Bayville Condo
About Bayville Condo
Bayville Condo is a freehold Generic Condo development located in Queenstown, District 5. Completed in 1996, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 63 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Haw Par Villa MRT and Haw Par Villa MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Bayville Condo is also close to schools like FOS - Fusion of Sounds, Innate Montessori and NUS Faculty of Dentistry. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Cold Storage - One North and Food-Joy Pte Ltd for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as AJ WARREN DENTAL CLINIC. Singpost Posting Box is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Jambol Place Park, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Bayville Condo |
|---|---|
Address | 42 South Buona Vista Road, Singapore 118166 |
Nearest MRT | Haw Par Villa MRT |
TOP date | 1 Jan 1996 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (63 units) |
Number of Units | 63 |
Bedrooms | 2, 3, 4, 5 |
District | D05 |
Neighbourhood | Queenstown |
Blocks | 1 |
Floors | 04 |
Property type | Generic Condo |
Developer | Glory Development Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Bayville Condo
- 42 South Buona Vista Road118166
Facilities for Bayville Condo

BBQ

Clubhouse

Gym

Jacuzzi

Parking

Playground

Security

Swimming Pool
Floor Plans
Bayville Condo has a total of 63 units, from 2 Beds - 2 Bath to 3 Beds - 3 Bath units. There are 41 types of floor plan from 893 sqft to 1,838 sqft
Total floor plans
41 Types
Bedroom type
2, 3, 4, 5
Floor plans for Bayville Condo
All
2
3
4
5+
Unit mix of Bayville Condo
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 room | - | - | 82 - 95 sqm 893 - 1,023 sqft | 6 | |
3 room | - | - | 112 - 137 sqm 1,206 - 1,475 sqft | 48 | |
3 room sky unit | - | - | 119 - 170 sqm 1,281 - 1,838 sqft | 3 | |
4 room sky unit | - | - | 167 sqm 1,808 sqft | 5 | |
5 room sky unit | - | - | 1 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
Bayville Condo has 16 stacks, 1 block and up to 04 storeys.
Total blocks
1 Block
Total units
63 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for Bayville Condo
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Bayville Condo
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
03/2026 | 42 | #02-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,429 | 1,260 | S$ 1.800M |
04/2025 | 42 | #02-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,486 | 1,023 | S$ 1.520M |
03/2025 | 42 | #01-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,556 | 1,195 | S$ 1.860M |
06/2024 | 42 | #03-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,369 | 1,205 | S$ 1.650M |
04/2024 | 42 | #04-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,472 | 1,970 | S$ 2.900M |
03/2024 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,429 | 1,260 | S$ 1.800M |
09/2023 | 42 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,465 | 1,023 | S$ 1.499M |
04/2023 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,155 | 1,195 | S$ 1.380M |
11/2021 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,163 | 1,248 | S$ 1.452M |
11/2021 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,200 | 1,917 | S$ 2.300M |
07/2021 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,121 | 1,249 | S$ 1.400M |
12/2020 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,145 | 1,205 | S$ 1.380M |
09/2020 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,100 | 1,023 | S$ 1.125M |
05/2020 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,144 | 1,023 | S$ 1.170M |
07/2019 | 42 | #0x-xx | 5 BR | S$ 1,001 | 2,078 | S$ 2.080M |
07/2019 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 978 | 1,636 | S$ 1.600M |
07/2018 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,062 | 1,260 | S$ 1.338M |
06/2018 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 966 | 1,915 | S$ 1.850M |
04/2018 | 42 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,086 | 1,271 | S$ 1.380M |
10/2016 | 42 | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 822 | 1,971 | S$ 1.620M |
Rent transaction history for Bayville Condo
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.80 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,788 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.33 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,200 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.97 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 5,000 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.34 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,200 |
12/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 4.64 | 800-900 | S$ 4,150 |
11/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.36 | 800-900 | S$ 3,000 |
08/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.18 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
08/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.86 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,600 |
08/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 2.77 | 900-1,000 | S$ 2,600 |
07/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.26 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,100 |
07/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.18 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
07/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.57 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,500 |
06/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.18 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
05/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.57 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,500 |
05/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.51 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 4,200 |
02/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.86 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,600 |
01/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.73 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,700 |
11/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.32 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,400 |
09/2024 | 2 BR | S$ 3.91 | 800-900 | S$ 3,500 |
08/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.30 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,200 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of Bayville Condo
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.95
