The Tembusu
About The Tembusu
The Tembusu is a freehold Generic Condo development located in Hougang, District 19. Completed in 2017, it has a total of 5 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 337 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Kovan MRT and Defu MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, The Tembusu is also close to schools like Xinghua Primary School, Yuying Secondary School and Holy Innocents' Primary School. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Cold Storage - Heartland Mall (Kovan) and FairPrice Finest - Finest Hougang for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as K C Tan's Clinic & Bright Dental Surgery. Lim Ah Pin Road Post Office is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Community landscape garden, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | The Tembusu |
|---|---|
Address | 107A Tampines Road, Singapore 534009 |
Nearest MRT | Kovan MRT · 6 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2017 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Medium (337 units) |
Number of Units | 337 |
Bedrooms | 1, 2, 3, 4 |
District | D19 |
Neighbourhood | Hougang |
Blocks | 5 |
Floors | 18 |
Property type | Generic Condo |
Developer | Winsmart Investment Pte Ltd (Wing Tai Asia) |
Buildings in The Tembusu
- 107 Tampines Road535129
- 107A Tampines Road534009
- 107B Tampines Road534008
- 107C Tampines Road534007
Facilities for The Tembusu

Clubhouse

Fun Pool

Function Room

Jacuzzi

Lounge

Outdoor Dining

Playground

Sauna
Floor Plans
The Tembusu has a total of 337 units, from 1 Bed - 1 Bath to 4 Beds - 4 Bath units. There are 56 types of floor plan from 474 sqft to 3,886 sqft
Total floor plans
56 Types
Bedroom type
1, 2, 3, 4
Floor plans for The Tembusu
All
1
2
3
4
Unit mix of The Tembusu
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 room | - | - | 44 - 60 sqm 474 - 646 sqft | 75 | |
2 room | - | - | 69 - 95 sqm 753 - 1,023 sqft | 91 | |
3 room | - | - | 96 - 129 sqm 1,044 - 1,389 sqft | 44 | |
3 room dual key | - | - | 112 - 136 sqm 1,216 - 1,464 sqft | 30 | |
4 room | - | - | 126 - 158 sqm 1,367 - 1,701 sqft | 14 | |
4 room penthouse | - | - | 265 - 361 sqm 2,863 - 3,886 sqft | 3 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
The Tembusu has 19 stacks, 5 blocks and up to 18 storeys.
Total blocks
5 Blocks
Total units
337 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for The Tembusu
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for The Tembusu
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 107 | #10-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,909 | 474 | S$ 905,000 |
02/2026 | 107D | #17-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,976 | 936 | S$ 1.850M |
01/2026 | 107D | #12-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,963 | 754 | S$ 1.480M |
01/2026 | 107C | #17-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,750 | 1,023 | S$ 1.790M |
12/2025 | 107B | #09-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,016 | 754 | S$ 1.520M |
12/2025 | 107B | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,029 | 753 | S$ 1.528M |
11/2025 | 107D | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,477 | 635 | S$ 938,000 |
11/2025 | 107B | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,880 | 484 | S$ 910,000 |
10/2025 | 107B | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,773 | 484 | S$ 858,000 |
10/2025 | 107 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,146 | 1,044 | S$ 2.240M |
10/2025 | 107B | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,831 | 474 | S$ 868,000 |
08/2025 | 107A | #1x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 2,195 | 1,367 | S$ 3.000M |
07/2025 | 107D | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,983 | 754 | S$ 1.495M |
07/2025 | 107C | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,117 | 1,044 | S$ 2.210M |
05/2025 | 107A | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,900 | 1,216 | S$ 2.311M |
05/2025 | 107 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,126 | 1,044 | S$ 2.220M |
02/2025 | 107A | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,824 | 1,700 | S$ 3.100M |
02/2025 | 107B | #1x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,857 | 474 | S$ 880,000 |
01/2025 | 107 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,865 | 1,378 | S$ 2.570M |
12/2024 | 107D | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,793 | 474 | S$ 850,000 |
Rent transaction history for The Tembusu
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 5.91 | 400-500 | S$ 2,800 |
04/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.65 | 700-800 | S$ 3,500 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.31 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 4,500 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.29 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
04/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.78 | 700-800 | S$ 3,600 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 5.91 | 400-500 | S$ 2,800 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.79 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 5,000 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.36 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 4,550 |
04/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.65 | 700-800 | S$ 3,500 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 4.89 | 600-700 | S$ 3,050 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 5.91 | 400-500 | S$ 2,800 |
04/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.08 | 400-500 | S$ 2,880 |
03/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.78 | 700-800 | S$ 3,600 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.21 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,900 |
03/2026 | 4 BR | S$ 4.24 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 5,800 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.60 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 4,800 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 5.91 | 400-500 | S$ 2,800 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.12 | 400-500 | S$ 2,900 |
02/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.78 | 700-800 | S$ 3,600 |
02/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.78 | 700-800 | S$ 3,600 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of The Tembusu
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
1 Transfer
S$ 1.66
2 Transfers
S$ 1.64
2 Transfers
