Rivervale Green
About Rivervale Green
Rivervale Green is a 99 years leasehold HDB development located at Rivervale Crescent in District 19. This HDB project's MOP year is 2010. It is within walking distance to MRT stations such as Rumbia LRT and Rumbia LRT, which provide residents easy access to other areas of Singapore. For young couples or families with children, Rivervale Green is also close to schools like My First Skool at Blk 153 Rivervale Crescent, Swimkaki.com and Rivervale Student Care Centre. If you're wondering about what you can do around the area, residents can head to nearby supermarkets like Prime Supermarket and FairPrice for groceries and household products. Never worry about your health emergencies or regular health checkups with access to nearby clinics such as Family Dental Centre Victoria Rivervale. Singapore Post - Punggol Branch is the nearest post office where you can get your postal services done. For your leisure and entertainment, head down to the local park - I N Whiiuj I’m, to enjoy some fresh air.
Key Property Details
Project Name | Rivervale Green |
|---|---|
Address | 156 Rivervale Crescent · 540156 |
Nearest MRT | Rumbia LRT · 0 min walk |
TOP date | 1 Jan 2005 |
Tenure | 99 YEARS |
District | D19 |
Neighbourhood | Sengkang |
Blocks | 9 |
Property type | HDB |
Developer | HDB |
Buildings in Rivervale Green
- 150 Rivervale Crescent540150
- 151 Rivervale Crescent540151
- 152 Rivervale Crescent540152
- 153 Rivervale Crescent540153
Market Data & Trends
Sale transaction history for Rivervale Green
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date sold | Block | Unit | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/2026 | 156 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | - | S$ 568 | 969 | S$ 550,000 |
03/2026 | 154 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | - | S$ 588 | 969 | S$ 570,000 |
01/2026 | 150 | Floor 10-12
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 601 | 969 | S$ 582,000 |
01/2026 | 150 | Floor 10-12
Unit xx | - | S$ 609 | 969 | S$ 590,000 |
01/2026 | 150 | Floor 7-9
Unit xx | - | S$ 583 | 969 | S$ 565,000 |
01/2026 | 150 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | - | S$ 619 | 969 | S$ 600,000 |
01/2026 | 154 | Floor 13-15
Unit xx | - | S$ 586 | 969 | S$ 567,680 |
01/2026 | 153 | Floor 10-12
Unit xx | - | S$ 607 | 969 | S$ 588,000 |
11/2025 | 150 | Floor 10-12
Unit xx | - | S$ 585 | 969 | S$ 567,000 |
11/2025 | 150 | Floor 16-18
Unit xx | - | S$ 592 | 980 | S$ 580,000 |
09/2025 | 155 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | - | S$ 561 | 980 | S$ 550,000 |
09/2025 | 156 | Floor 16-18
Unit xx | 3 BR | S$ 614 | 969 | S$ 595,000 |
08/2025 | 153 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | - | S$ 572 | 969 | S$ 554,000 |
07/2025 | 151 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | - | S$ 548 | 1,184 | S$ 648,888 |
07/2025 | 152 | Floor 4-6
Unit xx | - | S$ 542 | 1,184 | S$ 642,000 |
07/2025 | 156 | Floor 1-3
Unit xx | - | S$ 588 | 969 | S$ 570,000 |
07/2025 | 156 | Floor 16-18
Unit xx | - | S$ 604 | 969 | S$ 585,000 |
06/2025 | 151 | Floor 13-15
Unit xx | - | S$ 570 | 1,184 | S$ 675,000 |
06/2025 | 150 | Floor 13-15
Unit xx | - | S$ 596 | 969 | S$ 578,000 |
04/2025 | 155 | Floor 7-9
Unit xx | - | S$ 549 | 1,184 | S$ 650,000 |
Rent transaction history for Rivervale Green
All
Studio
1 BR
2 BR
3 BR
4 BR
5+ BR
Date | Beds | PSF | Area
(sqft) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
05/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.41 | 969-969 | S$ 3,300 |
05/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.20 | 969-969 | S$ 3,100 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.32 | 980-980 | S$ 3,250 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.79 | 1,184-1,184 | S$ 3,300 |
04/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.41 | 969-969 | S$ 3,300 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.99 | 969-969 | S$ 2,900 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.96 | 1,184-1,184 | S$ 3,500 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.30 | 969-969 | S$ 3,200 |
03/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.15 | 969-969 | S$ 3,050 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.27 | 980-980 | S$ 3,200 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.96 | 1,184-1,184 | S$ 3,500 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.20 | 969-969 | S$ 3,100 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.10 | 969-969 | S$ 3,000 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.89 | 969-969 | S$ 2,800 |
02/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.99 | 969-969 | S$ 2,900 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.99 | 969-969 | S$ 2,900 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 2.96 | 1,184-1,184 | S$ 3,500 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.30 | 969-969 | S$ 3,200 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.61 | 969-969 | S$ 3,500 |
01/2026 | 3 BR | S$ 3.10 | 969-969 | S$ 3,000 |
Payment structure & financing options
Sale price
Mortgage calculation
on 2% interest rate
S$ 4,158
/month
Downpayment (25%)
S$ 375k
Loan amount (75%)
S$ 1.13m
Tenure (yrs)
5
35
Loan (%)
10
75
Interest (%)
0
5

Thinking of selling your HDB flat
Let 99 Concierge help you sell smoothly - whether you're upgrading to a condo or right-sizing to another HDB.
