River Valley Apartments

1970
Entrance of River Valley Apartments
Bottom-up view of River Valley Apartments
Logo of River Valley Apartments

About River Valley Apartments

River Valley Apartments is a freehold Condo Apartment located in Tanglin, District 10. Completed in 1970, it has a total of 3 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 24 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Great World MRT and Great World MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, River Valley Apartments is also close to schools like Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten, Little Stars Music School and Safari House Preschool River Valley. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like FairPrice - Bukit Ho Swee and FairPrice - Tiong Bahru Plaza for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Gentle Dental Group @ River Valley. Singapore Post - Orchard Branch is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Let's dress up and travel together, to enjoy some fresh air.

Read more

Key Property Details

Project Name

River Valley Apartments

Address

400A River Valley Road, Singapore 248296
Go to location widgetView on map

Nearest MRT

Great World MRT · 6 min walk

TOP date

1970 (56 years)

Tenure

Freehold

Project Size

Small (24 units)

Number of Units

24

District

D10

Neighbourhood

Tanglin

Blocks

3

Property type

Condo Apartment

Buildings in River Valley Apartments

  • 400A River Valley Road248296
  • 400P River Valley Road248297
  • 400S River Valley Road248298

Site Plans

Site plans and elevation charts for River Valley Apartments

empty state siteplan

Pricing & Transaction History

Sale transaction history for River Valley Apartments

32 sale transactions

All

Studio

1 BR

2 BR

3 BR

4 BR

5+ BR

Date sold
Block
Unit
Beds
PSF
Area (sqft)
Price sold
01/2024
400S
-
-
S$ 1,695
1,162
S$ 1.970M
01/2019
400A
-
-
S$ 1,357
958
S$ 1.300M
01/2018
400S
-
-
S$ 1,290
1,163
S$ 1.500M
06/2017
400S
-
-
S$ 1,252
1,077
S$ 1.348M
10/2016
400P
-
-
S$ 1,305
958
S$ 1.250M
08/2015
400P
-
-
S$ 1,253
958
S$ 1.200M
10/2012
400S
-
-
S$ 1,221
1,163
S$ 1.420M
06/2011
400S
-
-
S$ 1,239
1,162
S$ 1.440M
05/2011
400A
-
-
S$ 1,188
1,237
S$ 1.470M
03/2011
400A
-
-
S$ 1,188
1,237
S$ 1.470M
03/2011
400A
-
-
S$ 1,198
1,227
S$ 1.470M
01/2011
400P
-
-
S$ 1,166
969
S$ 1.130M
01/2011
400A
-
-
S$ 1,041
1,237
S$ 1.288M
01/2011
400S
-
-
S$ 1,161
1,077
S$ 1.250M
11/2010
400P
-
-
S$ 1,150
958
S$ 1.102M
11/2010
400P
-
-
S$ 1,150
958
S$ 1.102M
11/2010
400A
-
3 BR
S$ 1,150
958
S$ 1.102M
10/2010
400S
-
-
S$ 1,104
1,076
S$ 1.188M
10/2010
400P
-
-
S$ 1,002
958
S$ 960,000
06/2010
400S
-
-
S$ 985
1,076
S$ 1.060M

Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Rent transaction history for River Valley Apartments

