Merawoods
About Merawoods
Merawoods is a 999 years leasehold Generic Condo development located in Bukit Batok, District 23. Completed in 1999, it has a total of 4 blocks within the development and comprises a total of 305 units. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Bukit Gombak MRT and Bukit Gombak MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Merawoods is also close to schools like Lianhua Primary School, Lianhua Primary School and Hillgrove Secondary School. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Joo Lee Supermart & Trading and Liami Stores for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Allwares Pte Ltd. Tian Bo is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Hillview Vantage, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Merawoods |
|---|---|
Address | 136C Hillview Avenue, Singapore 669608 |
Nearest MRT | Bukit Gombak MRT |
TOP date | 1 Jan 1999 |
Tenure | 999 YEARS |
Project Size | Medium (305 units) |
Number of Units | 305 |
Bedrooms | 2, 3, 4 |
District | D23 |
Neighbourhood | Bukit Batok |
Blocks | 4 |
Floors | 10 |
Property type | Generic Condo |
Developer | Ccl Properties (Hillview) Pte Ltd |
Buildings in Merawoods
- 136 Hillview Avenue669598
- 136A Hillview Avenue669606
- 136B Hillview Avenue669607
- 136C Hillview Avenue669608
Facilities for Merawoods

BBQ

Clubhouse

Gym

Parking

Playground

Sauna

Security

Squash Court
Floor Plans
Merawoods has a total of 305 units, from 2 Beds - 2 Bath to 4 Beds - 5 Bath units. There are 18 types of floor plan from 1,001 sqft to 3,907 sqft
Total floor plans
18 Types
Bedroom type
2, 3, 4
Floor plans for Merawoods
All
2
3
4
Unit mix of Merawoods
Bedroom type | Price range (indicative) | Psf range (indicative) | Area range | No. of units | Floor plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 room | - | - | 92 - 140 sqm 1,001 - 1,507 sqft | 72 | |
3 room | - | - | 125 - 192 sqm 1,346 - 2,067 sqft | 195 | |
4 room | - | - | 180 - 218 sqm 1,938 - 2,357 sqft | 36 | |
4 room sky unit | - | - | 362 sqm 3,907 sqft | 2 |
Data is sourced from URA, the official developer brochure, and the 99.co database
Site Plans
Merawoods has 10 stacks, 4 blocks and up to 10 storeys.
Total blocks
4 Blocks
Total units
305 Units
Site plans and elevation charts for Merawoods
Pricing & Transaction History
Sale transaction history for Merawoods
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02/2026 | 136B | #02-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,506 | 2,045 | S$ 3.080M |
12/2025 | 136A | #10-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,562 | 1,421 | S$ 2.220M |
11/2025 | 136A | #05-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,556 | 1,346 | S$ 2.095M |
11/2025 | 136C | #05-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,454 | 1,001 | S$ 1.455M |
10/2025 | 136A | #08-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,589 | 1,937 | S$ 3.078M |
10/2025 | 136 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,497 | 1,001 | S$ 1.499M |
10/2025 | 136B | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,507 | 1,346 | S$ 2.028M |
07/2025 | 136A | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,513 | 1,421 | S$ 2.150M |
07/2025 | 136A | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,424 | 2,001 | S$ 2.850M |
11/2024 | 136C | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,449 | 1,001 | S$ 1.450M |
10/2024 | 136A | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,472 | 1,345 | S$ 1.980M |
10/2024 | 136B | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,374 | 2,357 | S$ 3.238M |
05/2024 | 136A | #0x-xx | 4 BR | S$ 1,461 | 1,937 | S$ 2.830M |
03/2024 | 136 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,397 | 1,346 | S$ 1.880M |
11/2023 | 136 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,444 | 1,001 | S$ 1.445M |
10/2023 | 136 | #0x-xx | 2 BR | S$ 1,429 | 1,001 | S$ 1.430M |
09/2023 | 136 | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,446 | 1,345 | S$ 1.945M |
08/2023 | 136B | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,347 | 1,346 | S$ 1.813M |
02/2023 | 136A | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,360 | 1,346 | S$ 1.830M |
09/2022 | 136B | #0x-xx | 3 BR | S$ 1,412 | 1,346 | S$ 1.900M |
Rent transaction history for Merawoods
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 4 BR | S$ 2.59 | 2,300-2,400 | S$ 6,100 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.79 | 1,600-1,700 | S$ 4,500 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.23 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,350 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.49 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,700 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.06 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 4,350 |
