Tanglin Residences
About Tanglin Residences
Tanglin Residences is a freehold Generic Condo development located in Tanglin, District 10. Completed in 2005, it has a total of 11 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 43 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Orchard Boulevard MRT and Orchard Boulevard MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Tanglin Residences is also close to schools like The Excelerate Program, Creative Horizons Language Centre - Tanglin Road and New Vision Coaching. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like 3M's Trading And Services(Orchard) and Jasons - Jasons ION for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Tp Dental Surgeons Tanglin. Tanglin Post Office is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Four Seasons Hotel Green Thumb garden, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Tanglin Residences |
|---|---|
Address | 41 Saint Martin's Drive, Singapore 258014 |
Nearest MRT | Orchard Boulevard MRT · 5 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2005 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (43 units) |
Number of Units | 43 |
Bedrooms | 2, 3, 4, 5 |
District | D10 |
Neighbourhood | Tanglin |
Blocks | 11 |
Floors | 04 |
Property type | Generic Condo |
Developer | Capitaland Residential Ltd |
Buildings in Tanglin Residences
- 23 Saint Martin's Drive258004
- 25 Saint Martin's Drive258006
- 27 Saint Martin's Drive258007
- 29 Saint Martin's Drive258008
Facilities for Tanglin Residences

BBQ

Clubhouse

Function Room

Gym

Jacuzzi

Parking

Pond

Sauna
Floor Plans
Tanglin Residences has a total of 43 units, from 2 Beds - 2 Bath to 5 Beds - 6 Bath units. There are 26 types of floor plan from 1,021 sqft to 5,354 sqft
Total floor plans
26 Types
Bedroom type
2, 3, 4, 5
Floor plans for Tanglin Residences
All
2
3
4
5+
Unit mix of Tanglin Residences
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 room | - | - | 94 - 104 sqm 1,021 - 1,129 sqft | 3 | |
3 room | - | - | 124 - 162 sqm 1,344 - 1,752 sqft | 15 | |
4 room | - | - | 192 - 198 sqm 2,075 - 2,139 sqft | 2 | |
4 room duplex | - | - | 209 - 234 sqm 2,258 - 2,526 sqft | 8 | |
5 room townhouse | - | - | 451 - 497 sqm 4,859 - 5,354 sqft | 0 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
Tanglin Residences has 9 stacks, 11 blocks and up to 04 storeys.
Total blocks
11 Blocks
Total units
43 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for Tanglin Residences
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Tanglin Residences
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
07/2025 | 23 | #04-xx | 4 BR | S$ 2,174 | 2,530 | S$ 5.500M |
11/2022 | 25 | - | 5 BR | S$ 2,046 | 4,920 | S$ 10.067M |
08/2022 | 39 | - | 5 BR | S$ 1,941 | 5,049 | S$ 9.800M |
05/2022 | 27 | - | 5 BR | S$ 1,785 | 4,930 | S$ 8.800M |
02/2022 | 23 | #04-xx | 4 BR | S$ 2,333 | 2,486 | S$ 5.800M |
12/2021 | 23 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,338 | 1,754 | S$ 4.100M |
12/2021 | 29 | - | 5 BR | S$ 1,724 | 4,930 | S$ 8.500M |
11/2021 | 31 | - | 5 BR | S$ 1,656 | 4,929 | S$ 8.162M |
01/2021 | 23 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 2,261 | 1,754 | S$ 3.965M |
12/2020 | 23 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 2,111 | 2,487 | S$ 5.250M |
11/2020 | 41 | - | 5 BR | S$ 1,585 | 5,047 | S$ 8.000M |
09/2020 | 33 | - | 5 BR | S$ 1,400 | 4,929 | S$ 6.900M |
11/2019 | 23 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 2,172 | 1,819 | S$ 3.950M |
09/2017 | 23 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,830 | 2,131 | S$ 3.900M |
07/2017 | 23 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,999 | 1,486 | S$ 2.970M |
03/2017 | 23 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,858 | 2,530 | S$ 4.700M |
12/2016 | 23 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,729 | 2,487 | S$ 4.300M |
10/2016 | 23 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,888 | 1,130 | S$ 2.133M |
09/2016 | 23 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,821 | 2,131 | S$ 3.880M |
05/2016 | 23 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,938 | 1,754 | S$ 3.400M |
Rent transaction history for Tanglin Residences
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 5.99 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 8,900 |
03/2026 | 4 BR | S$ 5.54 | 2,100-2,200 | S$ 11,800 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 5.86 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 8,700 |
11/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 6.08 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 8,500 |
10/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 5.77 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 5,900 |
09/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 6.84 | 1,700-1,800 | S$ 12,000 |
09/2025 | 4 BR | S$ 5.67 | 2,200-2,300 | S$ 13,000 |
08/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 6.15 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 8,600 |
08/2025 | 4 BR | S$ 5.15 | 2,200-2,300 | S$ 11,800 |
04/2025 | 4 BR | S$ 5.40 | 2,100-2,200 | S$ 11,500 |
04/2025 | 4 BR | S$ 4.95 | 2,400-2,500 | S$ 12,300 |
03/2025 | 4 BR | S$ 4.69 | 2,100-2,200 | S$ 10,000 |
09/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 6.08 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 8,500 |
08/2024 | 4 BR | S$ 5.77 | 1,800-1,900 | S$ 10,500 |
08/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 6.29 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 8,800 |
07/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 6.84 | 1,700-1,800 | S$ 12,000 |
03/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 5.99 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 8,900 |
02/2024 | 4 BR | S$ 5.54 | 2,100-2,200 | S$ 11,800 |
12/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 5.93 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 8,800 |
12/2023 | 4 BR | S$ 6.10 | 2,100-2,200 | S$ 13,000 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of Tanglin Residences
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
1 Transfer
S$ 1.86
2 Transfers
S$ 0.99
1 Transfer
S$ 0.78
Amenities nearby Tanglin Residences
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
The Excelerate Program | 5 mins (339 m) |
Creative Horizons Language Centre - Tanglin Road | 5 mins (343 m) |
New Vision Coaching | 6 mins (414 m) |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Orchard Boulevard | 6 mins (399 m) |