92 rent transactions

All

Studio

1 BR

2 BR

3 BR

4 BR

5+ BR

Date
Beds
PSF
Area (sqft)
Price
01/2026
3 BR
S$ 3.27
1,100-1,200
S$ 3,800
10/2025
3 BR
S$ 4.33
900-1,000
S$ 4,150
08/2025
3 BR
S$ 3.62
1,000-1,100
S$ 3,900
07/2025
3 BR
S$ 3.27
1,100-1,200
S$ 3,800
06/2025
3 BR
S$ 3.65
900-1,000
S$ 3,500
06/2025
3 BR
S$ 4.09
1,000-1,100
S$ 4,400
02/2025
3 BR
S$ 4.09
1,000-1,100
S$ 4,400
10/2024
3 BR
S$ 3.40
1,200-1,300
S$ 4,200
10/2024
3 BR
S$ 4.09
1,000-1,100
S$ 4,400
06/2024
-
S$ 3.40
1,200-1,300
S$ 4,200
12/2023
3 BR
S$ 3.72
1,000-1,100
S$ 4,000
11/2023
3 BR
S$ 2.71
900-1,000
S$ 2,600
10/2023
3 BR
S$ 4.09
1,000-1,100
S$ 4,400
08/2023
3 BR
S$ 4.12
800-900
S$ 3,500
08/2023
3 BR
S$ 3.62
1,000-1,100
S$ 3,900
05/2023
3 BR
S$ 1.49
1,000-1,100
S$ 1,600
04/2023
-
S$ 4.10
1,000-1,100
S$ 4,300
11/2022
3 BR
S$ 3.35
1,000-1,100
S$ 3,600
10/2022
3 BR
S$ 3.44
1,100-1,200
S$ 4,000
10/2022
3 BR
S$ 4.33
900-1,000
S$ 4,150

Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Payment structure & financing options

Sale price

S$

S$ 4,158

/month

Principal
S$ 2,283
Interest
S$ 1,875

Downpayment (25%)

S$ 375k

Loan amount (75%)

S$ 1.13m

Tenure (yrs)

5

35

Loan (%)

10

75

Interest (%)

0

5

Upgrade Plan

Max your HDB Sale

99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.

Plan my upgrade

Location

Location of River Valley Apartments

River Valley Apartments is located at 400A River Valley Road in District 10. The nearest MRT station to River Valley Apartments is Great World MRT.

Taxi

Public Transport

Driving

Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time

Changi Airport

2 Transfers

62 mins

S$ 1.88

Raffles Place

2 Transfers

23 mins

S$ 0.99

Orchard Road

1 Transfer

16 mins

S$ 0.78

Amenities nearby River Valley Apartments

Schools

Distance

Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten

3 mins (153 m)

Little Stars Music School

3 mins (188 m)

Safari House Preschool River Valley

3 mins (209 m)

MRT Stations

Distance

Great World

7 mins (490 m)

Havelock

742 m

Orchard Boulevard

977 m

Supermarkets

Distance

Jun's Butchery (お肉屋 정육점)

3 mins (178 m)

FairPrice Finest - Finest Valley Point

5 mins (321 m)

CS Fresh

5 mins (351 m)

Parks

Distance

Let's dress up and travel together

6 mins (404 m)

Alexandra Park Connector

7 mins (437 m)

Kim Seng Park

703 m

Property Insights

Sale price trend overtime

1M

3M

6M

1Y

5Y

10Y

No data available

Rent price trend overtime

1M

3M

6M

1Y

5Y

10Y

Last 6 months S$3.27 Avg. psf
Last 1 year S$3.71 Avg. psf

Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co

Powered by 99.co Researcher

Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26S$ 0S$ 1kS$ 2kS$ 3kS$ 4kS$ 5kAvg. transaction price0246810Transaction volumeTransaction volumeAvg. transaction price
Properties at River Valley Apartments are currently on the market, priced between S$ 1.05M to S$ 3M. Recent sales include a latest transaction at S$ 1.97 M with the highest sale recorded at S$ 1.97 M.

The average rent is S$ 3.27 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.71 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 3,800, with the highest rent reaching S$ 4,400.