03/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.20 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,200 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.90 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,900 |
03/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.20 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,200 |
03/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.65 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,650 |
03/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.35 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,350 |
01/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 3.50 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,500 |
12/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.27 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,400 |
12/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.50 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,500 |
12/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.81 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 4,000 |
12/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.35 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,350 |
11/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.27 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,400 |
11/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.45 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,650 |
10/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.34 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,500 |
10/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 3.50 | 1,000-1,100 | S$ 3,500 |
10/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.45 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,650 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Max your HDB Sale
99 Concierge turns your flat into Condo cash.
Location
Location of Merawoods
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
3 Transfers
S$ 2.23
3 Transfers
S$ 1.87
3 Transfers
S$ 1.71
Amenities nearby Merawoods
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
Lianhua Primary School | 634 m |
Hillgrove Secondary School | 756 m |
St Francis Methodist School | 1.1 km |
MRT Stations | Distance |
|---|---|
Bukit Gombak | 902 m |
Hume | 1.1 km |
Hillview | 1.1 km |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
Shroommates | 2 mins (123 m) |
Liami Stores | 862 m |
Market Place - Hillview Market Place | 902 m |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
Hillview Vantage | 2 mins (103 m) |
Bukit Batok Town Park | 7 mins (472 m) |
Bukit Batok Nature Park | 838 m |
Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
9 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
2.7 - 5.4%gain per year, avg. years held 20.5
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
For rentals, price start from S$ 3,600 to S$ 6,500. The average rent is S$ 3.19 PSF over the past six months and S$ 3.18 PSF over the year. Recent rental deals include the latest at S$ 6,100, with the highest rent reaching S$ 7,000.
Nearby condo project comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merawoods | 999 yrs | 1999 | NS 3 Bukit Gombak MRT | 1,393.5 - 1,600.84 psf | 1,533.8 psf | 1,350 - 6,500 /mo | 3,925 /mo | 2.54% |
| Mont Botanik Residence | Freehold | 2023 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,741.94 - 2,059.13 psf | 1,885 psf | 1,100 /mo | 1,100 /mo | 3.24% |
| The Lanai | 999 yrs | 2015 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 1,719.33 - 2,058.37 psf | 1,831.77 psf | 1,900 - 5,999 /mo | 4,898.29 /mo | 3.04% |
| Hillview Residence | 999 yrs | 2003 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 1,410.87 - 1,809.45 psf | 1,575.81 psf | 1,300 - 4,700 /mo | 3,533.33 /mo | - |
| Hilltop Grove | 99 yrs | 2002 | NS 3 Bukit Gombak MRT | 1,066.91 - 2,000 psf | 1,250.35 psf | 4,450 - 4,500 /mo | 4,476.67 /mo | 3.39% |
| Hillview 128 | 999 yrs | 2001 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,532.57 psf | 1,532.57 psf | 1,200 - 4,200 /mo | 3,420 /mo | 3.07% |
| Montrosa | 999 yrs | 1999 | NS 3 Bukit Gombak MRT | 1,199.11 - 1,531.15 psf | 1,355.73 psf | 4,100 - 4,200 /mo | 4,150 /mo | 3.41% |
| The Amston | 999 yrs | 1998 | DT 3 Hillview MRT | 1,361.77 - 1,370.91 psf | 1,366.34 psf | 4,000 /mo | 4,000 /mo | 2.56% |
| Meralodge | Freehold | 1997 | DT 4 Hume MRT | 1,467.42 - 1,518.41 psf | 1,486.31 psf | 5,400 /mo | 5,400 /mo | 2.45% |
Nearby Condo Listings
All sale listingsListings for Sale at Merawoods
