The Montana
About The Montana
The Montana is a freehold Condo Apartment located in Tanglin, District 10. Completed in 2002, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 108 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Great World MRT and Great World MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, The Montana is also close to schools like Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten, Safari House Preschool River Valley and Little Stars Music School. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like CS Fresh and Jasons - Jasons ION for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Gentle Dental Group @ River Valley. Singapore Post - Orchard Branch is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Let's dress up and travel together, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | The Montana |
|---|---|
Address | 8 Jalan Mutiara, Singapore 249188 |
Nearest MRT | Great World MRT · 6 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2002 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (108 units) |
Number of Units | 108 |
Bedrooms | 1, 2, 3, 4 |
District | D10 |
Neighbourhood | Tanglin |
Blocks | 1 |
Floors | 11 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Developer | Koh Brothers Development Pte Ltd |
Buildings in The Montana
- 8 Jalan Mutiara249188
Facilities for The Montana

BBQ

Gym

Parking

Playground

Security

Swimming Pool

Wading Pool
Floor Plans
The Montana has a total of 108 units, from 1 Bed - 1 Bath to 3 Beds - 3 Bath units. There are 15 types of floor plan from 549 sqft to 1,324 sqft
Total floor plans
15 Types
Bedroom type
1, 2, 3, 4
Floor plans for The Montana
All
1
2
3
4
Unit mix of The Montana
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 room | - | - | 51 - 65 sqm 549 - 700 sqft | 16 | |
2 room | - | - | 57 - 82 sqm 614 - 893 sqft | 16 | |
2+1 room | - | - | 87 - 111 sqm 947 - 1,195 sqft | 8 | |
3 room | - | - | 98 - 123 sqm 1,055 - 1,324 sqft | 16 | |
4 room | - | - | 122 sqm 1,323 sqft | 3 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
Site plans and elevation charts for The Montana
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for The Montana
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01/2026 | 08 | #10-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,982 | 560 | S$ 1.110M |
12/2025 | 08 | #07-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,004 | 549 | S$ 1.100M |
10/2025 | 08 | #09-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,396 | 937 | S$ 2.245M |
10/2025 | 08 | #02-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,112 | 947 | S$ 2.000M |
07/2025 | 08 | #01-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,848 | 893 | S$ 1.650M |
03/2025 | 08 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,086 | 592 | S$ 1.235M |
12/2024 | 08 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,603 | 635 | S$ 1.018M |
11/2024 | 08 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,929 | 560 | S$ 1.080M |
11/2024 | 08 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,143 | 560 | S$ 1.200M |
08/2024 | 08 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,371 | 1,141 | S$ 2.705M |
05/2024 | 08 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 2,266 | 1,324 | S$ 3.000M |
08/2023 | 08 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,388 | 1,141 | S$ 2.725M |
06/2023 | 08 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 2,177 | 549 | S$ 1.195M |
06/2022 | 08 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,000 | 775 | S$ 1.550M |
05/2022 | 08 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,725 | 2,261 | S$ 3.900M |
01/2022 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,017 | 947 | S$ 1.910M |
01/2022 | 08 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 2,158 | 936 | S$ 2.020M |
12/2021 | 08 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,897 | 775 | S$ 1.470M |
11/2021 | 08 | #0x-xx | 1 BR | S$ 1,788 | 699 | S$ 1.250M |
11/2021 | 08 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,006 | 947 | S$ 1.900M |
Rent transaction history for The Montana
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 5.57 | 600-700 | S$ 3,900 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 5.11 | 600-700 | S$ 3,580 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 4.79 | 600-700 | S$ 3,350 |
03/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 4.81 | 900-1,000 | S$ 4,500 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 4.73 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,700 |
03/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 4.37 | 800-900 | S$ 3,900 |
02/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 5.72 | 900-1,000 | S$ 5,350 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 5.18 | 900-1,000 | S$ 4,850 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.62 | 2,400-2,500 | S$ 8,800 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 5.24 | 900-1,000 | S$ 4,900 |
01/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 5.57 | 600-700 | S$ 3,900 |
01/2026 | 1 BR | S$ 6.07 | 500-600 | S$ 3,400 |
12/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.25 | 500-600 | S$ 3,500 |
12/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 5.08 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 5,800 |
12/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.79 | 500-600 | S$ 3,800 |
12/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 4.90 | 700-800 | S$ 3,800 |
12/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.02 | 900-1,000 | S$ 4,700 |
11/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 4.73 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 5,400 |
10/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.07 | 500-600 | S$ 3,400 |
09/2025 | 1 BR | S$ 6.43 | 500-600 | S$ 3,600 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of The Montana
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.88
2 Transfers
S$ 0.99
1 Transfer
S$ 0.78
Amenities nearby The Montana
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten | 2 mins (80 m) |
Safari House Preschool River Valley | 3 mins (181 m) |
Little Stars Music School | 4 mins (244 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Great World | 7 mins (490 m) |
Havelock | 791 m |
Orchard Boulevard | 926 m |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Jun's Butchery (お肉屋 정육점) | 2 mins (125 m) |
