Segar Palmview

2015

About Segar Palmview

Segar Palmview is a 99 years leasehold HDB development located at Segar Road in District 23. This HDB project's MOP year is 2020. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Segar LRT and Segar LRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Segar Palmview is also close to schools like MOE Kindergarten @ West Spring, West Spring Primary School and MOE Kindergarten @ West Spring. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like M28 Minimart Segar Grove and Giant Super - Greenridge Shopping Centre for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Dental Clinic. Bukit Panjang Post Office is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Dog Run @ Segar Close / Segar Palmview, to enjoy some fresh air.

Read more

Listings at Segar Palmview

Key Property Details

Project Name

Segar Palmview

Address

549 Segar Road · 670549
Go to location widgetView on map

Nearest MRT

Segar LRT · 4 min walk

TOP date

1 Jan 2015

Tenure

99 YEARS

District

D23

Neighbourhood

Bukit Panjang

Blocks

9

Property type

HDB

Developer

HDB

Buildings in Segar Palmview

  • 548 Segar Road670548
  • 548A Segar Road671548
  • 548B Segar Road672548
  • 549 Segar Road670549

Location

Location of Segar Palmview

Segar Palmview is located at 548 Segar Road in District 23. The nearest MRT station to Segar Palmview is Segar LRT.

Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time

Amenities nearby Segar Palmview

Schools

Distance

MOE Kindergarten @ West Spring

3 mins (155 m)

West Spring Primary School

3 mins (162 m)

YMCA Child Development Centre

4 mins (277 m)

MRT Stations

Distance

Segar

4 mins (262 m)

Jelapang

7 mins (471 m)

Fajar

776 m

Supermarkets

Distance

Sheng Siong - Segar Supermarket

4 mins (224 m)

Sheng Siong Supermarket

4 mins (260 m)

M28 Minimart Segar Grove

6 mins (376 m)

Parks

Distance

Dog Run @ Segar Close / Segar Palmview

3 mins (160 m)

BFA Park

1.0 km

PINE SG

1.1 km

Property Insights

Sale price trend overtime

Price trends
DateAvg. transaction priceTransaction volume
Aug 2025S$681,9724
Sep 2025S$619,4442
Oct 2025S$582,0004
Nov 2025S$584,1608
Dec 2025S$622,5002
Feb 2026S$626,5004
Mar 2026S$642,0003
May 2026S$760,0001
Jun 2026S$610,0004
Jul 2026S$689,5004
Aug 2026S$628,0001

1M

3M

6M

1Y

5Y

10Y

Last 6 months S$617.77 Avg. psf
Last 1 year S$633.52 Avg. psf

Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Powered by 99.co Researcher

Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26S$ 0S$ 200kS$ 400kS$ 600kS$ 800kAvg. transaction price0246810Transaction volumeTransaction volumeAvg. transaction price

Rent price trend overtime

Price trends
DateAvg. transaction priceTransaction volume
Oct 2025S$2,7001
Nov 2025S$2,8001
Dec 2025S$3,5001
Jan 2026S$3,0833
Apr 2026S$2,8002
May 2026S$2,8502
Jun 2026S$3,5001
Jul 2026S$2,7001
Aug 2026S$3,1252

1M

3M

6M

1Y

5Y

10Y

Last 6 months S$3.24 Avg. psf
Last 1 year S$3.23 Avg. psf

Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Powered by 99.co Researcher

Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26S$ 0S$ 500S$ 1kS$ 2kS$ 2kS$ 3kS$ 3kS$ 4kAvg. transaction price0246810Transaction volumeTransaction volumeAvg. transaction price