Napier | 7 mins (472 m) |
Orchard | 905 m |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
CS Fresh Gold | 2 mins (133 m) |
Market Place - Tanglin Market Place | 2 mins (139 m) |
Cold Storage - Specialty Tanglin Shopping Centre | 6 mins (373 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Four Seasons Hotel Green Thumb garden | 559 m |
Camp Road Interim Park | 673 m |
Snake Tree | 761 m |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
1 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
2%gain per year, avg. years held 8.3
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 9,800. The average rent is S$ 5.8 PSF over the past six months and S$ 5.89 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 8,900, with the highest rent reaching S$ 16,000.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanglin Residences | Freehold | 2005 | TE 13 Orchard Boulevard MRT | 2,244.9 - 3,185.84 psf | 2,603.89 psf | 9,800 /mo | 9,800 /mo | 3.25% |
| The Nassim | Freehold | 2015 | TE 12 Napier MRT | 4,107.07 - 5,498.44 psf | 4,348.83 psf | 13,000 - 65,000 /mo | 22,659.44 /mo | - |
| Nassimville | Freehold | 2015 | TE 13 Orchard Boulevard MRT | - | - | 10,500 - 13,500 /mo | 10,666.67 /mo | - |
| Sage | Freehold | 2012 | TE 12 Napier MRT | 3,203.76 - 3,875.74 psf | 3,528.4 psf | 25,000 /mo | 25,000 /mo | 2.98% |
| Nassim Park Residences | Freehold | 2011 | TE 12 Napier MRT | 3,566.29 - 5,461.6 psf | 4,737.48 psf | 32,000 - 35,000 /mo | 33,500 /mo | - |
| The Loft | 99 yrs | 2002 | TE 12 Napier MRT | 2,281.69 - 2,419.13 psf | 2,370.56 psf | 3,200 - 27,700 /mo | 7,827.42 /mo | 2.96% |
| St. Martin Residence | Freehold | 2001 | TE 13 Orchard Boulevard MRT | 2,367.94 - 2,787.16 psf | 2,549.86 psf | 4,500 /mo | 4,500 /mo | 2.43% |
| Nassim Jade | Freehold | 1997 | TE 13 Orchard Boulevard MRT | 2,715.92 - 4,553.73 psf | 3,668.38 psf | 9,900 - 16,800 /mo | 14,910.58 /mo | 2.29% |
| St. Martin's Apartment | Freehold | 1986 | TE 13 Orchard Boulevard MRT | 731.05 - 2,537.8 psf | 1,428.2 psf | 5,000 - 5,500 /mo | 5,250 /mo | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Tanglin Residences
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Tanglin Residences
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the Tanglin Residences TOP?
Tanglin Residences obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2005.
What is the address of Tanglin Residences?
The address of Tanglin Residences is 41 Saint Martin's Drive, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Tanglin Residences?
The tenure of Tanglin Residences is Freehold, starting from 2005. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Tanglin Residences?
Tanglin Residences has a total of 43 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Tanglin Residences have?
Tanglin Residences has a total of 11 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Tanglin Residences?
The postal code of Tanglin Residences is 258014.
Where to get floor plans for Tanglin Residences?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Tanglin Residences in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Tanglin Residences Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Tanglin Residences in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Tanglin Residences?
Tanglin Residences is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Orchard Boulevard which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Tanglin Residences?
Some of the nearest schools from Tanglin Residences are The Excelerate Program, Creative Horizons Language Centre - Tanglin Road and New Vision Coaching, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Tanglin Residences?
Several bus stops can be found near Tanglin Residences, such as After Tomlinson Road, Opposite British Council and The Regent Singapore which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Tanglin Residences?
Some facilities at Tanglin Residences are available, such as BBQ, Clubhouse and Function Room. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the rental price of Tanglin Residences?
The average rent at Tanglin Residences in the past 6 months is S$ 9.47K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Tanglin Residences?
The price range of units for sale in Tanglin Residences is S$ 3,600,000 ~ S$ 11,000,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Tanglin Residences?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Tanglin Residences averages around S$ 2,245 psf ~ S$ 3,186 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at Tanglin Residences?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 3%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 3,600,000 unit at Tanglin Residences?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 900,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 180,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Tanglin Residences?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Tanglin Residences is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsApril developers’ sales hit six-month high as OCR launches dominate market activity
Developers’ sales for private homes climbed to a six-month high in April, supported by the launch performance of two major Outside Central Region (OCR) projects, Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay. Mr Luqman Hakim, Chief Data & Analytics Officer at 99.co, noted that “both results showcase that the depth of demand from HDB upgraders and first-time private buyers…
10:44 AM · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#developer sales#new launch#new launch condo#The Insider Scoop#ura developer sales
URA launches GLS sites at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two residential Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender. The sites are located at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road, with both expected to draw interest from developers amid continued demand in the private housing market. Tender submissions for the Berlayar Drive site will close at 12pm…
09:50 AM · 7 min read · by Sophiyanah David
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#berlayar drive#condo#GLS#Government Land Sales (GLS) programme#new launch condo#new upper changi road#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Tanglin Residences was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.