six-month high in April, supported by the launch performance of two major Outside Central Region (OCR) projects, Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay. Mr Luqman Hakim, Chief Data & Analytics Officer at 99.co, noted that “both results showcase that the depth of demand from HDB upgraders and first-time private buyers…
10:44 AM · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#developer sales#new launch#new launch condo#The Insider Scoop#ura developer sales
URA launches GLS sites at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two residential Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender. The sites are located at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road, with both expected to draw interest from developers amid continued demand in the private housing market. Tender submissions for the Berlayar Drive site will close at 12pm…
09:50 AM · 7 min read · by Sophiyanah David
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#berlayar drive#condo#GLS#Government Land Sales (GLS) programme#new launch condo#new upper changi road#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on The Sunnydale was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.