The Claymore
25 Claymore Road · 229543
D9 · Orchard / River Valley · CCR
146 Units (Small) · 26 Floors · 2 Blocks ()
Available Listings
MUST SEE
Curated by 99
Verified as real
S$ 20,000
25 Claymore Road 229543
4
4
3,348 sqft
Listed 35 minutes ago by
Jeslyn Lim
S$ 20,000
25 Claymore Road 229543
4
4
3,348 sqft
Listed 3 days ago by
Elaine Goh
S$ 13,000
27 Claymore Road 229544
3
4
2,680 sqft
Listed 4 days ago by
Ally Woon
VERIFIED
Verified as real
S$ 13,000
25 Claymore Road 229543
3
3
2,680 sqft
Listed 1 week ago by
Yuen Foong Ee
Project Details
Facilities
EV Charging
Aquatics
Swimming Pool
Sports
Gym
Squash Court
Tennis Court
Locations and Surroundings
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
3 Transfers
S$ 2.36
1 Transfer
S$ 1.38
Via Walking
572 m
Floor Plan Information
All
3
4
Site Plans and Elevation Charts
Buildings in The Claymore
- 25 Claymore Road229543
- 27 Claymore Road229544
Market Data & Trends
Recent Transactions
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.78 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,800 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.29 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 11,500 |
08/2026 | 4 BR | S$ 5.38 | 3,300-3,400 | S$ 18,000 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.66 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,500 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.29 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 11,500 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.82 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 10,230 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.29 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 11,500 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.55 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,200 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.85 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 13,000 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.66 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,500 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.66 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,500 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.48 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,000 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.48 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,000 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.48 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,000 |
07/2026 | 4 BR | S$ 5.82 | 3,300-3,400 | S$ 19,500 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.48 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,000 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.66 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 12,500 |
06/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.17 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 8,500 |
06/2026 | 4 BR | S$ 4.63 | 3,300-3,400 | S$ 15,500 |
06/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.93 | 2,600-2,700 | S$ 13,200 |
Rent Price Trend Overtime
| Date | Avg. transaction price | Transaction volume |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | S$12,750 | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | S$13,200 | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | S$13,048 | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | S$11,000 | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | S$14,400 | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | S$13,581 | 8 |
| May 2026 | S$14,250 | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | S$12,000 | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | S$13,111 | 9 |
| Aug 2026 | S$12,529 | 8 |
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Nearby Condo Project Comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Claymore | Freehold | 1985 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 3,238.81 - 4,330.94 psf | 3,760.59 psf | 13,000 - 20,000 /mo | 18,833.33 /mo | 1.74% |
Freehold | 2023 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 3,483.61 - 4,480.87 psf | 3,943.84 psf | 5,600 /mo | 5,600 /mo | - | |
Freehold | 2019 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 4,304.68 - 6,023.39 psf | 5,164.03 psf | 2,100 - 80,000 /mo | 6,065.52 /mo | - | |
Freehold | 2014 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 4,813.51 - 6,017.74 psf | 5,295.2 psf | 33,800 - 45,000 /mo | 38,150 /mo | 2.23% | |
Freehold | 2010 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 2,477.88 - 2,566.37 psf | 2,530.97 psf | 7,000 - 8,100 /mo | 7,825 /mo | 2.58% | |
Freehold | 2010 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 3,322.75 - 3,716.32 psf | 3,554.05 psf | 13,000 - 20,000 /mo | 15,060 /mo | 2.38% | |
Freehold | 1998 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 542.03 - 2,289.45 psf | 1,397.12 psf | 4,500 /mo | 4,500 /mo | 2.71% | |
Freehold | 1987 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 3,402.88 - 3,797.87 psf | 3,534.65 psf | 7,000 - 27,000 /mo | 11,569.4 /mo | - | |
Freehold | 1985 | NS 22TE 14 Orchard MRT | 561.04 - 2,358.85 psf | 1,278.47 psf | 1,150 - 14,000 /mo | 4,886.34 /mo | - |
FAQ
What is the full address of The Claymore?
The full address of the development is 25 Claymore Road, 229543, Newton (District 09).
How old is The Claymore?
The residential development was completed in 1985, making it approximately 41 years old as of 2026.
Are there units currently available for sale at The Claymore?
As of October 2026, there are approximately 4 resale listings available, with prices starting from S$ 8,680,000.
What is the current price range and average PSF for The Claymore?
Based on resale transactions over the past six months, prices at The Claymore range from S$ 8,127,000 to S$ 8,220,000, depending on factors such as unit size, layout, condition, and floor level. The average transacted price stands at approximately S$ 3,049.81 psf.
What is the highest PSF ever recorded at The Claymore?
The highest recorded transaction was S$ 3,488.65 psf, achieved in Dec 2023 for a 4 bedroom unit.
What is the lowest PSF ever recorded at The Claymore?
The lowest recorded transaction was S$ 865 psf, based on available resale transaction data.
Is The Claymore a profitable condominium for owners?
Yes. Based on historical resale data, many owners at The Claymore have sold their units at a profit. The highest recorded gain was approximately S$ 7,250,000, while profitability varies across different unit types and holding periods.
News & Insights
District 9 Singapore: The in-depth property buyer’s guide
You probably know District 9 is considered the atas (Hokkien for “upscale”) part of Singapore, where the well-heeled live in high-end and luxury condos. In truth, the district has separate neighbourhoods with distinct characteristics — some you might not have known about. So, whether you’re looking for a property in District 9 Singapore or just…
1 Aug 2018 · 23 min read · by 99.co
From preschool to possible hospitality: 11 Claymore Road bungalow sold for S$75M
A rare freehold bungalow on Claymore Road has changed hands for S$75 million, marking one of the more notable transactions in Orchard’s tightly held landed enclave. The 11 Claymore Road bungalow, long leased to The Schoolhouse by Busy Bees, was sold with its existing tenancy. While the buyer is understood to be studying the site’s…
21 Aug 2025 · 7 min read · by Ananda Bayu
Your guide to condo maintenance fees in Singapore 2025
Welcome to the realm of condominium living in Singapore, where the buzz is not just about the skyline but also the occasional hum of discontent over maintenance fees. Recent headlines have spotlighted disputes at Dairy Farm Residences and Parc Komo, where residents grappled with maintenance fees soaring far beyond initial expectations. In this comprehensive guide,…
4 Jan 2024 · 10 min read · by Sophiyanah David
Last updated on: .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.
