The Venue Residences
About The Venue Residences
The Venue Residences is a 99 years leasehold Condo Apartment located in Toa Payoh, District 13. Completed in 2017, it has a total of 6 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 266 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Potong Pasir MRT and Potong Pasir MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, The Venue Residences is also close to schools like Bleu Castle Montessori Child Care Centre, Little Treasures Childcare (Macpherson) Pte Ltd and Forte Music Training. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Ang Mo Supermarket and Ong Aik Seng for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as PK Women's Specialist Clinic @ The Venue - Pregnancy Care | Fertility Screening | Contraception Singapore. Singapore Post - Macpherson Road Branch is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Moonstone PCN, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | The Venue Residences |
|---|---|
Address | 4 Tai Thong Crescent, Singapore 347838 |
Nearest MRT | Potong Pasir MRT · 3 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2017 |
Tenure | 99 YEARS |
Project Size | Small (266 units) |
Number of Units | 266 |
Bedrooms | 1, 2, 3, 4 |
District | D13 |
Neighbourhood | Toa Payoh |
Blocks | 6 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Land Size | 88,268.0 sqft |
Gross Floor area | 28,702.0 sqm, 308,948.3 sqft |
Developer | City Development Limited (CDL) |
Buildings in The Venue Residences
- 4 Tai Thong Crescent347838
- 6 Tai Thong Crescent347840
- 8 Tai Thong Crescent347842
- 10 Tai Thong Crescent347844
Facilities for The Venue Residences

