Hillview Residence
About Hillview Residence
Hillview Residence is a 999 years leasehold Generic Condo development located in Bukit Batok, District 23. Completed in 2003, it has a total of 1 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 98 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Hume MRT and Hillview MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Hillview Residence is also close to schools like Lianhua Primary School, Lianhua Primary School and Hillgrove Secondary School. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Market Place - Hillview Market Place and FairPrice Bukit Batok East Ave 3 for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Allwares Pte Ltd. Tian Bo is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Hillview Vantage, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Hillview Residence |
|---|---|
Address | 138 Hillview Avenue, Singapore 669599 |
Nearest MRT | Hume MRT |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2003 |
Tenure | 999 YEARS |
Project Size | Small (98 units) |
Number of Units | 98 |
Bedrooms | 3 |
District | D23 |
Neighbourhood | Bukit Batok |
Blocks | 1 |
Floors | 10 |
Property type | Generic Condo |
Developer | Jys Development Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Hillview Residence
- 138 Hillview Avenue669599
Facilities for Hillview Residence

BBQ

Gym

Jet Pool

Mini Golf Range

Parking

Playground

Security

Steam Room
Floor Plans
Hillview Residence has a total of 98 units, from 3 Beds - 2 Bath to 3 Beds - 2 Bath units. There are 13 types of floor plan from 1,238 sqft to 1,679 sqft
Total floor plans
13 Types
Bedroom type
3
Floor plans for Hillview Residence
All
3
Unit mix of Hillview Residence
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 room | - | - | 115 - 155 sqm 1,238 - 1,679 sqft | 89 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
Hillview Residence has 10 stacks, 1 block and up to 10 storeys.
Total blocks
1 Block
Total units
98 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for Hillview Residence
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Hillview Residence
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2025 | 138 | #03-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,422 | 1,238 | S$ 1.760M |
12/2023 | 138 | #02-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,400 | 1,270 | S$ 1.778M |
12/2023 | 138 | #07-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,417 | 1,270 | S$ 1.800M |
11/2023 | 138 | #08-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,401 | 1,238 | S$ 1.735M |
09/2023 | 138 | #05-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,432 | 1,249 | S$ 1.788M |
05/2023 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,397 | 1,259 | S$ 1.759M |
02/2023 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,378 | 1,270 | S$ 1.750M |
05/2022 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,270 | 1,260 | S$ 1.600M |
01/2022 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,321 | 1,249 | S$ 1.650M |
12/2021 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,257 | 1,249 | S$ 1.570M |
12/2021 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,095 | 1,689 | S$ 1.850M |
08/2021 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,217 | 1,249 | S$ 1.520M |
03/2021 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,023 | 1,271 | S$ 1.300M |
09/2020 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,038 | 1,238 | S$ 1.285M |
08/2020 | 138 | #1x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,032 | 1,260 | S$ 1.300M |
07/2020 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,048 | 1,248 | S$ 1.308M |
02/2020 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,004 | 1,260 | S$ 1.265M |
01/2020 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,018 | 1,238 | S$ 1.260M |
10/2019 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 894 | 1,432 | S$ 1.280M |
07/2019 | 138 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,065 | 1,249 | S$ 1.330M |
Rent transaction history for Hillview Residence
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.29 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,100 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.45 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,300 |
09/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.04 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,800 |
06/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.69 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,600 |
06/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.21 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
04/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.29 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,100 |
04/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.49 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,350 |
12/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 2.96 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,700 |
11/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 2.96 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,700 |
08/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.21 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
05/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 2.08 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 2,600 |
02/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 3.17 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
11/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 2.80 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,500 |
09/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.21 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 4,000 |
06/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.04 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,800 |
05/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.04 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,800 |
05/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 2.08 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 2,600 |
04/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 2.24 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 2,800 |
04/2023 | 3 BR | S$ 3.74 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 4,300 |
12/2022 | 3 BR | S$ 2.80 | 1,200-1,300 | S$ 3,500 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of Hillview Residence
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
3 Transfers
S$ 2.22
3 Transfers
S$ 1.87
3 Transfers
S$ 1.71
Amenities nearby Hillview Residence
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Lianhua Primary School | 747 m |
Hillgrove Secondary School | 873 m |
St Francis Methodist School | 1.0 km |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Hume | 950 m |
