Canberra Residences
About Canberra Residences
Canberra Residences is a 99 years leasehold Generic Condo development located in Sembawang, District 27. Completed in 2015, it has a total of 14 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 320 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Canberra MRT and Canberra MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Canberra Residences is also close to schools like Sembawang Primary School, MOE Kindergarten @ Sembawang and Sembawang Primary School. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like FairPrice - Sun Plaza and FairPrice Canberra Plaza for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Canberra Medical Aesthetics. 三巴旺邮电局 is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Jalan Sendudok Park, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Canberra Residences |
|---|---|
Address | 501 Canberra Drive, Singapore 768124 |
Nearest MRT | Canberra MRT · 7 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2015 |
Tenure | 99 YEARS |
Project Size | Medium (320 units) |
Number of Units | 320 |
Bedrooms | 1, 2, 3, 4 |
District | D27 |
Neighbourhood | Sembawang |
Blocks | 14 |
Floors | 05 |
Property type | Generic Condo |
Land Size | 242,919.8 sqft |
Gross Floor area | 31,594.9 sqm, 340,087.7 sqft |
Developer | MCC Land (Singapore) Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Canberra Residences
- 501 Canberra Drive768124
- 503 Canberra Drive768125
- 505 Canberra Drive768126
- 507 Canberra Drive768127
Facilities for Canberra Residences

