Hillview Apartments
About Hillview Apartments
Hillview Apartments is a freehold Condo Apartment located in Bukit Batok, District 23. Completed in 1998, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 40 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Hume MRT and Hillview MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Hillview Apartments is also close to schools like St Francis Methodist School, Lianhua Primary School and Lianhua Primary School. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like CS Fresh HillV2 and Liami Stores for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Allwares Pte Ltd. Tian Bo is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Hillview Vantage, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Hillview Apartments |
|---|---|
Address | 71 Hillview Avenue, Singapore 669570 |
Nearest MRT | Hume MRT |
TOP date | 1 Jan 1998 |
Tenure | Freehold |
Project Size | Small (40 units) |
Number of Units | 40 |
Bedrooms | 3 |
District | D23 |
Neighbourhood | Bukit Batok |
Blocks | 1 |
Property type | Condo Apartment |
Developer | Hillview Mansion Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Hillview Apartments
- 71 Hillview Avenue669570
Floor Plans
Hillview Apartments has a total of 40 units, from 3 Beds - 3 Bath to 3 Beds - 3 Bath units. There are 2 types of floor plan from 1,216 sqft to 1,302 sqft
Total floor plans
2 Types
Bedroom type
3
Floor plans for Hillview Apartments
All
3
Site Plans
Site plans and elevation charts for Hillview Apartments
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Hillview Apartments
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2025 | 71 | #09-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,312 | 1,302 | S$ 1.709M |
03/2025 | 71 | #10-xx | - | S$ 1,515 | 1,205 | S$ 1.825M |
11/2023 | 71 | #09-xx | - | S$ 1,402 | 1,205 | S$ 1.690M |
04/2023 | 71 | #06-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,344 | 1,302 | S$ 1.750M |
09/2022 | 71 | #08-xx | - | S$ 1,286 | 1,205 | S$ 1.550M |
02/2022 | 71 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,098 | 1,302 | S$ 1.430M |
01/2022 | 71 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 1,186 | 1,206 | S$ 1.430M |
09/2021 | 71 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 1,087 | 1,205 | S$ 1.310M |
08/2021 | 71 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 1,078 | 1,206 | S$ 1.300M |
07/2019 | 71 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 883 | 1,302 | S$ 1.150M |
11/2017 | 71 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 846 | 1,206 | S$ 1.020M |
08/2017 | 71 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 825 | 1,303 | S$ 1.075M |
07/2017 | 71 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 867 | 1,205 | S$ 1.045M |
06/2017 | 71 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 846 | 1,206 | S$ 1.020M |
09/2016 | 71 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 821 | 1,206 | S$ 990,000 |
07/2013 | 71 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 883 | 1,302 | S$ 1.150M |
01/2013 | 71 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 848 | 1,205 | S$ 1.022M |
10/2012 | 71 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 820 | 1,302 | S$ 1.068M |
10/2012 | 71 | #0x-xx | - | S$ 853 | 1,205 | S$ 1.028M |
09/2012 | 71 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 813 | 1,205 | S$ 980,000 |
Rent transaction history for Hillview Apartments
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.03 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,650 |
10/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.99 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,900 |
08/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.69 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,500 |
06/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.32 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
05/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.03 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,650 |
05/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.07 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,700 |
03/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.88 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,750 |
02/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.90 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,500 |
12/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.45 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,500 |
06/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 2.72 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,550 |
05/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 2.99 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,600 |
05/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 2.99 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,600 |
02/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 2.90 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,500 |
11/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 2.90 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,500 |
10/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.07 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,000 |
08/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 2.69 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,500 |
05/2023 | - | S$ 3.69 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,450 |
05/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.69 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,450 |
05/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 2.90 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,500 |
05/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 2.90 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,500 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of Hillview Apartments
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
3 Transfers
S$ 2.22
3 Transfers
S$ 1.87
3 Transfers
S$ 1.71
Amenities nearby Hillview Apartments