All sale listingsListings for Rent at Merawoods
All rent listingsProject Review
King King
2 years agoSUPER HUGE!
KiiKii L Belle
3 years agoI went to my papa friend nephew birthday in may with her friends
gilberto kunihara
3 years agoNice condo with full facilities. Great view too.
NG SWEEHOW
5 years agoA very well maintained condominium in Hillview area. Lush greenery.
FAQs
General FAQs
When did the Merawoods TOP?
Merawoods obtained its TOP (Temporary Occupation Permit) in 1999.
What is the address of Merawoods?
The address of Merawoods is 136C Hillview Avenue, Singapore.
What is the tenure for Merawoods?
The tenure of Merawoods is 999 Years, starting from 1999. Upon expiration, the land reverts to the state unless the lease is renewed.
How many units are there in Merawoods?
Merawoods has a total of 305 residential units with numerous bedroom configurations to choose from.
How many blocks does Merawoods have?
Merawoods has a total of 4 blocks within the development.
What is the postal code of Merawoods?
The postal code of Merawoods is 669608.
Where to get floor plans for Merawoods?
You can find the floor plan layouts and unit configurations of Merawoods in the Floor Plan section above.
Where can I find the Merawoods Site Plan?
You can view the site plans and elevation charts for Merawoods in the Site Plan section above.
Located FAQs
What is the nearest MRT Station to Merawoods?
Merawoods is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Bukit Gombak which is close to the development.
What are the schools nearby Merawoods?
Some of the nearest schools from Merawoods are Lianhua Primary School, Lianhua Primary School and Hillgrove Secondary School, providing families with quality education close to home.
Where are the bus stops near Merawoods?
Several bus stops can be found near Merawoods, such as Opposite The Petals Condominium, Opposite Hillview Apartments and Hillview House which is located close to the development.
What condo facilities are available to residents of Merawoods?
Some facilities at Merawoods are available, such as BBQ, Clubhouse and Gym. Ensuring the lifestyle convenience of every resident.
Price FAQs
What is the sale price of Merawoods?
The average sale price of Merawoods in the past 6 months is S$ 2.21M.
What is the rental price of Merawoods?
The average rent at Merawoods in the past 6 months is S$ 4.06K, depending on unit size and type.
What is the price range of units in Merawoods?
The price range of units for sale in Merawoods is S$ 1,550,000 ~ S$ 2,099,999. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Merawoods?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Merawoods averages around S$ 1,394 psf ~ S$ 1,601 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at Merawoods?
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 3%.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 1,550,000 unit at Merawoods?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 387,500 (25%), of which at least S$ 77,500 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit at Merawoods?
Non-owner-occupied residential property at Merawoods is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
Property News
Latest New Launch News
See all New Launch newsApril developers’ sales hit six-month high as OCR launches dominate market activity
Developers’ sales for private homes climbed to a six-month high in April, supported by the launch performance of two major Outside Central Region (OCR) projects, Tengah Garden Residences and Vela Bay. Mr Luqman Hakim, Chief Data & Analytics Officer at 99.co, noted that “both results showcase that the depth of demand from HDB upgraders and first-time private buyers…
10:44 AM · 6 min read · by Ananda Bayu
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#condo#developer sales#new launch#new launch condo#The Insider Scoop#ura developer sales
URA launches GLS sites at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road
The Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) has launched two residential Government Land Sales (GLS) sites for tender. The sites are located at Berlayar Drive and New Upper Changi Road, with both expected to draw interest from developers amid continued demand in the private housing market. Tender submissions for the Berlayar Drive site will close at 12pm…
09:50 AM · 7 min read · by Sophiyanah David
#Condo#New Launch Condo#Property News#berlayar drive#condo#GLS#Government Land Sales (GLS) programme#new launch condo#new upper changi road#The Insider Scoop
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Merawoods was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.