Location
Location of Rivervale Green
Taxi
Public Transport
Driving
Add locations your travel to frequently to calculate travel time
2 Transfers
S$ 1.70
3 Transfers
S$ 1.83
3 Transfers
S$ 1.83
Amenities nearby Rivervale Green
Schools | Distance |
|---|---|
My First Skool at Blk 153 Rivervale Crescent | 1 min (10 m) |
Swimkaki.com | 1 min (55 m) |
Rivervale Student Care Centre | 2 mins (106 m) |
Supermarkets | Distance |
|---|---|
FairPrice | 4 mins (220 m) |
FairPrice - Rivervale Mall | 4 mins (253 m) |
Prime Supermarket | 9 mins (592 m) |
Parks | Distance |
|---|---|
I N Whiiuj I’m | 6 mins (366 m) |
Rivervale ARC Community Garden | 6 mins (433 m) |
Punggol Shore Urban Farm | 7 mins (470 m) |
Nearby HDB Projects
HDB near Rivervale Green
Condos nearby Rivervale Green
Price data is sourced from URA, Realis and HDB for the past 1 year
Blocks in Rivervale GreenView Rivervale Crescent
540150, Rivervale Crescent
540151, Rivervale Crescent
540152, Rivervale Crescent
540153, Rivervale Crescent
540154, Rivervale Crescent
540155, Rivervale Crescent
Property Insights
Sale price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Rent price trend overtime
1M
3M
6M
1Y
5Y
10Y
Data Source: URA, Realis and 99.co
Powered by 99.co Researcher
Compared To Near Blocks
Project | Tenure | TOP | MRT Distance | Price range (Sale) | Avg. Price (Sale) | Price range (Rent) | Avg. Price (Rent) | Rental Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivervale Green | 99 yrs | 2005 | SE 2 Rumbia LRT | 574.43 - 651.93 psf | 617.48 psf | 700 - 3,500 /mo | 1,446.15 /mo | 6.38% |
| Rivervale Delta | 99 yrs | 2017 | SE 2 Rumbia LRT | 574.84 - 697.3 psf | 625.32 psf | 1,200 - 3,800 /mo | 2,933.33 /mo | 5.8% |
| Punggol Edge | 99 yrs | 2017 | PE 2 Meridian LRT | 588 - 764.55 psf | 666.04 psf | 850 - 3,800 /mo | 1,321.43 /mo | 5.9% |
| Rivervale Arc | 99 yrs | 2015 | SE 2 Rumbia LRT | 589.41 - 782.18 psf | 661.71 psf | 750 - 3,100 /mo | 1,187.5 /mo | 6.42% |
| Rivervale View | 99 yrs | 2003 | SE 3 Bakau LRT | 521.92 - 619.83 psf | 560.73 psf | 870 - 3,800 /mo | 3,061.67 /mo | 6.08% |
| Rivervale Gateway | 99 yrs | 2000 | SE 2 Rumbia LRT | 501.21 - 850 psf | 573.64 psf | 450 - 3,600 /mo | 1,735.67 /mo | 5.97% |
| Rivervale Place | 99 yrs | 1999 | SE 2 Rumbia LRT | 507.24 - 712.25 psf | 562.52 psf | 500 - 1,000 /mo | 820 /mo | 5.49% |
| Rivervale Plains | 99 yrs | 1999 | SE 3 Bakau LRT | 503.1 - 635.33 psf | 565.71 psf | 650 - 3,608 /mo | 1,624.78 /mo | 5.91% |
| Rivervale Crescent | 99 yrs | - | SE 2 Rumbia LRT | 506.76 - 612.69 psf | 553.27 psf | 700 - 3,700 /mo | 1,689 /mo | 6.17% |
Nearby HDB Listings
All sale listingsProject Review
Biwrdy
1 year agoVery nice place to live in
Satish Sundaram
2 years agoExcellent
Sarika Jay
2 years agoAwesome community
Jerry QUEK Cheng Pang
8 years agoA nice, neat & clean neigjbourhood at Rivervale Crescent.it is very near to Rivervale Mall & Rivervale Primary School. Dated : 12/06/2017 (Monday).
FAQs
General FAQs
What is the Built Year of Rivervale Green?