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
St Francis Methodist School | 842 m |
Lianhua Primary School | 947 m |
Hillgrove Secondary School | 1.1 km |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Hume | 754 m |
Hillview | 852 m |
Bukit Gombak | 1.2 km |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Shroommates | 7 mins (434 m) |
Cold Storage - Rail Mall | 717 m |
Cold Storage The Rail Mall | 725 m |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Hillview Vantage | 6 mins (412 m) |
Fuyong Interim Park (Temporary) | 649 m |
Bukit Batok Nature Park | 677 m |
Property Insights
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
No data available
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
The average rent is S$ 3.03 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.01 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 3,650, with the highest rent reaching S$ 4,500.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillview Apartments | Freehold | 1998 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 382.06 - 1,514.52 psf | 754.85 psf | 2,100 - 4,500 /mo | 2,878.85 /mo | - |
| Mont Botanik Residence | Freehold | 2023 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,741.94 - 2,059.13 psf | 1,885 psf | 1,100 - 3,600 /mo | 2,350 /mo | 3.24% |
| The Lanai | 999 yrs | 2015 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 1,719.33 - 2,058.37 psf | 1,831.77 psf | 1,900 - 5,999 /mo | 4,966.33 /mo | 3.04% |
| Hillview Residence | 999 yrs | 2003 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 1,410.87 - 1,809.45 psf | 1,575.81 psf | 1,300 - 4,700 /mo | 3,533.33 /mo | - |
| Hillview 128 | 999 yrs | 2001 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,532.57 - 1,580.46 psf | 1,556.51 psf | 1,200 - 4,200 /mo | 3,420 /mo | 3.07% |
| Century Mansions | Freehold | 1998 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,482.21 - 1,547.49 psf | 1,514.85 psf | 3,700 /mo | 3,700 /mo | 3.07% |
| The Amston | 999 yrs | 1998 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,361.77 - 1,370.91 psf | 1,366.34 psf | 4,000 /mo | 4,000 /mo | 2.56% |
| Hillview Green | 999 yrs | 1998 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,449.28 - 1,811.02 psf | 1,563.63 psf | 1,000 - 6,000 /mo | 3,381.25 /mo | 2.58% |
| Meralodge | Freehold | 1997 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 1,467.42 - 1,518.41 psf | 1,486.31 psf | 5,400 /mo | 5,400 /mo | 2.45% |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsFAQs
General FAQs
When did the Hillview Apartments TOP?
Hillview Apartments obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 1998.
What is the address of Hillview Apartments?
The address of Hillview Apartments is 71 Hillview Avenue, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Hillview Apartments?
The tenure of Hillview Apartments is Freehold, starting from 1998. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Hillview Apartments?
Hillview Apartments has a total of 40 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Hillview Apartments have?
Hillview Apartments has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Hillview Apartments?
The postal code of Hillview Apartments is 669570.
Where to get floor plans for Hillview Apartments?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Hillview Apartments in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Hillview Apartments Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Hillview Apartments in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Hillview Apartments?
Hillview Apartments is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Hume which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Hillview Apartments?
Some of the nearest schools from Hillview Apartments are St Francis Methodist School, Lianhua Primary School and Lianhua Primary School, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Hillview Apartments?
Several bus stops can be found near Hillview Apartments, such as Hillview Apartments, Opposite Hillview Apartments and Opposite Hillbrooks which is located close to the development.
Price FAQs
What is the rental price of Hillview Apartments?
The average rent at Hillview Apartments in the past 6 months is S$ 3.65K, depending on unit size and type.
Investment & Finance FAQs
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 460,000 unit at Hillview Apartments?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 115,000 (25%), of which at least S$ 23,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Hillview Apartments?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Hillview Apartments is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsLast chance to buy an EC with DPS: 5 upcoming executive condo launches to watch
The Ministry of National Development (MND) recently announced several major revisions to Singapore’s Executive Condominium (EC) scheme, with one of the most impactful changes being the removal of the Deferred Payment Scheme (DPS) for all future EC sites launched under the 1H2026 Government Land Sales (GLS) programme onwards. The move is expected to significantly affect…
May 12, 2026 · 8 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#Executive Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#EC#new launch condo
Evaluating Hudson Place Residences through the investment lens
Hudson Place Residences is the newest condo to break ground in Media Circle amid the Greater one-north transformation. As many would agree, Media Circle is not a typical residential neighbourhood. This comes with several implications, including the absence of the upgrader base in the immediate vicinity that you can tap into as future resale buyers.…
May 08, 2026 · 13 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#Hudson Place Residences#media circle#new launch#new launch 2026#new launch condo#new launch review#one north condo#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Hillview Apartments was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.