BBQ

Fun Pool

Function Room

Gym

Lap Pool

Parking

Security

Spa Pool
Floor Plans
Canberra Residences has a total of 320 units, from 1 Bed - 1 Bath to 4 Beds - 5 Bath units. There are 111 types of floor plan from 614 sqft to 2,691 sqft
Total floor plans
111 Types
Bedroom type
1, 2, 3, 4
Floor plans for Canberra Residences
All
1
2
3
4
Unit mix of Canberra Residences
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 room | - | - | 57 - 65 sqm 614 - 700 sqft | 36 | |
2 room | - | - | 78 - 91 sqm 850 - 990 sqft | 48 | |
2 room penthouse | - | - | 107 sqm 1,152 sqft | 9 | |
2+1 room | - | - | 82 - 103 sqm 883 - 1,119 sqft | 68 | |
3 room | - | - | 99 - 129 sqm 1,076 - 1,399 sqft | 76 | |
3 room penthouse | - | - | 149 sqm 1,604 sqft | 2 | |
3+1 room | - | - | 112 - 180 sqm 1,206 - 1,938 sqft | 51 | |
4 room | - | - | 133 - 150 sqm 1,432 - 1,615 sqft | 8 | |
4 room penthouse | - | - | 0 | ||
4 room studio | - | - | 243 - 250 sqm 2,626 - 2,691 sqft | 2 | |
4+1 room | - | - | 158 - 209 sqm 1,701 - 2,250 sqft | 20 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
Canberra Residences has 64 stacks, 14 blocks and up to 05 storeys.
Total blocks
14 Blocks
Total units
320 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for Canberra Residences
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Canberra Residences
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 515 | #04-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,235 | 850 | S$ 1.050M |
11/2025 | 509 | #03-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,256 | 905 | S$ 1.137M |
10/2025 | 507 | #01-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,121 | 700 | S$ 785,000 |
10/2025 | 513 | #05-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,005 | 1,152 | S$ 1.158M |
08/2025 | 507 | #04-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,208 | 1,432 | S$ 1.730M |
07/2025 | 513 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,199 | 851 | S$ 1.020M |
04/2025 | 525 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,149 | 2,023 | S$ 2.325M |
04/2025 | 521 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,394 | 904 | S$ 1.260M |
01/2025 | 519 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,208 | 1,076 | S$ 1.300M |
12/2024 | 505 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,031 | 1,603 | S$ 1.653M |
12/2024 | 523 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,197 | 1,076 | S$ 1.288M |
11/2024 | 513 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,156 | 850 | S$ 983,000 |
11/2024 | 523 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,187 | 1,076 | S$ 1.278M |
11/2024 | 523 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,208 | 1,076 | S$ 1.300M |
10/2024 | 507 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,232 | 613 | S$ 755,000 |
10/2024 | 511 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,168 | 1,205 | S$ 1.408M |
09/2024 | 503 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,200 | 861 | S$ 1.033M |
09/2024 | 513 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,195 | 850 | S$ 1.016M |
09/2024 | 507 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,101 | 1,152 | S$ 1.268M |
06/2024 | 519 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,073 | 1,323 | S$ 1.420M |
Rent transaction history for Canberra Residences
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 4.72 | 600-700 | S$ 2,900 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 4.48 | 600-700 | S$ 2,750 |
03/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.12 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
02/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.88 | 800-900 | S$ 3,300 |
02/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.19 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 3,600 |
02/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.54 | 900-1,000 | S$ 3,200 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.76 | 800-900 | S$ 3,200 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.88 | 800-900 | S$ 3,300 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.76 | 800-900 | S$ 3,200 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.00 | 800-900 | S$ 3,400 |
01/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 4.07 | 600-700 | S$ 2,500 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.53 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,800 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.44 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,700 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.01 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 3,400 |
12/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.54 | 900-1,000 | S$ 3,200 |
12/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 4.56 | 600-700 | S$ 2,800 |
11/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 2.83 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 3,200 |
11/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.00 | 800-900 | S$ 3,400 |
11/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.54 | 900-1,000 | S$ 3,200 |
11/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.35 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,600 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of Canberra Residences
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
1 Transfer
S$ 1.92
2 Transfers
S$ 1.82
2 Transfers
S$ 1.70
Amenities nearby Canberra Residences
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Sembawang Primary School | 6 mins (410 m) |
MOE Kindergarten @ Sembawang | 6 mins (414 m) |
PAP Community Foundation Chong Pang education Centre | 7 mins (447 m) |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Giant Hypermarket | 5 mins (298 m) |
Giant Hyper - Sembawang Shopping Centre | 5 mins (306 m) |
FairPrice Canberra Plaza | 667 m |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Jalan Sendudok Park | 4 mins (283 m) |
Futsal Pitch at Sendudok Park | 5 mins (293 m) |
Butterfly Garden | 7 mins (446 m) |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
6 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
1.6 - 5.4%gain per year, avg. years held 12.9
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 3,400 to S$ 3,980. The average rent is S$ 3.84 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.83 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 2,900, with the highest rent reaching S$ 7,600.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canberra Residences | 99 yrs | 2015 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,128.61 - 1,316.37 psf | 1,205.76 psf | 3,400 - 3,980 /mo | 3,660 /mo | 3.96% |
| Provence Residence | 99 yrs | 2026 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,428.88 - 1,642.13 psf | 1,574.99 psf | 1,300 - 1,600 /mo | 1,400 /mo | 2.99% |
| The Commodore | 99 yrs | 2024 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,562.5 - 1,951.55 psf | 1,764.02 psf | 1,100 - 4,500 /mo | 3,065.56 /mo | 3.38% |
| Parc Canberra | 99 yrs | 2023 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,562.5 - 1,598.27 psf | 1,581.23 psf | 1,280 - 1,600 /mo | 1,393.33 /mo | - |
| The Visionaire | 99 yrs | 2018 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,364.31 - 1,978.85 psf | 1,567.94 psf | 1,000 - 4,299 /mo | 2,056.71 /mo | 3.32% |
| The Brownstone | 99 yrs | 2017 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,494.95 - 1,726.78 psf | 1,603.33 psf | 950 - 4,500 /mo | 2,944.96 /mo | 3.55% |
| The Nautical | 99 yrs | 2015 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,198.46 - 1,414.14 psf | 1,317.04 psf | 600 - 4,400 /mo | 2,900 /mo | 3.97% |
| Victory 8 | Freehold | 2014 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | - | - | 3,200 - 3,900 /mo | 3,550 /mo | - |
| D'banyan | 999 yrs | 2005 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 249.04 - 1,264.24 psf | 690.47 psf | 1,500 - 4,000 /mo | 2,313.57 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Canberra Residences
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Canberra Residences
All rent listingsProject Review
Muhammad Akmal Syahid
3 years agoNice. nicee.. I like the toilet, got bidet. like this 👍🏽
W C
3 years agoConvenient location - near new canberra mrt n two malls in walking distance.
Instinct Wanshui
3 years agoNewly renovated and repainted including carpark. Condo looks very new for the age!
Ed An
3 years agoWaiting to huat after rectify defects!
FAQs
General FAQs
When did the Canberra Residences TOP?
Canberra Residences obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2015.
What is the address of Canberra Residences?
The address of Canberra Residences is 501 Canberra Drive, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Canberra Residences?
The tenure of Canberra Residences is 99 Years, starting from 2015. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Canberra Residences?
Canberra Residences has a total of 320 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Canberra Residences have?
Canberra Residences has a total of 14 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Canberra Residences?
The postal code of Canberra Residences is 768124.
Where to get floor plans for Canberra Residences?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Canberra Residences in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Canberra Residences Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Canberra Residences in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Canberra Residences?
Canberra Residences is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Canberra which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Canberra Residences?
Some of the nearest schools from Canberra Residences are Sembawang Primary School, MOE Kindergarten @ Sembawang and Sembawang Primary School, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Canberra Residences?
Several bus stops can be found near Canberra Residences, such as After Canberra Road, Before Canberra Road and Opposite Blk 303 which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Canberra Residences?
Some facilities at Canberra Residences are available, such as BBQ, Fun Pool and Function Room. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of Canberra Residences?
The average sale price of Canberra Residences in the past 6 months is S$ 1.09M.
What is the rental price of Canberra Residences?
The average rent at Canberra Residences in the past 6 months is S$ 3.29K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Canberra Residences?
The price range of units for sale in Canberra Residences is S$ 1,100,000 ~ S$ 2,200,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Canberra Residences?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Canberra Residences averages around S$ 1,129 psf ~ S$ 1,316 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at Canberra Residences?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 4%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,100,000 unit at Canberra Residences?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 275,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 55,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Canberra Residences?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Canberra Residences is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsLast chance to buy an EC with DPS: 5 upcoming executive condo launches to watch
The Ministry of National Development (MND) recently announced several major revisions to Singapore’s Executive Condominium (EC) scheme, with one of the most impactful changes being the removal of the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) for all future EC sites launched under the 1H2026 Government Land Sales (GLS) programme onwards. The move is expected to significantly affect…
May 12, 2026 · 8 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#Executive Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#EC#new launch condo
Evaluating Hudson Place Residences through the investment lens
Hudson Place Residences is the newest condo to break ground in Media Circle amid the Greater one-north transformation. As many would agree, Media Circle is not a typical residential neighbourhood. This comes with several implications, including the absence of the upgrader base in the immediate vicinity that you can tap into as future resale buyers.…
May 08, 2026 · 13 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#Hudson Place Residences#media circle#new launch#new launch 2026#new launch condo#new launch review#one north condo#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Canberra Residences was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.