Serangoon Avenue 1
402 Serangoon Avenue 1 · 550402
D19 · Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang · OCR
10 Blocks ()
About Serangoon Avenue 1
Serangoon Avenue 1 is a 99 years leasehold HDB development located at Serangoon Avenue 1 in District 19. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Serangoon MRT and Serangoon MRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Serangoon Avenue 1 is also close to schools like St. Gabriel's Secondary School, St. Gabriel's Secondary School and 海外家园补习寄宿 OVERSEAS FAMILY HOMESTAY. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Cold Storage @ NEX and Gab Minimart for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as OneDoctors Medical Centre (nex). ARISVANS is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - Sunshine Ville Community Garden, to enjoy some fresh air.
Listings at Serangoon Avenue 1
Project Details
Locations and Surroundings
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.88
2 Transfers
S$ 1.45
2 Transfers
S$ 1.45
Floor Plans
Serangoon Avenue 1 has a total of None, from 3 Beds to 3 Beds units. There are 27 types of floor plan from 1,119 sqft to 1,582 sqft
Total floor plans
27 Types
Bedroom type
3
Floor plans for Serangoon Avenue 1
All
3
Buildings in Serangoon Avenue 1
- 401 Serangoon Avenue 1550401
- 402 Serangoon Avenue 1550402
- 403 Serangoon Avenue 1550403
- 404 Serangoon Avenue 1550404
- 405 Serangoon Avenue 1550405
- 406 Serangoon Avenue 1550406
- 407 Serangoon Avenue 1550407
- 408 Serangoon Avenue 1550408
- 425 Serangoon Avenue 1550425
- 426 Serangoon Avenue 1550426
Market Data & Trends
Sale transaction history for Serangoon Avenue 1
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
08/2026 | 407 | Floor 10-12
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 800 | 1,119 | S$ 895,000 |
08/2026 | 403 | Floor 7-9
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 757 | 1,216 | S$ 920,000 |
07/2026 | 412 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 649 | 1,302 | S$ 845,000 |
07/2026 | 424 | Floor 10-12
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 767 | 1,604 | S$ 1.230M |
07/2026 | 422 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 710 | 1,302 | S$ 925,000 |
07/2026 | 401 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 699 | 1,130 | S$ 790,000 |
06/2026 | 422 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 802 | 1,216 | S$ 975,000 |
05/2026 | 408 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 712 | 1,130 | S$ 805,000 |
05/2026 | 403 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 753 | 1,302 | S$ 980,000 |
05/2026 | 403 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 699 | 1,130 | S$ 790,000 |
05/2026 | 401 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 742 | 1,130 | S$ 838,888 |
04/2026 | 421 | Floor 10-12
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 765 | 1,130 | S$ 865,000 |
03/2026 | 425 | Floor 7-9
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 752 | 1,130 | S$ 850,000 |
03/2026 | 424 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 662 | 1,572 | S$ 1.040M |
03/2026 | 401 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 754 | 1,130 | S$ 852,500 |
02/2026 | 409 | Floor 10-12
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 776 | 1,302 | S$ 1.010M |
02/2026 | 422 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 806 | 1,302 | S$ 1.050M |
02/2026 | 422 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 753 | 1,302 | S$ 980,000 |
02/2026 | 422 | Floor 13-15
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 756 | 1,216 | S$ 919,000 |
02/2026 | 425 | Floor 13-15
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 748 | 1,216 | S$ 910,000 |
Rent transaction history for Serangoon Avenue 1
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.10 | 1,324-1,324 | S$ 4,100 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.54 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 4,000 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.19 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 3,600 |
08/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.54 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 4,000 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.01 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 3,400 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.73 | 1,302-1,302 | S$ 3,550 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.86 | 1,572-1,572 | S$ 4,500 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.83 | 1,572-1,572 | S$ 4,450 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.54 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 4,000 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.19 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 3,600 |
07/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.72 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 4,200 |
06/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.03 | 1,302-1,302 | S$ 3,950 |
06/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.98 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 4,500 |
06/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.98 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 4,500 |
05/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.63 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 4,100 |
05/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.65 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 3,000 |
05/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.27 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 3,700 |
05/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.91 | 1,324-1,324 | S$ 3,850 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 0.88 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 1,000 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.26 | 1,130-1,130 | S$ 3,680 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 1,996
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 180,000
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 540,000
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5
Blocks in Serangoon Avenue 1
View Serangoon Avenue 1Property Insights
Profitability (All time)
1 profitable transactions in the past 1 year
8.6%gain per year, avg. years held 6.2