The Built Year of Rivervale Green is 2005.
What is the address of Rivervale Green?
The address of Rivervale Green is 156 Rivervale Crescent.
What is the nearest MRT Station to Rivervale Green?
The nearest MRT station to Rivervale Green is Rumbia.
What are the schools nearby Rivervale Green?
The schools located near Rivervale Green are My First Skool at Blk 153 Rivervale Crescent, Swimkaki.com and Rivervale Student Care Centre.
What is the sale price of Rivervale Green?
The average sale price of Rivervale Green in the past 6 months is S$ 575.97K.
What is the rental price of Rivervale Green?
The average rental price of Rivervale Green in the past 6 months is S$ 3.23K.
What is the postal code of Rivervale Green?
The postal code of Rivervale Green is 540156.
Located FAQs
Which school is located near to Rivervale Green?
Some of the nearest schools from Rivervale Green are My First Skool at Blk 153 Rivervale Crescent, Swimkaki.com and Rivervale Student Care Centre, providing families with quality education close to home.
What is the nearest MRT Station to Rivervale Green?
Rivervale Green is well-served by nearby MRT/LRT stations, such as Rumbia which is close to the development.
Where are the bus stops near Rivervale Green?
Several bus stops can be found near Rivervale Green, such as Rumbia Stn Exit B/Blk 153, Blk 146A and Blk 156A Carpark which is located close to the development.
Price FAQs
What is the price range of units in Rivervale Green?
The price range of units for sale in Rivervale Green is S$ 575,000 ~ S$ 720,000. The prices depend on size, location within the development, and the overall demand in the new launch market.
What is the average PSF for Rivervale Green?
The current price per square foot (PSF) at Rivervale Green averages around S$ 574 psf ~ S$ 652 psf, depending on the unit type, floor, and view.
Investment & Finance FAQs
What is the rental yield at Rivervale Green??
The latest data puts the average gross rental yield at ≈ 6%..
What is the current Loan-to-Value (LTV) cap for bank-financed resale HDB?
First-loan buyers can borrow up to 75% of the purchase price/valuation. The remaining 25% is the minimum down-payment.
How much upfront cash/CPF do I need for a S$ 575,000 unit?
At a 75% LTV, the down-payment is S$ 143,750(25%), of which at least S$ 28,750 (5%) must be in cash; the balance can come from CPF OA savings.
What is the Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) and why does it matter?
Banks will only grant a home loan if your total monthly debt obligations—including the new mortgage—stay within 25% of your gross monthly income.
Can I use CPF to pay for the purchase and monthly instalments?
Yes. CPF Ordinary Account savings can be used for: (i) part of the 25% down-payment above the mandatory 5% cash, (ii) Buyer/Seller stamp duties, and (iii) monthly mortgage repayments, subject to CPF usage limits depending on the remaining lease. (No ABSD can be paid with CPF.) Source: CPF housing rules.
What property-tax rates apply if I rent out my unit?
Non-owner-occupied residential property is taxed on a progressive scale of 12%–36% of Annual Value (AV) from 2026. Owner-occupiers enjoy lower 0%–32% rates.
How long does the resale HDB completion take?
A standard resale HDB sale completes in 8 to 12 weeks after the Option to Purchase is exercised.
More about Sengkang
Sengkang Neighbourhood
Find out all you need to know about the Sengkang Neighbourhood with 99.co’s Sengkang Neighbourhood Page. If you’re looking for your ideal home in Sengkang, start by exploring the ins and outs of the area. Alternatively, use 99.co’s Neighbourhood directory to find out about the different neighbourhoods in Singapore with information about the amenities in the area.
Condos in Sengkang
Browse all the Sengkang Condos for Sale and Sengkang Condos for Rent" for an alternative option to HDB Flats in Sengkang. Search through our Condo directory to learn more about Condos in Singapore or explore our New Launch Section for the latest New Launch projects and properties in Singapore.
Landed Houses in Sengkang
Browse all the Sengkang Landed Houses for Sale and Sengkang Landed Houses for Rent for an alternative option to HDB Flats in Sengkang.
Sengkang MRT Directory
Use our MRT directory to discover the different MRT stations in Sengkang. Find the latest property listings closest to your preferred MRT stations and more information about the amenities around that area.
About the information on this page
The information on this page contains the latest available details about this development which is a mix of information generated by the 99.co team and facts obtained from official developer sources. This includes, and is not limited to, the official developer brochure, to bring you the most accurate information to help with your choice of condo.
If any of the information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will amend the details as soon as possible. If you have any queries, compliments, or feedback on how we can learn to serve you better, please also feel free to reach out to us. We’re listening!
Please read our full terms and conditions on 99.co’s website or learn more about 99 Group.
This page on Rivervale Green was last updated on .

Do more on the app.
Save your searches, track enquiries, see floor plans and more.