Compared To Near Blocks

Project
Tenure
TOP
MRT Distance
Price range (Sale)
Avg. Price (Sale)
Price range (Rent)
Avg. Price (Rent)
Rental Yield
Segar Palmview99 yrs2015
BP 11
Walk Icon4 mins (264m)
Segar LRT
555.1 - 746.19 psf639.88 psf750 - 800 /mo766.67 /mo6.13%
Senja Valley99 yrs2021
BP 12
Walk Icon4 mins (250m)
Jelapang LRT
--750 - 930 /mo840 /mo-
Segar Vale99 yrs2015
BP 11
Walk Icon2 mins (95m)
Segar LRT
604.89 - 827.72 psf676.54 psf800 /mo800 /mo6.11%
Segar Grove99 yrs2014
BP 11
Walk Icon3 mins (238m)
Segar LRT
614.14 - 665.74 psf639.94 psf3,200 /mo3,200 /mo6.97%
Segar Meadows99 yrs2011
BP 11
Walk Icon2 mins (105m)
Segar LRT
589.41 - 698.19 psf640.79 psf800 - 900 /mo830 /mo6.11%
Segar Gardens99 yrs2002
BP 11
Walk Icon4 mins (316m)
Segar LRT
439.19 - 673.99 psf506.04 psf405 - 3,400 /mo1,153.95 /mo6.44%
Pangshan Valley99 yrs1999
BP 12
Walk Icon2 mins (148m)
Jelapang LRT
468.89 - 719.9 psf569.74 psf400 - 3,750 /mo1,180.94 /mo5.72%
Pangshan Court99 yrs-
BP 11
Walk Icon2 mins (145m)
Segar LRT
460.83 - 586.94 psf529.61 psf480 - 3,400 /mo1,182.86 /mo6.12%
Senja Link99 yrs-
BP 12
Walk Icon2 mins (98m)
Jelapang LRT
348.98 - 488.21 psf393.03 psf---

Nearby HDB Listings

All sale listings

Any

Studio

1 Bed

2 Beds

3 Beds

4 Beds

5 Beds

FAQs

General FAQs

What is the Built Year of Segar Palmview?

The Built Year of Segar Palmview is 2015.

What is the address of Segar Palmview?

The address of Segar Palmview is 549 Segar Road.

What is the nearest MRT Station to Segar Palmview?

The nearest MRT station to Segar Palmview is Segar.

What are the schools nearby Segar Palmview?

The schools located near Segar Palmview are MOE Kindergarten @ West Spring, West Spring Primary School and MOE Kindergarten @ West Spring.

What is the sale price of Segar Palmview?

The average sale price of Segar Palmview in the past 6 months is S$ 648.12K.

What is the rental price of Segar Palmview?

The average rental price of Segar Palmview in the past 6 months is S$ 2.97K.

What is the postal code of Segar Palmview?

The postal code of Segar Palmview is 670549.

Located FAQs

Which school is located near to Segar Palmview?

Some of the nearest schools from Segar Palmview are MOE Kindergarten @ West Spring, West Spring Primary School and MOE Kindergarten @ West Spring, providing families with quality education close to home.

What is the nearest MRT Station to Segar Palmview?

Segar Palmview is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Segar which is close to the development.

Where are the bus stops near Segar Palmview?

Several bus stops can be found near Segar Palmview, such as Blk 548B, Blk 547C and West Spring Pri Sch which is located close to the development.

Price FAQs

What is the price range of units in Segar Palmview?

The price range of units for sale in Segar Palmview is S$ 495,000 ~ S$ 788,888. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.

What is the average PSF for Segar Palmview?

The current price per square foot (PSF) at Segar Palmview averages around S$ 555 psf ~ S$ 746 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.

Investment & Finance FAQs

What is the rental yield at Segar Palmview??

The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 6%..

What is the current Loan-to-Value (LTV) cap for bank-financed resale HDB?

First-loan buyers can borrow up to 75% of the purchase price/valuation. The remaining 25% is the minimum down-payment.

How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 495,000 unit?

At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 123,750(25%), of which at least S$ 24,750 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.

What is the Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) and why does it matter?

Banks will only grant a home loan if your total monthly debt obligations—including the new mortgage—stay within 25% of your gross monthly income.

Can I use CPF to pay for the purchase and monthly instalments?

Yes. CPF Ordinary Account savings can be used for: (i) part of the 25% down-payment above the mandatory 5% cash, (ii) Buyer/Seller stamp duties, and (iii) monthly mortgage repayments, subject to CPF usage limits depending on the remaining lease. (No ABSD can be paid with CPF.) Source: CPF housing rules.

What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit?

Non-owner-occupied residential property is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.

How long does the resale HDB completion take?

A standard resale HDB sale completes in 8 to 12 weeks after the Option to Purchase is exercised.

About the information on this page

The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo. 

If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!

Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.

This page on Segar Palmview was last updated on .

Do more on the app.

Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.