CS Fresh | 6 mins (371 m) |
FairPrice Finest - Finest Valley Point | 6 mins (387 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Let's dress up and travel together | 7 mins (473 m) |
Alexandra Park Connector | 7 mins (489 m) |
Kim Seng Park | 723 m |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
4 profitable and 1 unprofitable transactions in the past 1 year
0.4 - 3.3%gain per year, avg. years held 7.8
1%loss per year, avg. years held 12.3
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 3,600. The average rent is S$ 5.22 PSF over the past six months and S$ 5.26 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 3,900, with the highest rent reaching S$ 12,000.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Montana | Freehold | 2002 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 1,662.84 - 2,497.81 psf | 2,114.31 psf | 3,600 /mo | 3,600 /mo | 3.05% |
| M5 | Freehold | 2017 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 1,940.93 - 2,637.13 psf | 2,128.28 psf | 2,000 - 5,000 /mo | 3,371.98 /mo | 3.79% |
| Rv Suites | Freehold | 2012 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 1,601.16 - 2,105.26 psf | 1,933.65 psf | 3,600 /mo | 3,600 /mo | 4.08% |
| Latitude | Freehold | 2010 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 2,870.09 - 2,971.31 psf | 2,903.83 psf | 8,300 - 20,000 /mo | 12,620 /mo | 2.71% |
| The Aston | Freehold | 2002 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 1,503.76 - 2,124.51 psf | 1,953.05 psf | 2,100 - 7,800 /mo | 3,347.52 /mo | 3.1% |
| Mutiara Crest | Freehold | 2001 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 1,560.95 - 2,437.17 psf | 2,263.76 psf | 3,200 /mo | 3,200 /mo | 2.24% |
| Mutiara View | Freehold | 2000 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 2,490.71 - 2,536.54 psf | 2,513.62 psf | 1,600 - 6,800 /mo | 3,989.2 /mo | - |
| Kasturina Lodge | Freehold | 1999 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 616.13 - 2,068.97 psf | 1,162.12 psf | 1,700 - 4,600 /mo | 2,900 /mo | 3.12% |
| River Valley Apartments | Freehold | 1970 | TE 15 Great World MRT | 1,710.1 - 2,307.69 psf | 2,008.89 psf | 1,500 - 4,400 /mo | 3,138.59 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at The Montana
All sale listingsListings for Rent at The Montana
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the The Montana TOP?
The Montana obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2002.
What is the address of The Montana?
The address of The Montana is 8 Jalan Mutiara, Singapore.
What is the tenure for The Montana?
The tenure of The Montana is Freehold, starting from 2002. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in The Montana?
The Montana has a total of 108 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does The Montana have?
The Montana has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of The Montana?
The postal code of The Montana is 249188.
Where to get floor plans for The Montana?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of The Montana in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the The Montana Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for The Montana in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to The Montana?
The Montana is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Great World which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby The Montana?
Some of the nearest schools from The Montana are Kay Poh Road Baptist Kindergarten, Safari House Preschool River Valley and Little Stars Music School, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near The Montana?
Several bus stops can be found near The Montana, such as Mutiara Crest, Rv Residences and Valley Park Condominium which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of The Montana?
Some facilities at The Montana are available, such as BBQ, Gym and Parking. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of The Montana?
The average sale price of The Montana in the past 6 months is S$ 1.1M.
What is the rental price of The Montana?
The average rent at The Montana in the past 6 months is S$ 4.62K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in The Montana?
The price range of units for sale in The Montana is S$ 1,288,000 ~ S$ 5,500,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for The Montana?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at The Montana averages around S$ 1,663 psf ~ S$ 2,498 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at The Montana?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 3%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,288,000 unit at The Montana?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 322,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 64,400 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at The Montana?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at The Montana is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsLast chance to buy an EC with DPS: 5 upcoming executive condo launches to watch
The Ministry of National Development (MND) recently announced several major revisions to Singapore’s Executive Condominium (EC) scheme, with one of the most impactful changes being the removal of the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) for all future EC sites launched under the 1H2026 Government Land Sales (GLS) programme onwards. The move is expected to significantly affect…
May 12, 2026 · 8 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#Executive Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#EC#new launch condo
Evaluating Hudson Place Residences through the investment lens
Hudson Place Residences is the newest condo to break ground in Media Circle amid the Greater one-north transformation. As many would agree, Media Circle is not a typical residential neighbourhood. This comes with several implications, including the absence of the upgrader base in the immediate vicinity that you can tap into as future resale buyers.…
May 08, 2026 · 13 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#Hudson Place Residences#media circle#new launch#new launch 2026#new launch condo#new launch review#one north condo#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on The Montana was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.