S$ 1.64
Amenities nearby The Tembusu
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Xinghua Primary School | 6 mins (417 m) |
Yuying Secondary School | 7 mins (493 m) |
Holy Innocents' Primary School | 741 m |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
A K Mini Mart | 6 mins (386 m) |
Rainbow Supermart Pte Ltd | 517 m |
Cold Storage - Heartland Mall (Kovan) | 521 m |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Community landscape garden | 582 m |
Realty Park | 729 m |
Community Garden | 1.0 km |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
15 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
1.1 - 6.4%gain per year, avg. years held 8.6
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 2,950 to S$ 4,100. The average rent is S$ 5.03 PSF over the past six months and S$ 5.16 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 2,800, with the highest rent reaching S$ 6,500.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Tembusu | Freehold | 2017 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 1,522.44 - 2,151.39 psf | 1,850.27 psf | 1,700 - 10,000 /mo | 4,024.9 /mo | 3.18% |
| Stars Of Kovan | 99 yrs | 2020 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 1,334.45 - 2,459.02 psf | 1,936.26 psf | 3,380 - 10,000 /mo | 4,828 /mo | 3.48% |
| Trilive | Freehold | 2018 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 1,792.04 - 2,099.17 psf | 1,949.42 psf | 1,600 - 4,200 /mo | 2,692.11 /mo | 3.18% |
| Suites @ Kovan | Freehold | 2012 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 1,484.75 psf | 1,484.75 psf | 2,800 /mo | 2,800 /mo | 4.15% |
| Kovan Grandeur | 99 yrs | 2012 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 1,092.9 - 1,884.25 psf | 1,470.98 psf | 3,600 /mo | 3,600 /mo | 4.95% |
| Harmony @ 1A | Freehold | 2008 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 242.99 - 1,231.76 psf | 926.62 psf | 4,500 /mo | 4,500 /mo | - |
| The Old House | Freehold | 2003 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 415.07 - 1,469.03 psf | 727.33 psf | 2,800 - 4,000 /mo | 3,625 /mo | - |
| Tai Peng Gardens | - | 1997 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 1,183.1 - 1,435.64 psf | 1,334.96 psf | 1,300 /mo | 1,300 /mo | - |
| Fortune Park | Freehold | 1996 | NE 13 Kovan MRT | 1,470.59 - 1,681.35 psf | 1,542.48 psf | 900 - 1,400 /mo | 1,100 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at The Tembusu
All sale listingsListings for Rent at The Tembusu
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the The Tembusu TOP?
The Tembusu obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2017.
What is the address of The Tembusu?
The address of The Tembusu is 107A Tampines Road, Singapore.
What is the tenure for The Tembusu?
The tenure of The Tembusu is Freehold, starting from 2017. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in The Tembusu?
The Tembusu has a total of 337 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does The Tembusu have?
The Tembusu has a total of 5 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of The Tembusu?
The postal code of The Tembusu is 534009.
Where to get floor plans for The Tembusu?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of The Tembusu in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the The Tembusu Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for The Tembusu in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to The Tembusu?
The Tembusu is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Kovan which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby The Tembusu?
Some of the nearest schools from The Tembusu are Xinghua Primary School, Yuying Secondary School and Holy Innocents' Primary School, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near The Tembusu?
Several bus stops can be found near The Tembusu, such as Wing Tai Building, After An-Naeem Mosque and Opposite Glad Tidings Church which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of The Tembusu?
Some facilities at The Tembusu are available, such as Clubhouse, Fun Pool and Function Room. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of The Tembusu?
The average sale price of The Tembusu in the past 6 months is S$ 1.37M.
What is the rental price of The Tembusu?
The average rent at The Tembusu in the past 6 months is S$ 3.5K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in The Tembusu?
The price range of units for sale in The Tembusu is S$ 920,000 ~ S$ 1,620,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for The Tembusu?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at The Tembusu averages around S$ 1,522 psf ~ S$ 2,151 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at The Tembusu?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 3%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 920,000 unit at The Tembusu?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 230,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 46,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at The Tembusu?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at The Tembusu is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsLast chance to buy an EC with DPS: 5 upcoming executive condo launches to watch
The Ministry of National Development (MND) recently announced several major revisions to Singapore’s Executive Condominium (EC) scheme, with one of the most impactful changes being the removal of the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) for all future EC sites launched under the 1H2026 Government Land Sales (GLS) programme onwards. The move is expected to significantly affect…
May 12, 2026 · 8 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#Executive Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#EC#new launch condo
Evaluating Hudson Place Residences through the investment lens
Hudson Place Residences is the newest condo to break ground in Media Circle amid the Greater one-north transformation. As many would agree, Media Circle is not a typical residential neighbourhood. This comes with several implications, including the absence of the upgrader base in the immediate vicinity that you can tap into as future resale buyers.…
May 08, 2026 · 13 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#Hudson Place Residences#media circle#new launch#new launch 2026#new launch condo#new launch review#one north condo#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on The Tembusu was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.
