Northwood
68 Jalan Mata Ayer · 757487
D27 · Sembawang / Yishun · OCR
140 Units (Small) · 7 Blocks ()
Available Listings
S$ 1,200
68 Jalan Mata Ayer 757487
Common Room
3
Listed 3 days ago by
ELENA AU LI JUN (ELENA)
S$ 4,300
60 Jalan Mata Ayer 759158
3
3
1,335 sqft
Listed 1 week ago
S$ 4,900
68 Jalan Mata Ayer 757487
3
3
1,331 sqft
Listed 3 weeks ago
S$ 4,900
60 Jalan Mata Ayer 759158
3
3
1,335 sqft
Listed 4 weeks ago
Project Details
Resident Profile
- 68% Owner
- 32% Tenant
*Estimated based on rental transaction volume against total units.
Facilities
Wellness
Reflexology Path
Sauna
Aquatics
Jacuzzi
Lap Pool
Pool Deck
Swimming Pool
Sports
Fitness Corner
Gym
Tennis Court
Locations and Surroundings
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
1 Transfer
S$ 2.38
2 Transfers
S$ 2.27
2 Transfers
S$ 2.15
Floor Plan Information
All
2
3
4
Site Plans and Elevation Charts
Buildings in Northwood
- 60 Jalan Mata Ayer759158
- 62 Jalan Mata Ayer759159
- 64 Jalan Mata Ayer759140
- 66 Jalan Mata Ayer759160
- 68 Jalan Mata Ayer757487
- 70 Jalan Mata Ayer757488
- 72 Jalan Mata Ayer757489
Market Data & Trends
Recent Transactions
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
07/2026 | 4 BR | S$ 2.25 | 2,200-2,300 | S$ 5,000 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.05 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,000 |
07/2026 | 2 BR | S$ 2.74 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 3,100 |
06/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.05 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,000 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.81 | 1,600-1,700 | S$ 4,500 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.97 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,900 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.75 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 4,000 |
11/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.67 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,500 |
11/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.05 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,000 |
09/2025 | 4 BR | S$ 2.54 | 1,800-1,900 | S$ 4,600 |
09/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.05 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,000 |
07/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.05 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,000 |
07/2025 | 2 BR | S$ 2.88 | 1,100-1,200 | S$ 3,250 |
06/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.43 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,500 |
06/2025 | 4 BR | S$ 2.81 | 1,600-1,700 | S$ 4,500 |
05/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.67 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,500 |
02/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 3.05 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 4,000 |
02/2025 | 3 BR | S$ 2.62 | 1,400-1,500 | S$ 3,800 |
02/2025 | 4 BR | S$ 2.34 | 2,300-2,400 | S$ 5,500 |
11/2024 | 3 BR | S$ 2.82 | 1,300-1,400 | S$ 3,700 |
Rent Price Trend Overtime
| Date | Avg. transaction price | Transaction volume |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | S$3,750 | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | S$4,000 | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | S$4,200 | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | S$4,000 | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | S$4,033 | 3 |
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Nearby Condo Project Comparison
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northwood | Freehold | 2010 | NS 13 Yishun MRT | 1,258.43 - 1,288.39 psf | 1,273.41 psf | 1,200 - 4,900 /mo | 3,825 /mo | 2.76% |
99 yrs | 2020 | NS 13 Yishun MRT | 1,614.04 - 2,149.49 psf | 1,859.52 psf | 1,700 - 6,100 /mo | 3,321.88 /mo | 3.71% | |
99 yrs | 2015 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,088.05 - 1,672.86 psf | 1,367.95 psf | 1,100 - 4,200 /mo | 2,849.23 /mo | 3.54% | |
99 yrs | 2014 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,255.53 - 1,475.69 psf | 1,383.93 psf | 1,200 - 4,300 /mo | 3,000 /mo | 3.43% | |
Freehold | 2007 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,274.58 - 1,388.89 psf | 1,313.88 psf | 2,000 - 6,000 /mo | 3,070.28 /mo | 2.93% | |
99 yrs | 2001 | NS 13 Yishun MRT | 904.23 - 1,117.39 psf | 985.19 psf | 1,300 - 4,500 /mo | 3,550 /mo | 3.57% | |
Freehold | 2001 | NS 12 Canberra MRT | 1,238.39 - 1,447.53 psf | 1,327.98 psf | 980 - 5,000 /mo | 2,822.86 /mo | 2.56% | |
Freehold | 1998 | NS 13 Yishun MRT | 1,088 - 1,141.67 psf | 1,115.78 psf | 4,000 /mo | 4,000 /mo | - |
FAQ
Where is Northwood located?
Northwood is situated at 68 Jalan Mata Ayer, 757487, within the Mandai planning area in District 27.
When was Northwood completed?
Northwood obtained its Temporary Occupation Permit (TOP) in 2010 and is approximately 16 years old today.
How many resale units are currently on the market?
Based on listings available in October 2026, around 2 unit are currently being marketed for sale at Northwood. Prices start from approximately S$ 1,680,000.
How is the current price trend of the development?
Recent transactions at Northwood show prices ranging from S$ 1,860,000 to S$ 1,860,000 over the past six months. During this same period, the development recorded an average transacted price of around S$ 1,160.32 psf.
What is the record PSF achieved at Northwood?
The highest price per square foot ever recorded was S$ 1,246.76 psf. This benchmark was set in Jan 2026 through the sale of a 3 bedroom unit.
What is the lowest PSF transaction recorded at Northwood?
Historical resale records show that the lowest transaction was completed at S$ 331.03 psf.
Have homeowners at Northwood made profits from their sales?
Historical transaction data indicates that many sellers at Northwood have achieved gains upon resale. The largest recorded profit stands at approximately S$ 1,320,520 although actual returns differ based on purchase price, holding period, and unit characteristics.
Are there primary schools within walking distance of Northwood?
The development is located within 1km of several primary schools, including Jiemin Primary School, making it a convenient option for families with young children.
News & Insights
Get ready for Rainforest Wild Asia: Singapore’s new wildlife park
Mandai Wildlife Group is set to open the much-anticipated Rainforest Wild Asia on March 12, 2025. This adventure-based zoological park promises an exhilarating experience for wildlife lovers and thrill-seekers alike. Located in the heart of Singapore’s Mandai precinct, the park offers visitors the opportunity to explore the diverse and rich ecosystems of Southeast Asia’s rainforests.…
21 Feb 2025 · 8 min read · by 99.co • 8 min read • by 99.co
Properties near popular international schools in Singapore
The otherwise clichéd-to-death real estate mantra of location, location, location is quite straightforward for most of us here in Singapore. However, expats and their families tend to have a different checklist, and through your input we’ve learnt that what often ranks highest is both the proximity to work and the distance to international schools.…
23 Nov 2015 · 7 min read · by Marouan Fatti • 7 min read • by Marouan Fatti
Low-floor Sky @ Eleven unit tops the most profitable condo sales in June 2025
In June 2025, the most profitable condo resale came from a freehold unit in District 11 (Newton/Novena), where the seller walked away with a S$3.6 million gain. But is that the most interesting deal this month? In this edition of Condo Cash or Crash, we spotlight the biggest resale gains of June, both in the…
3 Jul 2025 · 14 min read · by Ananda Bayu • 14 min read • by Ananda Bayu
Last updated on: .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.