1 Transfer
S$ 1.30
1 Transfer
S$ 1.35
Amenities nearby Bayville Condo
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
FOS - Fusion of Sounds | 584 m |
Innate Montessori | 918 m |
NUS Faculty of Dentistry | 1.7 km |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Haw Par Villa | 669 m |
Pasir Panjang | 684 m |
Kent Ridge | 1.4 km |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Food-Joy Pte Ltd | 2 mins (129 m) |
Kopitiam | 1.1 km |
Prime Mart Trading Pte Ltd | 1.4 km |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Jambol Place Park | 5 mins (351 m) |
Kent Ridge Park | 7 mins (441 m) |
キャノピー・ウォーク終点 | 573 m |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
1 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
3.8%gain per year, avg. years held 14
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
The average rent is S$ 3.82 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.42 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 4,788, with the highest rent reaching S$ 6,000.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayville Condo | Freehold | 1996 | CC 25 Haw Par Villa MRT | 1,615.51 psf | 1,615.51 psf | 1,300 - 2,300 /mo | 1,575 /mo | 2.88% |
| Crystal Heights | Freehold | 2010 | CC 25 Haw Par Villa MRT | 323.99 - 1,568.38 psf | 963.37 psf | 4,500 /mo | 4,500 /mo | - |
| The Maylea | Freehold | 2008 | CC 25 Haw Par Villa MRT | 1,802.66 - 1,969.82 psf | 1,857.94 psf | 3,200 - 3,800 /mo | 3,450 /mo | 3.93% |
| Treasure Place | Freehold | 2006 | CC 26 Pasir Panjang MRT | 1,579.3 - 1,813.3 psf | 1,696.3 psf | 5,700 /mo | 5,700 /mo | - |
| Sarhad Ville | Freehold | 1994 | CC 26 Pasir Panjang MRT | 484 - 1,077.94 psf | 767.45 psf | 1,100 - 1,500 /mo | 1,300 /mo | - |
| Kentview Park | Freehold | 1994 | CC 25 Haw Par Villa MRT | 1,493.72 - 1,561.28 psf | 1,527.5 psf | 2,000 - 5,300 /mo | 3,322.18 /mo | - |
| Buona Lodge | Freehold | 1992 | CC 25 Haw Par Villa MRT | 320.04 - 1,515.89 psf | 692.35 psf | 2,800 - 6,000 /mo | 4,036.21 /mo | 2.52% |
| Buona Vista Gardens | Freehold | 1989 | CC 25 Haw Par Villa MRT | 1,654.96 - 2,123.14 psf | 1,909.04 psf | 4,300 - 4,500 /mo | 4,450 /mo | - |
| Pleasant Hill Lodge | Freehold | 1984 | CC 25 Haw Par Villa MRT | 393.96 psf | 393.96 psf | - | - | - |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Bayville Condo
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Bayville Condo
All rent listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the Bayville Condo TOP?
Bayville Condo obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 1996.
What is the address of Bayville Condo?
The address of Bayville Condo is 42 South Buona Vista Road, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Bayville Condo?
The tenure of Bayville Condo is Freehold, starting from 1996. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Bayville Condo?
Bayville Condo has a total of 63 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Bayville Condo have?
Bayville Condo has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Bayville Condo?
The postal code of Bayville Condo is 118166.
Where to get floor plans for Bayville Condo?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Bayville Condo in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Bayville Condo Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Bayville Condo in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Bayville Condo?
Bayville Condo is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Haw Par Villa which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Bayville Condo?
Some of the nearest schools from Bayville Condo are FOS - Fusion of Sounds and Innate Montessori, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Bayville Condo?
Several bus stops can be found near Bayville Condo, such as Buona Vista Gardens, After Lorong Sarhad and Opposite National Leadership Institute which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Bayville Condo?
Some facilities at Bayville Condo are available, such as BBQ, Clubhouse and Gym. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of Bayville Condo?
The average sale price of Bayville Condo in the past 6 months is S$ 1.8M.
What is the rental price of Bayville Condo?
The average rent at Bayville Condo in the past 6 months is S$ 4.22K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Bayville Condo?
The price range of units for sale in Bayville Condo is S$ 2,000,000 ~ S$ 2,000,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Bayville Condo?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Bayville Condo averages around S$ 1,616 psf ~ S$ 1,616 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at Bayville Condo?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 3%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 2,000,000 unit at Bayville Condo?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 500,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 100,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Bayville Condo?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Bayville Condo is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsApril developers’ sales hit six-month high as OCR launches dominate market activity
Developers’ sales for private homes climbed to a six-month high in April, supported by the launch performance of two major Outside Central Region (OCR) projects, Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay. Mr Luqman Hakim, Chief Data & Analytics Officer at 99.co, noted that “both results showcase that the depth of demand from HDB upgraders and first-time private buyers…
10:44 AM · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#developer sales#new launch#new launch condo#The Insider Scoop#ura developer sales
URA launches GLS sites at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two residential Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender. The sites are located at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road, with both expected to draw interest from developers amid continued demand in the private housing market. Tender submissions for the Berlayar Drive site will close at 12pm…
09:50 AM · 7 min read · by Sophiyanah David
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#berlayar drive#condo#GLS#Government Land Sales (GLS) programme#new launch condo#new upper changi road#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Bayville Condo was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.