Nearby condo project comparison

Project
Tenure
TOP
MRT Distance
Price range (Sale)
Avg. Price (Sale)
Price range (Rent)
Avg. Price (Rent)
Rental Yield
River Valley ApartmentsFreehold1970
TE 15
Walk Icon7 mins (493m)
Great World MRT
1,710.1 - 2,307.69 psf2,008.89 psf1,500 - 4,400 /mo3,138.59 /mo-
M5Freehold2017
TE 15
Walk Icon7 mins (507m)
Great World MRT
1,940.93 - 2,637.13 psf2,112.24 psf2,000 - 5,000 /mo3,371.1 /mo3.82%
Stellar RvFreehold2015
TE 15
Walk Icon7 mins (539m)
Great World MRT
1,709.4 - 2,475.82 psf2,024.63 psf3,499 - 4,500 /mo3,849.88 /mo3.98%
Rv EdgeFreehold2013
TE 15
Walk Icon8 mins (585m)
Great World MRT
1,547.84 - 2,381.96 psf2,021.66 psf3,300 - 5,300 /mo4,272.73 /mo4.39%
Rv SuitesFreehold2012
TE 15
Walk Icon6 mins (446m)
Great World MRT
1,601.16 - 2,105.26 psf1,933.65 psf3,600 /mo3,600 /mo4.09%
The MontanaFreehold2002
TE 15
Walk Icon7 mins (493m)
Great World MRT
1,662.84 - 2,497.81 psf2,114.31 psf3,600 /mo3,600 /mo3.04%
Mutiara CrestFreehold2001
TE 15
Walk Icon6 mins (456m)
Great World MRT
1,560.95 - 2,437.17 psf2,263.76 psf3,200 /mo3,200 /mo2.29%
Mutiara ViewFreehold2000
TE 15
Walk Icon7 mins (544m)
Great World MRT
2,490.71 - 2,536.54 psf2,513.62 psf1,600 - 6,800 /mo3,989.2 /mo-
Kellock LodgeFreehold1997
TE 15
Walk Icon5 mins (391m)
Great World MRT
2,015.68 - 2,105.26 psf2,060.47 psf1,650 - 4,500 /mo3,075 /mo2.67%

Nearby Condo Listings

All sale listings

Any

Studio

1 Bed

2 Beds

3 Beds

4 Beds

5 Beds

Listings for Sale at River Valley Apartments

All sale listings

Any

Studio

1 Bed

2 Beds

3 Beds

4 Beds

5 Beds

FAQs

General FAQs

When did the River Valley Apartments TOP?

River Valley Apartments obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 1970.

What is the address of River Valley Apartments?

The address of River Valley Apartments is 400A River Valley Road, Singapore.

What is the tenure for River Valley Apartments?

The tenure of River Valley Apartments is Freehold, starting from 1970. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.

How many units are there in River Valley Apartments?

River Valley Apartments has a total of 24 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.

How many blocks does River Valley Apartments have?

River Valley Apartments has a total of 3 blocks within the development.

What is the postal code of River Valley Apartments?

The postal code of River Valley Apartments is 248296.

Where to get floor plans for River Valley Apartments?

You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of River Valley Apartments in the Floor Plan section above. 

Where can I find the River Valley Apartments Site Plan?

You can view the site plans and elevation charts for River Valley Apartments in the Site Plan section above.

Located FAQs

What is the nearest MRT Station to River Valley Apartments?

River Valley Apartments is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Great World which is close to the development.

What are the schools nearby River Valley Apartments?

Some of the nearest schools from River Valley Apartments are Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten, Little Stars Music School and Safari House Preschool River Valley, providing families with quality education close to home.

Where are the bus stops near River Valley Apartments?

Several bus stops can be found near River Valley Apartments, such as Rv Residences, Valley Park Condominium and Mutiara View which is located close to the development.

Price FAQs

What is the rental price of River Valley Apartments?

The average rent at River Valley Apartments in the past 6 months is S$ 3.8K, depending on unit size and type.

What is the price range of units in River Valley Apartments?

The price range of units for sale in River Valley Apartments is S$ 1,050,000 ~ S$ 3,000,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.

What is the average PSF for River Valley Apartments?

The current price per square foot (PSF) at River Valley Apartments averages around S$ 1,710 psf ~ S$ 2,308 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.

Investment & Finance FAQs

How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,050,000 unit at River Valley Apartments?

At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 262,500 (25%), of which at least S$ 52,500 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.

What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at River Valley Apartments?

Non-owner-occupied residential property at River Valley Apartments is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.

Property News

Latest New Launch News

About the information on this page

The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo. 

If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!

Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.

This page on River Valley Apartments was last updated on .

Do more on the app.

Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.