Hillview | 995 m |
Bukit Gombak | 1.0 km |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Shroommates | 4 mins (232 m) |
Market Place - Hillview Market Place | 844 m |
Liami Stores | 880 m |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Hillview Vantage | 3 mins (216 m) |
Bukit Batok Town Park | 9 mins (594 m) |
Bukit Batok Nature Park | 756 m |
Property Insights
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
No data available
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 4,600 to S$ 4,700. The average rent is S$ 3.37 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.34 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 4,100, with the highest rent reaching S$ 4,600.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillview Residence | 999 yrs | 2003 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 1,410.87 - 1,809.45 psf | 1,575.81 psf | 4,600 - 4,700 /mo | 4,650 /mo | - |
| Mont Botanik Residence | Freehold | 2023 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,741.94 - 2,059.13 psf | 1,885 psf | 1,100 /mo | 1,100 /mo | 3.24% |
| The Lanai | 999 yrs | 2015 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 1,719.33 - 2,058.37 psf | 1,831.77 psf | 1,900 - 5,999 /mo | 4,898.29 /mo | 3.04% |
| Hillview 128 | 999 yrs | 2001 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,532.57 psf | 1,532.57 psf | 1,200 - 4,200 /mo | 3,420 /mo | 3.07% |
| Merawoods | 999 yrs | 1999 | NS 3 Bukit Gombak MRT | 1,393.5 - 1,600.84 psf | 1,533.8 psf | 1,350 - 6,500 /mo | 3,925 /mo | 2.54% |
| Montrosa | 999 yrs | 1999 | NS 3 Bukit Gombak MRT | 1,199.11 - 1,531.15 psf | 1,355.73 psf | 4,100 - 4,200 /mo | 4,133.33 /mo | 3.41% |
| The Amston | 999 yrs | 1998 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,361.77 - 1,370.91 psf | 1,366.34 psf | 4,000 /mo | 4,000 /mo | 2.56% |
| Hillview Apartments | Freehold | 1998 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 382.06 - 1,514.52 psf | 754.85 psf | 2,100 - 4,500 /mo | 2,878.85 /mo | - |
| Century Mansions | Freehold | 1998 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,482.21 - 1,547.49 psf | 1,514.85 psf | 3,700 /mo | 3,700 /mo | 3.07% |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Hillview Residence
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Hillview Residence
All rent listingsProject Review
NAJIB NOR
1 year ago31st May and 01st June I stayed here. Interesting place, wi-fi available, kitchen in good condition, fridge and can also wash clothes. Mxm lives at home. I thank the owner for being able to provide a perfect and clean place for travelers from far away. If I have time in KT....I will rent this place again. Recommended for those looking for a place to live.
Randy Valencia
5 years agopeaceful and quiet
lionel wee
8 years agoQuiet condo
FAQs
General FAQs
When did the Hillview Residence TOP?
Hillview Residence obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 2003.
What is the address of Hillview Residence?
The address of Hillview Residence is 138 Hillview Avenue, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Hillview Residence?
The tenure of Hillview Residence is 999 Years, starting from 2003. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Hillview Residence?
Hillview Residence has a total of 98 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Hillview Residence have?
Hillview Residence has a total of 1 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Hillview Residence?
The postal code of Hillview Residence is 669599.
Where to get floor plans for Hillview Residence?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Hillview Residence in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Hillview Residence Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Hillview Residence in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Hillview Residence?
Hillview Residence is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Hume which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Hillview Residence?
Some of the nearest schools from Hillview Residence are Lianhua Primary School, Lianhua Primary School and Hillgrove Secondary School, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Hillview Residence?
Several bus stops can be found near Hillview Residence, such as Opposite Hillview Apartments, Hillview Apartments and Hillview House which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Hillview Residence?
Some facilities at Hillview Residence are available, such as BBQ, Gym and Jet Pool. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the rental price of Hillview Residence?
The average rent at Hillview Residence in the past 6 months is S$ 4.2K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Hillview Residence?
The price range of units for sale in Hillview Residence is S$ 1,899,000 ~ S$ 2,298,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Hillview Residence?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Hillview Residence averages around S$ 1,411 psf ~ S$ 1,809 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,899,000 unit at Hillview Residence?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 474,750 (25%), of which at least S$ 94,950 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Hillview Residence?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Hillview Residence is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsApril developers’ sales hit six-month high as OCR launches dominate market activity
Developers’ sales for private homes climbed to a six-month high in April, supported by the launch performance of two major Outside Central Region (OCR) projects, Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay. Mr Luqman Hakim, Chief Data & Analytics Officer at 99.co, noted that “both results showcase that the depth of demand from HDB upgraders and first-time private buyers…
Yesterday · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#developer sales#new launch#new launch condo#The Insider Scoop#ura developer sales
URA launches GLS sites at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two residential Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender. The sites are located at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road, with both expected to draw interest from developers amid continued demand in the private housing market. Tender submissions for the Berlayar Drive site will close at 12pm…
Yesterday · 7 min read · by Sophiyanah David
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#berlayar drive#condo#GLS#Government Land Sales (GLS) programme#new launch condo#new upper changi road#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Hillview Residence was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.