BBQ

Clubhouse

Function Room

Gym

Hammocks

Infinity Pool

Playground

Sculpture
Floor Plans
The Venue Residences has a total of 266 units, from 1 Bed to 4 Beds units. There are 36 types of floor plan from 495 sqft to 2,142 sqft
Total floor plans
36 Types
Bedroom type
1, 2, 3, 4
Floor plans for The Venue Residences
All
1
2
3
4
Site Plans
Site plans and elevation charts for The Venue Residences
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for The Venue Residences
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 12 | #10-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,792 | 851 | S$ 1.525M |
04/2026 | 08 | #11-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,815 | 840 | S$ 1.525M |
03/2026 | 12 | #05-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,798 | 495 | S$ 890,000 |
03/2026 | 14 | #09-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,035 | 1,130 | S$ 2.300M |
03/2026 | 12 | #04-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,962 | 850 | S$ 1.668M |
01/2026 | 06 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,950 | 840 | S$ 1.638M |
01/2026 | 14 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,991 | 1,130 | S$ 2.250M |
12/2025 | 14 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,694 | 1,948 | S$ 3.300M |
12/2025 | 08 | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,024 | 840 | S$ 1.700M |
12/2025 | 14 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,792 | 851 | S$ 1.525M |
12/2025 | 06 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,979 | 1,238 | S$ 2.450M |
11/2025 | 14 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,195 | 1,130 | S$ 2.480M |
09/2025 | 08 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,798 | 840 | S$ 1.510M |
06/2025 | 14 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,787 | 850 | S$ 1.519M |
06/2025 | 14 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,800 | 850 | S$ 1.530M |
06/2025 | 14 | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,000 | 1,130 | S$ 2.260M |
05/2025 | 08 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,979 | 1,152 | S$ 2.280M |
02/2025 | 14 | #1x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,876 | 850 | S$ 1.595M |
01/2025 | 06 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,898 | 1,238 | S$ 2.350M |
10/2024 | 06 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,913 | 1,238 | S$ 2.368M |
Rent transaction history for The Venue Residences
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 5.04 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 5,700 |
04/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.81 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 4,300 |
02/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 5.00 | 800-900 | S$ 4,200 |
02/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.71 | 800-900 | S$ 4,000 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.88 | 800-900 | S$ 4,100 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.94 | 800-900 | S$ 4,150 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.48 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,800 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 5.12 | 800-900 | S$ 4,300 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 5.18 | 800-900 | S$ 4,400 |
12/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.00 | 800-900 | S$ 4,200 |
12/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.36 | 800-900 | S$ 4,500 |
11/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.18 | 800-900 | S$ 4,350 |
11/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.88 | 800-900 | S$ 4,100 |
11/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 4.38 | 700-800 | S$ 3,300 |
11/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.76 | 800-900 | S$ 4,000 |
11/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.46 | 400-500 | S$ 3,200 |
10/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.25 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 4,800 |
10/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 5.31 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 6,000 |
10/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.48 | 800-900 | S$ 4,600 |
09/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.26 | 400-500 | S$ 3,100 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of The Venue Residences
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.70
2 Transfers
S$ 1.32
2 Transfers
S$ 1.32
Amenities nearby The Venue Residences
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Bleu Castle Montessori Child Care Centre | 2 mins (111 m) |
Little Treasures Childcare (Macpherson) Pte Ltd | 4 mins (233 m) |
Forte Music Training | 5 mins (333 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Potong Pasir | 4 mins (284 m) |
Geylang Bahru | 849 m |
Woodleigh | 1.1 km |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Gem Marketplace | 1 min (64 m) |
Yeo Cheng Hai | 4 mins (280 m) |
FairPrice Xpress | 5 mins (291 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Moonstone PCN | 6 mins (390 m) |
நொச்சி Nochi | 7 mins (447 m) |
Dog Park at Upp Serangoon 21 | 7 mins (493 m) |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
17 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
1.5 - 9.8%gain per year, avg. years held 7.4
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 5,000. The average rent is S$ 4.77 PSF over the past six months and S$ 5.04 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 5,700, with the highest rent reaching S$ 8,000.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Venue Residences | 99 yrs | 2017 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 1,607.14 - 2,300.88 psf | 1,970.29 psf | 5,000 /mo | 5,000 /mo | 3.16% |
| Myra | Freehold | 2025 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 2,278.48 - 2,510.55 psf | 2,411.54 psf | 3,400 - 6,800 /mo | 5,359.14 /mo | 3.2% |
| Sant Ritz | 99 yrs | 2016 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 1,306.09 - 2,242.36 psf | 1,926.99 psf | 3,400 - 5,000 /mo | 4,180 /mo | 3.62% |
| 18 Woodsville | Freehold | 2015 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 1,742.16 - 1,896.97 psf | 1,831.4 psf | 1,900 - 4,800 /mo | 3,571.43 /mo | 3.56% |
| Opal Suites | Freehold | 2014 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 1,530.79 psf | 1,530.79 psf | 1,500 - 3,500 /mo | 2,197.78 /mo | 4.68% |
| Woodsville 28 | 99 yrs | 2012 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 1,291.95 - 1,769.83 psf | 1,416.22 psf | 2,150 - 4,700 /mo | 3,907.6 /mo | 3.19% |
| Parc Aston | Freehold | 2011 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 801.2 - 1,719.69 psf | 1,047.93 psf | 3,000 - 5,100 /mo | 3,776.39 /mo | 2.81% |
| One Leicester | Freehold | 2009 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 2,065.65 - 2,192.07 psf | 2,128.86 psf | 1,350 - 4,500 /mo | 3,637.5 /mo | 2.62% |
| Woodsville Mansions | Freehold | 1987 | NE 10 Potong Pasir MRT | 1,696.24 - 1,711.9 psf | 1,704.07 psf | 2,400 - 5,550 /mo | 3,401.85 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at The Venue Residences
All sale listingsListings for Rent at The Venue Residences
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the The Venue Residences TOP?
The Venue Residences obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2017.
What is the address of The Venue Residences?
The address of The Venue Residences is 4 Tai Thong Crescent, Singapore.
What is the tenure for The Venue Residences?
The tenure of The Venue Residences is 99 Years, starting from 2017. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in The Venue Residences?
The Venue Residences has a total of 266 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does The Venue Residences have?
The Venue Residences has a total of 6 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of The Venue Residences?
The postal code of The Venue Residences is 347838.
Where to get floor plans for The Venue Residences?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of The Venue Residences in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the The Venue Residences Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for The Venue Residences in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to The Venue Residences?
The Venue Residences is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Potong Pasir which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby The Venue Residences?
Some of the nearest schools from The Venue Residences are Bleu Castle Montessori Child Care Centre, Little Treasures Childcare (Macpherson) Pte Ltd and Forte Music Training, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near The Venue Residences?
Several bus stops can be found near The Venue Residences, such as Leong Bee Court, Opposite Leong Bee Court and 18 Woodsville which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of The Venue Residences?
Some facilities at The Venue Residences are available, such as BBQ, Clubhouse and Function Room. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of The Venue Residences?
The average sale price of The Venue Residences in the past 6 months is S$ 1.94M.
What is the rental price of The Venue Residences?
The average rent at The Venue Residences in the past 6 months is S$ 4.22K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in The Venue Residences?
The price range of units for sale in The Venue Residences is S$ 919,000 ~ S$ 2,680,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for The Venue Residences?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at The Venue Residences averages around S$ 1,607 psf ~ S$ 2,301 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at The Venue Residences?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 3%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 919,000 unit at The Venue Residences?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 229,750 (25%), of which at least S$ 45,950 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at The Venue Residences?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at The Venue Residences is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsLast chance to buy an EC with DPS: 5 upcoming executive condo launches to watch
The Ministry of National Development (MND) recently announced several major revisions to Singapore’s Executive Condominium (EC) scheme, with one of the most impactful changes being the removal of the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) for all future EC sites launched under the 1H2026 Government Land Sales (GLS) programme onwards. The move is expected to significantly affect…
May 12, 2026 · 8 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#Executive Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#EC#new launch condo
Evaluating Hudson Place Residences through the investment lens
Hudson Place Residences is the newest condo to break ground in Media Circle amid the Greater one-north transformation. As many would agree, Media Circle is not a typical residential neighbourhood. This comes with several implications, including the absence of the upgrader base in the immediate vicinity that you can tap into as future resale buyers.…
May 08, 2026 · 13 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#Hudson Place Residences#media circle#new launch#new launch 2026#new launch condo#new launch review#one north condo#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on The Venue Residences was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.