Sale price trend overtime
| Date | Avg. transaction price | Transaction volume |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | S$982,296 | 3 |
| Sep 2025 | S$838,629 | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | S$765,000 | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | S$908,333 | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | S$1,180,000 | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | S$982,333 | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | S$973,800 | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | S$914,167 | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | S$865,000 | 1 |
| May 2026 | S$853,472 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | S$975,000 | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | S$947,500 | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | S$907,500 | 2 |
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
| Date | Avg. transaction price | Transaction volume |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | S$4,700 | 2 |
| Sep 2025 | S$3,992 | 6 |
| Oct 2025 | S$3,833 | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | S$3,470 | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | S$3,733 | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | S$3,820 | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | S$3,650 | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | S$3,867 | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | S$2,376 | 5 |
| May 2026 | S$3,663 | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | S$4,317 | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | S$3,957 | 7 |
| Aug 2026 | S$3,925 | 4 |
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Compared To Near Blocks
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serangoon Avenue 1 | 99 yrs | - | CC 13NE 12 Serangoon MRT | 649.23 - 1,872 psf | 895.3 psf | 800 - 4,500 /mo | 1,984.62 /mo | 5.15% |
| Chuan Village | 99 yrs | 1985 | CC 14 Lorong Chuan MRT | 600.19 - 852.71 psf | 666.67 psf | 800 - 3,100 /mo | 1,642.86 /mo | 6.94% |
| Serangoon Central | 99 yrs | - | CC 13NE 12 Serangoon MRT | 699.16 - 796.18 psf | 767.26 psf | 550 - 3,800 /mo | 1,800 /mo | 6.03% |
| Lew Lian Gardens | 99 yrs | - | CC 13NE 12 Serangoon MRT | 597.16 - 2,352 psf | 926.49 psf | 799 - 3,200 /mo | 2,308.17 /mo | 7.48% |
| Recreation Road | 99 yrs | - | CC 13NE 12 Serangoon MRT | 611.86 psf | 611.86 psf | 3,800 - 8,500 /mo | 5,455 /mo | - |
| Serangoon Avenue 3 | 99 yrs | - | CC 13NE 12 Serangoon MRT | 669.25 - 1,471.43 psf | 798.74 psf | 600 - 4,300 /mo | 1,599.48 /mo | 6.2% |
| Serangoon Central Drive | 99 yrs | - | CC 13NE 12 Serangoon MRT | 766.33 - 987.79 psf | 850.5 psf | 880 - 4,950 /mo | 1,830 /mo | 5.74% |
| Hougang Street 11 | 99 yrs | - | CC 13NE 12 Serangoon MRT | 580.81 - 661.35 psf | 633.26 psf | 900 - 3,800 /mo | 1,406.25 /mo | 5.55% |
| Serangoon Avenue 2 | 99 yrs | - | CC 14 Lorong Chuan MRT | 652.84 - 843.21 psf | 751.78 psf | 980 - 4,800 /mo | 1,843 /mo | 6.2% |
Nearby HDB Listings
All sale listingsFAQ
What is the address of Serangoon Avenue 1?
The address of Serangoon Avenue 1 is 402 Serangoon Avenue 1.
What is the nearest MRT Station to Serangoon Avenue 1?
The nearest MRT station to Serangoon Avenue 1 is Serangoon.
What are the schools nearby Serangoon Avenue 1?
The schools located near Serangoon Avenue 1 are St. Gabriel's Secondary School, St. Gabriel's Secondary School and 海外家园补习寄宿 OVERSEAS FAMILY HOMESTAY.
What is the sale price of Serangoon Avenue 1?
The average sale price of Serangoon Avenue 1 in the past 6 months is S$ 923.52K.
What is the rental price of Serangoon Avenue 1?
The average rental price of Serangoon Avenue 1 in the past 6 months is S$ 3.66K.
What is the postal code of Serangoon Avenue 1?
The postal code of Serangoon Avenue 1 is 550402.
Which school is located near to Serangoon Avenue 1?
Some of the nearest schools from Serangoon Avenue 1 are St. Gabriel's Secondary School, St. Gabriel's Secondary School and 海外家园补习寄宿 OVERSEAS FAMILY HOMESTAY, providing families with quality education close to home.
What is the nearest MRT Station to Serangoon Avenue 1?
Serangoon Avenue 1 is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Serangoon which is close to the development.
Where are the bus stops near Serangoon Avenue 1?
Several bus stops can be found near Serangoon Avenue 1, such as Blk 409, Blk 403 and Blk 421 which is located close to the development.
What is the price range of units in Serangoon Avenue 1?
The price range of units for sale in Serangoon Avenue 1 is S$ 720,000 ~ S$ 11,800,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Serangoon Avenue 1?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Serangoon Avenue 1 averages around S$ 649 psf ~ S$ 1,872 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
What is the rental yield at Serangoon Avenue 1??
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 5%..
What is the current Loan-to-Value (LTV) cap for bank-financed resale HDB?
First-loan buyers can borrow up to 75% of the purchase price/valuation. The remaining 25% is the minimum down-payment.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 720,000 unit?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 180,000(25%), of which at least S$ 36,000 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What is the Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) and why does it matter?
Banks will only grant a home loan if your total monthly debt obligations—including the new mortgage—stay within 25% of your gross monthly income.
Can I use CPF to pay for the purchase and monthly instalments?
Yes. CPF Ordinary Account savings can be used for: (i) part of the 25% down-payment above the mandatory 5% cash, (ii) Buyer/Seller stamp duties, and (iii) monthly mortgage repayments, subject to CPF usage limits depending on the remaining lease. (No ABSD can be paid with CPF.) Source: CPF housing rules.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit?
Non-owner-occupied residential property is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
How long does the resale HDB completion take?
A standard resale HDB sale completes in 8 to 12 weeks after the Option to Purchase is exercised.
Last updated on: .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.
